
The Dark Side of Bath: Hidden Ghosts & True Crime Walking Tour
Mon 27 Jul · 19:30
Date & time
27 events this weekend
What's on in Bath →
What else is on near you
Sorted by distance, closest first →
About This Event
The Dark Side of Bath is a walking tour focusing on ghosts and true crime, starting at Rebecca Fountain on 27 July 2026. The tour explores the city's historic streets and costs £15.00.
Highlights 👻 Discover Bath’s darker history on an atmospheric evening ghost walk 🏛️ Explore historic streets, hidden corners, and elegant Georgian squares 📖 Hear chilling true stories of restless spirits, tragedy, and local legend 🕯️ Visit iconic locations including Bath Abbey and Theatre Royal General Info 📅 Date: choose from ticket selector 🕓 Time: 7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. 📍 Meeting point: Rebecca Fountain, Orange Grove, Bath BA1, United Kingdom 👤 Age: all ages welcome ❗ Please arrive 10–15 minutes early to ensure a smooth check-in Description Step into Bath’s shadowed past on a chilling evening walk through historic streets and elegant squares where dark legends still linger. This atmospheric ghost walk will take you to hidden burial grounds beneath Bath Abbey, phantom footsteps near Abbey Green, and through eerie stories of tragedy, mystery, and restless spirits. Your expert guide will reveal the darker side of this beautiful city. Experience a spine-tingling tour through iconic Bath locations, get your tickets now!
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Upcoming Events in Bath
View all →
£40Bridgerton and Bath City Highlights Tour with Music for Two
Tue, 28 Jul 2026
Bath
£22Exceptional Bath tour guide making your visit splendidly memorable.
Wed, 29 Jul 2026
Abbey Hotel Bath, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel
£21.30Bradford on Avon Georgian Walking Tour
Wed, 29 Jul 2026
The Hall, Bradford-on-Avon
£20.21A Tale of Wool and Waywardness | Bradford on Avon Georgian Walking Tour
Wed, 29 Jul 2026
The Hall Estate
Free EntryThe Market Place Through Time
Sun, 9 Aug 2026
Boyle Cross

Free guided walking tour across Bath with Ramble Worldwide
Tue, 11 Aug 2026
Bath
Frequently asked questions
The Dark Side of Bath: Hidden Ghosts & True Crime Walking Tour takes place on Monday, 27 July 2026 at 19:30.
The Dark Side of Bath: Hidden Ghosts & True Crime Walking Tour is held at Rebecca Fountain in Bath (Orange Grove, Bath).
Tickets for The Dark Side of Bath: Hidden Ghosts & True Crime Walking Tour are priced at £15.
This event has ended
Monday, 27 July 2026

The Dark Side of Bath: Hidden Ghosts & True Crime Walking Tour
Sorry, you are too late! This event has been and gone.
This event finished on Monday, 27 July 2026. But don't worry — check out these upcoming events you might like ↓
Editorial Summary
The Dark Side of Bath is a walking tour focusing on ghosts and true crime, starting at Rebecca Fountain on 27 July 2026. The tour explores the city's historic streets and costs £15.00.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Organiser’s full description
Highlights 👻 Discover Bath’s darker history on an atmospheric evening ghost walk 🏛️ Explore historic streets, hidden corners, and elegant Georgian squares 📖 Hear chilling true stories of restless spirits, tragedy, and local legend 🕯️ Visit iconic locations including Bath Abbey and Theatre Royal General Info 📅 Date: choose from ticket selector 🕓 Time: 7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. 📍 Meeting point: Rebecca Fountain, Orange Grove, Bath BA1, United Kingdom 👤 Age: all ages welcome ❗ Please arrive 10–15 minutes early to ensure a smooth check-in Description Step into Bath’s shadowed past on a chilling evening walk through historic streets and elegant squares where dark legends still linger. This atmospheric ghost walk will take you to hidden burial grounds beneath Bath Abbey, phantom footsteps near Abbey Green, and through eerie stories of tragedy, mystery, and restless spirits. Your expert guide will reveal the darker side of this beautiful city. Experience a spine-tingling tour through iconic Bath locations, get your tickets now!
Description supplied by the event organiser.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is The Dark Side of Bath: Hidden Ghosts & True Crime Walking Tour?
The Dark Side of Bath: Hidden Ghosts & True Crime Walking Tour takes place on Monday, 27 July 2026 at 19:30.
Where is The Dark Side of Bath: Hidden Ghosts & True Crime Walking Tour taking place?
The Dark Side of Bath: Hidden Ghosts & True Crime Walking Tour is held at Rebecca Fountain in Bath (Orange Grove, Bath).
How much are tickets for The Dark Side of Bath: Hidden Ghosts & True Crime Walking Tour?
Tickets for The Dark Side of Bath: Hidden Ghosts & True Crime Walking Tour are priced at £15.
Price
£15
⏰ This event has ended
Ended on Monday, 27 July 2026
EventsList curates 107,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
Upcoming Events You Might Like
This event has ended — discover what's coming up next in Bath

—
Bridgerton and Bath City Highlights Tour with Music for Two
📍 Bath
From £40

Exceptional Bath tour guide making your visit splendidly memorable.
📍 Abbey Hotel Bath, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel
£22.00

Bradford on Avon Georgian Walking Tour
📍 The Hall, Bradford-on-Avon

A Tale of Wool and Waywardness | Bradford on Avon Georgian Walking Tour
📍 The Hall Estate
£20.21
FREEThe Market Place Through Time
📍 Boyle Cross

—
Free guided walking tour across Bath with Ramble Worldwide
📍 Bath
More things to do in Bath
- Fenwick’s Junior Tour of Mendip 2026 and The Clive Tiley Memorial Stage Race· Friday, 14 August 2026
- Longleat Bronze VIP Truck Safari Tour with Park Admission· Tuesday, 28 July 2026
- The Cell Escape Room for Two in a Real Prison — Bath· Tuesday, 28 July 2026
- Longleat Silver VIP Truck Safari and Behind The Scenes Foot Tour with Park Admission· Tuesday, 28 July 2026
- Longleat Early Access Koala Creek Tour and Encounter with Park Admission· Tuesday, 28 July 2026
- Fashion Museum Bath collections store tours· Friday, 7 August 2026
- Bridgerton dressing up day at No.1 Royal Crescent· Thursday, 20 August 2026
- Longleat Giant Anteater VIP Experience with Park Admission· Tuesday, 28 July 2026
- Victor's Lair Escape Room and Visit to Mary Shelley’s House of Frankenstein for Two· Tuesday, 28 July 2026
- Scented Ghost Tour Bath· Monday, 27 July 2026
- Bath Fun Puzzle Treasure Hunt! Singe route or double for racing! :)· Monday, 27 July 2026
- Avon Valley Guided Canoe Trip for Two· Tuesday, 28 July 2026
- 60 Minute VR Escape Room for Two at Active Reality - Weekday — Bath· Tuesday, 28 July 2026
- Prison Ghost Tour for Two — Bath· Tuesday, 28 July 2026