
Children's Art and Stories Day (drop-in, no booking required)
Mon 10 Aug · 13:00
Date & time
510 events this weekend
What's on in Edinburgh →
What else is on near you
Sorted by distance, closest first →
About This Event
Join some local artists and storytellers for an afternoon of craft activities and stories inspired by the landscape and nature of Holyrood.
Similar Events in Edinburgh
View all →
£22Young Driver Firefly Driving Experience — Edinburgh
Sat, 1 Aug 2026
Edinburgh
Free EntryKids’ Crafting Club: Make Your Own Beaded Bracelet
Thu, 6 Aug 2026
John Lewis Edinburgh
£49.46Bubbles & Bingo - in aid of Children's Hospices Across Scotland.
Sat, 19 Sept 2026
Norton House Hotel & Spa

Dinosaur Adventure Live: Danger on T-REX Mountain
Wed, 5 Aug 2026
Reconnect Howden Park

The Listies
Wed, 5 Aug 2026
Assembly George Square Studios George Square, Edinburgh South

The Greatest Magic Show
Thu, 6 Aug 2026
Assembly George Square Studios George Square, Edinburgh South
Frequently asked questions
Children's Art and Stories Day (drop-in, no booking required) takes place on Monday, 10 August 2026 at 13:00.
Children's Art and Stories Day (drop-in, no booking required) is held at Holyrood Park Education Centre in Edinburgh (1 Queen's Drive, Edinburgh, EH8 8HG).
Entry to Children's Art and Stories Day (drop-in, no booking required) is free.
Tickets for Children's Art and Stories Day (drop-in, no booking required) can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Holyrood Park Education Centre.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
Free Entry

Children's Art and Stories Day (drop-in, no booking required)
About This Event
Join some local artists and storytellers for an afternoon of craft activities and stories inspired by the landscape and nature of Holyrood.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Children's Art and Stories Day (drop-in, no booking required)?
Children's Art and Stories Day (drop-in, no booking required) takes place on Monday, 10 August 2026 at 13:00.
Where is Children's Art and Stories Day (drop-in, no booking required) taking place?
Children's Art and Stories Day (drop-in, no booking required) is held at Holyrood Park Education Centre in Edinburgh (1 Queen's Drive, Edinburgh, EH8 8HG).
How much are tickets for Children's Art and Stories Day (drop-in, no booking required)?
Entry to Children's Art and Stories Day (drop-in, no booking required) is free.
How do I get tickets for Children's Art and Stories Day (drop-in, no booking required)?
Tickets for Children's Art and Stories Day (drop-in, no booking required) can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Holyrood Park Education Centre
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
Free Entry
Date
Until Monday, 10 August 2026
Time
More in Edinburgh
EventsList curates 132,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
Similar Events in Edinburgh
View all →
Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Young Driver Firefly Driving Experience — Edinburgh
📍 Edinburgh
From £22
FREEKids’ Crafting Club: Make Your Own Beaded Bracelet
📍 John Lewis Edinburgh

Bubbles & Bingo - in aid of Children's Hospices Across Scotland.
📍 Norton House Hotel & Spa
£49.46

Dinosaur Adventure Live: Danger on T-REX Mountain
📍 Reconnect Howden Park

The Listies
📍 Assembly George Square Studios George Square, Edinburgh South

The Greatest Magic Show
📍 Assembly George Square Studios George Square, Edinburgh South
More things to do in Edinburgh
- RZSS Summer School· Monday, 29 June 2026
- Newcastle United V Everton· Wednesday, 12 August 2026
- The Palace of Holyroodhouse· Saturday, 4 July 2026
- Go Ape Junior Treetop Adventure for Two — Edinburgh· Saturday, 1 August 2026
- Sushi Making Class with Welcome Drink for Two Adults and Two Children at YO! Sushi School — Edinburgh· Saturday, 1 August 2026
- Sushi Making Class with Welcome Drink for an Adult and Child at YO! Sushi School — Edinburgh· Saturday, 1 August 2026
- Family Visit to Camera Obscura and World of Illusions Edinburgh for Two Adults and Two Children· Saturday, 1 August 2026
- Holyrood Family Adventure (Grade: Easy)· Monday, 10 August 2026
- Kin Weigh & Stay· Monday, 10 August 2026
- Monski Mouse’s Baby Cabaret· Monday, 10 August 2026
- Norton House Hotel & Spa Family Fun Day· Sunday, 9 August 2026
- Don’t Wait For Me… – France Showcase· Friday, 7 August 2026
- Sexy Circus Sideshow 3.0· Friday, 7 August 2026
- 1 Astonishment 2 Many: Chris Dugdale· Thursday, 6 August 2026