
Creative Writer - Live 2027 - 'Write A Complete Story' UK Tour - Bath
Sat 16 Jan · 09:30
Bath Central Library
Venue events →
Ask AI: is it for me?
Similar events
View allAbout This Event
The Creative Writer Live seminar explores elements needed to write and publish fiction at Bath Central Library on 16 January 2027. Tickets range between £29.96 and £40.79 for this interactive UK tour stop. Interested attendees can purchase tickets via the provided website.
An inspiring, dynamic, interactive seminar exploring the key elements necessary to write, and publish, awesome fiction.
This one day, inspiring and fully-interactive workshop is all about getting writers inspired, invigorated and armed with the practical tools and techniques to ignite and accelerate their writing. Guaranteed!
Whether a beginner or seasoned pro, this workshop is packed with writing exercises, talks about the various key aspects, top tips and sound, tried and tested creative processes to get you producing your very best work.
From developing an initial idea to igniting your plot, Dominic explains the principles he follows when writing his own spy thriller.
Via comprehensive worksheets (supplied, plus clipboards to lean on - also supplied), you will be taken through the following topics, with opportunities to ask questions at each stage. (As you'll appreciate, numbers of questions are somewhat limited due to the number of attendees and time constraints to cover all the content.)
Topics:
The initial idea - where we take it from there?
Building a structured plot, layering in rising tension, drama and jeopardy
Plot twists and pace
Character development & backstory
Descriptions
Locations and fresearch
Writer's work ethic
How to get published
You will visit the key elements and ingredients necessary to write a rich and compelling story; i.e., what makes a story work and sparkle; the techniques for which are equally applicable to both short stories and novel writing.
Please note - due to time constraints and the number of attendees, it may not be possible for you to complete your story. However, you will capture many of the core plot points, and the aim of this workshop is to provide you with the concrete steps to building a sound plot, structure and story; i.e., to delivering the very best reader experience possible; learnings you can apply to future stories.
Reviews: "Such an exciting day which really kickstarted my writing. So much fun, and in my favourite part of London!" Sarah, Oxford.
"This workshop is a game changer. It opened my eyes to everything that's required to write a full, rich book. I learn best by actually doing it, rather than being in a classroom. Superb!' Ryan, Bromley.
Should you have any questions, please don't hesitate to email me directly on dominic@creative-writer.co.uk
(*Please note: once enrolled, please ensure you add dominic@creative-writer.co.uk to your email contacts list, otherwise future emails may get lost in your spam/junk folder, meaning you may miss important future emails. Thank you.).
Thank you for reading and I very much hope to work with you on your writing goals.
Best wishes & happy writing!
Dominic
Dominic Canty
dominic@creative-writer.co.uk
www.creative-writer.co.uk
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Bath Central Library.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Line-up
Creative Writer
View full profile →
Similar Events in Bath
View all →
Sat, 31 Oct 2026
Love Life Disco's HALLOWEEN FUNK UP
Roseberry Studios
From £7

Wed, 4 Nov 2026
Jazz Sessions
Roseberry Road Studios
£10

Thu, 5 Nov 2026
Millie Manders & The ShutUp + Free DJ Set
The Tunnels Frome
£17.50

Fri, 6 Nov 2026
Candlelight: Tribute to ABBA & More
Bath Abbey
From £15

Fri, 6 Nov 2026
Candlelight: The Best of Hans Zimmer
Bath Abbey
From £15

Sat, 7 Nov 2026
COVERTRONICs
Prestbury Sports Bar
More at Bath Central Library
View all →
Tue, 27 Oct 2026
Bath Central Library Storytime
Bath Central Library
Free Entry

Wed, 28 Oct 2026
Wessex Water Community Drop in
Bath Central Library

Wed, 28 Oct 2026
Baby Bounce and Rhyme at Bath Central Library
Bath Central Library
Free Entry

Thu, 29 Oct 2026
Sensory Space at Bath Central Library
Bath Central Library
Free Entry

Thu, 29 Oct 2026
Beavers, what have they ever done for us?
Bath Central Library
Free Entry

Sat, 31 Oct 2026
Board Game Saturdays at Bath Central Library
Bath Central Library
Free Entry
Frequently asked questions
Creative Writer - Live 2027 - 'Write A Complete Story' UK Tour - Bath takes place on Saturday, 16 January 2027 at 09:30.
Creative Writer - Live 2027 - 'Write A Complete Story' UK Tour - Bath is held at Bath Central Library in Bath (19-23 The Podium, Bath, BA1 5AN).
Tickets for Creative Writer - Live 2027 - 'Write A Complete Story' UK Tour - Bath range from £29.96 to £40.79. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Bath Central Library can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Creative Writer is performing at Creative Writer - Live 2027 - 'Write A Complete Story' UK Tour - Bath.
Tickets for Creative Writer - Live 2027 - 'Write A Complete Story' UK Tour - Bath can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Creative Writer - Live 2027 - 'Write A Complete Story' UK Tour - Bath
Line-upCreative Writer
About this event
The Creative Writer Live seminar explores elements needed to write and publish fiction at Bath Central Library on 16 January 2027. Tickets range between £29.96 and £40.79 for this interactive UK tour stop. Interested attendees can purchase tickets via the provided website.
Automatically generated from official event data.
An inspiring, dynamic, interactive seminar exploring the key elements necessary to write, and publish, awesome fiction.
This one day, inspiring and fully-interactive workshop is all about getting writers inspired, invigorated and armed with the practical tools and techniques to ignite and accelerate their writing. Guaranteed!
Whether a beginner or seasoned pro, this workshop is packed with writing exercises, talks about the various key aspects, top tips and sound, tried and tested creative processes to get you producing your very best work.
From developing an initial idea to igniting your plot, Dominic explains the principles he follows when writing his own spy thriller.
Via comprehensive worksheets (supplied, plus clipboards to lean on - also supplied), you will be taken through the following topics, with opportunities to ask questions at each stage. (As you'll appreciate, numbers of questions are somewhat limited due to the number of attendees and time constraints to cover all the content.)
Topics:
The initial idea - where we take it from there?
Building a structured plot, layering in rising tension, drama and jeopardy
Plot twists and pace
Character development & backstory
Descriptions
Locations and fresearch
Writer's work ethic
How to get published
You will visit the key elements and ingredients necessary to write a rich and compelling story; i.e., what makes a story work and sparkle; the techniques for which are equally applicable to both short stories and novel writing.
Please note - due to time constraints and the number of attendees, it may not be possible for you to complete your story. However, you will capture many of the core plot points, and the aim of this workshop is to provide you with the concrete steps to building a sound plot, structure and story; i.e., to delivering the very best reader experience possible; learnings you can apply to future stories.
Reviews: "Such an exciting day which really kickstarted my writing. So much fun, and in my favourite part of London!" Sarah, Oxford.
"This workshop is a game changer. It opened my eyes to everything that's required to write a full, rich book. I learn best by actually doing it, rather than being in a classroom. Superb!' Ryan, Bromley.
Should you have any questions, please don't hesitate to email me directly on dominic@creative-writer.co.uk
(*Please note: once enrolled, please ensure you add dominic@creative-writer.co.uk to your email contacts list, otherwise future emails may get lost in your spam/junk folder, meaning you may miss important future emails. Thank you.).
Thank you for reading and I very much hope to work with you on your writing goals.
Best wishes & happy writing!
Dominic
Dominic Canty
dominic@creative-writer.co.uk
www.creative-writer.co.uk
Description supplied by the event organiser.
StayStaying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Bath Central Library. Searching near 19-23 The Podium, Bath, BA1 5AN; check-in Saturday, 16 January 2027.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
WhereBath Central Library
Before you goFrequently asked questions
When is Creative Writer - Live 2027 - 'Write A Complete Story' UK Tour - Bath?
Creative Writer - Live 2027 - 'Write A Complete Story' UK Tour - Bath takes place on Saturday, 16 January 2027 at 09:30.
Where is Creative Writer - Live 2027 - 'Write A Complete Story' UK Tour - Bath taking place?
Creative Writer - Live 2027 - 'Write A Complete Story' UK Tour - Bath is held at Bath Central Library in Bath (19-23 The Podium, Bath, BA1 5AN).
How much are tickets for Creative Writer - Live 2027 - 'Write A Complete Story' UK Tour - Bath?
Tickets for Creative Writer - Live 2027 - 'Write A Complete Story' UK Tour - Bath range from £29.96 to £40.79. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
Is there anywhere to stay near Creative Writer - Live 2027 - 'Write A Complete Story' UK Tour - Bath?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Bath Central Library can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Who is performing at Creative Writer - Live 2027 - 'Write A Complete Story' UK Tour - Bath?
Creative Writer is performing at Creative Writer - Live 2027 - 'Write A Complete Story' UK Tour - Bath.
How do I get tickets for Creative Writer - Live 2027 - 'Write A Complete Story' UK Tour - Bath?
Tickets for Creative Writer - Live 2027 - 'Write A Complete Story' UK Tour - Bath can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Tickets from
£29.96
Date
Time
Venue
19-23 The Podium, Bath, BA1 5AN
Performer
Secure checkout on Eventbrite — opens in a new tab
Ask AI: is it for me?
EventsList lists 223,000+ events across the UK. Tickets are sold by the venue or its authorised sellers, never by us.
Same venueMore at Bath Central Library
All at this venueNot this one?Similar events in Bath
View allMore things to do in Bath
- Forest Live at Westonbirt ArboretumThursday, 24 June 2027
- Bath Oktoberfest at Royal Victoria ParkFriday, 30 October 2026
- 🎃 THE BIG SPOOKY DISCO 🎃Saturday, 31 October 2026
- Handel Messiah with Bath Choral SocietyFriday, 4 December 2026
- Harry Baker Presents: Something Borrowed Ft myndstate and Special Guest at Komedia BathSaturday, 7 November 2026
- 80s Day Disco: Bath 🪩Saturday, 30 January 2027
- FAME // HALLOWEEN EVE // TICKETS ONLYFriday, 30 October 2026
- Black Stone Cherry @ Cheese & GrainSaturday, 16 January 2027
- Candlelight: Disney Love SongsSaturday, 16 January 2027
- Sound of the SirensFriday, 15 January 2027
- The John Martyn Project @ Cheese & GrainFriday, 15 January 2027
- Sound of the Sirens @ Chapel Arts CentreFriday, 15 January 2027
- Filthy - FREE VK with tickets - Karaoke - Drinks from 99pThursday, 14 January 2027
- Pierre Novellie: Okay, One More Then BedtimeThursday, 21 January 2027











