
Afternoon of Indie BIRMINGHAM (Over 30s Only)
Sat 7 Nov · 15:00
O'Neill'S Broad Street
Venue events →
Ask AI: is it for me?
Similar events
View allAbout This Event
An indie music event for those over 30s takes place in Birmingham on 7 November 2026 at O'Neill'S Broad Street. The event follows sold-out shows in Birmingham and other cities. Tickets are priced at £10.71.
After several sold out Birmingham events and numerous indie events in 17 other cities, The UK's biggest indie party is coming back to Birmingham for another Afternoon of Indie at O'Neills, Broad Street
Old School Indie - The indie night for the over 30s are once again joining forces with Feeling Gloomy & Age Against The Machine to bring you a special 3pm-7pm Afternoon of Indie.
Feeling Gloomy & Old School Indie DJs will be playing a mix of indie classics from across the decades so whether you were an 70s punk, 80s new waver, 90s britpopper or early 00s poser they'll be something for everyone.
The party will finish at 7pm so you can head down the pub to continue your night our or you could just go home and watch some Saturday night TV with a take away.
There is a strict door policy of no under 30s (please bring ID)
What to expect: The best in indie from: Bowie, Pulp, Clash, Jam, Cure, Joy Division, Stone Roses, Smiths, New Order, Strokes, Supergrass, Kinks, Franz Ferdinand, Nirvana, Ash, Rolling Stones, Who, Primal Scream, Killers, Sultans of Ping, Buzzcocks, Ramones, Specials, Blondie, Hole, Madness, La's, Weezer, Cardigans, Housemartins, Coral, Undertones, Inspiral Carpets, Bloc Party, Beatles, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Radiohead, Suede, Echo and The Bunnymen, Pixies plus the odd bit of rock n roll, soul, northern soul and ska!
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of O'Neill'S Broad Street.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in Birmingham
View all →
Tue, 20 Oct 2026
Florentenes
The Sunflower Lounge

Wed, 21 Oct 2026
Darius Zaltash
The Victoria, Birmingham

Fri, 23 Oct 2026
Airbag
O2 Academy Birmingham
£25

Fri, 23 Oct 2026
Fever Dream Kills - Birmingham
Mama Roux's

Sat, 24 Oct 2026
MOULD
The Sunflower Lounge
£15.40

Sat, 24 Oct 2026
Cud + Sandkings
The Castle And Falcon
£25
More at O'Neill'S Broad Street
View all →![Craicin Fridays [£3.25 Student Pints/Cocktails]](/img/460/aHR0cHM6Ly9jZG4yLmZhdHNvbWEuY29tL21lZGlhL1cxc2laaUlzSW5CMVlteHBZeTh5TURJMkx6RXdMell2TVRJdk5Ea3ZORFl2TmpZM0wxSmhZMnROZFd4MGFYQmhjblF5TURJMk1UQXdOaTAxTmkweGNXeHZiM1U1TG5CdVp5SmRYUQ.webp)
Fri, 23 Oct 2026
Craicin Fridays [£3.25 Student Pints/Cocktails]
O'Neill's Broad Street
From £3

Fri, 30 Oct 2026
Craicin Fridays: Halloween TAVERN OF TERROR 🩸🏚️
O'Neill'S Broad Street
From £6
![Craicin' Fridays: Halloween TAVERN OF TERROR [Room 2 RnB]](/img/460/aHR0cHM6Ly9kMzFmcjJwd2x5NGM0cy5jbG91ZGZyb250Lm5ldC82L2YvMC8yNDQ3MTA0XzQ4YWQ1MzcwX2NyYWljaW4tZnJpZGF5cy1oYWxsb3dlZW4tdGF2ZXJuLW9mLXRlcnJvci1yb29tLTItcm5iLV8xMDI0LmpwZw.webp)
Fri, 30 Oct 2026
Craicin' Fridays: Halloween TAVERN OF TERROR [Room 2 RnB]
O'Neill's Broad Street
From £8
![RnB HALLOWEEN - O'Neills [Broad Street Takeover]](/img/460/aHR0cHM6Ly9jZG4yLmZhdHNvbWEuY29tL21lZGlhL1cxc2laaUlzSW5CMVlteHBZeTh5TURJMkx6RXdMell2T1M4MUx6VTBMemMyT1M5bU1qVWdjbTVpSUdoaGJHeHZkMlZsYmlCVlVDNXFjR2NpWFYw.webp)
Fri, 30 Oct 2026
RnB HALLOWEEN - O'Neills [Broad Street Takeover]
O'Neill's Broad Street
From £6
![O'Neills Halloween Saturday! [2 Floors] 💀🧛♂️](/img/460/aHR0cHM6Ly9mYXRzb21hLmltZ2l4Lm5ldC9XMXNpWmlJc0luQjFZbXhwWXk4eU1ESTJMelF2TVRJdk1UZ3ZOVFF2TWpZdk56SXdMMUpoWTJ0TmRXeDBhWEJoY25ReU1ESTJNRFF4TWkwMk15MTZZVEozWVRFdWFuQm5JbDFk.webp)
Sat, 31 Oct 2026
O'Neills Halloween Saturday! [2 Floors] 💀🧛♂️
O'Neill's Broad Street
From £10

Sat, 6 Feb 2027
Afternoon of Rock IV: BIRMINGHAM (Over 30s Only)
O'Neill'S Broad Street
£10.36
Frequently asked questions
Afternoon of Indie BIRMINGHAM (Over 30s Only) takes place on Saturday, 7 November 2026 at 15:00.
Afternoon of Indie BIRMINGHAM (Over 30s Only) is held at O'Neill'S Broad Street in Birmingham (B1 2HG, Birmingham, West Midlands, England, United Kingdom).
Tickets for Afternoon of Indie BIRMINGHAM (Over 30s Only) are priced at £10.71. Live prices and availability are shown on dice.fm.
Yes — hotels within walking distance of O'Neill'S Broad Street can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for Afternoon of Indie BIRMINGHAM (Over 30s Only) can be booked via dice.fm using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Editorial summaryAbout this event
An indie music event for those over 30s takes place in Birmingham on 7 November 2026 at O'Neill'S Broad Street. The event follows sold-out shows in Birmingham and other cities. Tickets are priced at £10.71.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
After several sold out Birmingham events and numerous indie events in 17 other cities, The UK's biggest indie party is coming back to Birmingham for another Afternoon of Indie at O'Neills, Broad Street
Old School Indie - The indie night for the over 30s are once again joining forces with Feeling Gloomy & Age Against The Machine to bring you a special 3pm-7pm Afternoon of Indie.
Feeling Gloomy & Old School Indie DJs will be playing a mix of indie classics from across the decades so whether you were an 70s punk, 80s new waver, 90s britpopper or early 00s poser they'll be something for everyone.
The party will finish at 7pm so you can head down the pub to continue your night our or you could just go home and watch some Saturday night TV with a take away.
There is a strict door policy of no under 30s (please bring ID)
What to expect: The best in indie from: Bowie, Pulp, Clash, Jam, Cure, Joy Division, Stone Roses, Smiths, New Order, Strokes, Supergrass, Kinks, Franz Ferdinand, Nirvana, Ash, Rolling Stones, Who, Primal Scream, Killers, Sultans of Ping, Buzzcocks, Ramones, Specials, Blondie, Hole, Madness, La's, Weezer, Cardigans, Housemartins, Coral, Undertones, Inspiral Carpets, Bloc Party, Beatles, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Radiohead, Suede, Echo and The Bunnymen, Pixies plus the odd bit of rock n roll, soul, northern soul and ska!
Description supplied by the event organiser.
StayStaying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of O'Neill'S Broad Street. Searching near B1 2HG, Birmingham, West Midlands, England, United Kingdom; check-in Saturday, 7 November 2026.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
WhereO'Neill'S Broad Street
B1 2HG, Birmingham, West Midlands, England, United Kingdom
Ladywood, Birmingham
Before you goFrequently asked questions
When is Afternoon of Indie BIRMINGHAM (Over 30s Only)?
Afternoon of Indie BIRMINGHAM (Over 30s Only) takes place on Saturday, 7 November 2026 at 15:00.
Where is Afternoon of Indie BIRMINGHAM (Over 30s Only) taking place?
Afternoon of Indie BIRMINGHAM (Over 30s Only) is held at O'Neill'S Broad Street in Birmingham (B1 2HG, Birmingham, West Midlands, England, United Kingdom).
How much are tickets for Afternoon of Indie BIRMINGHAM (Over 30s Only)?
Tickets for Afternoon of Indie BIRMINGHAM (Over 30s Only) are priced at £10.71. Live prices and availability are shown on dice.fm.
Is there anywhere to stay near Afternoon of Indie BIRMINGHAM (Over 30s Only)?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of O'Neill'S Broad Street can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for Afternoon of Indie BIRMINGHAM (Over 30s Only)?
Tickets for Afternoon of Indie BIRMINGHAM (Over 30s Only) can be booked via dice.fm using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Price
£10.71
Date
Time
Venue
B1 2HG, Birmingham, West Midlands, England, United Kingdom
EventsList lists 224,000+ events across the UK. Tickets are sold by the venue or its authorised sellers, never by us.
Same venueMore at O'Neill'S Broad Street
All at this venueNot this one?Similar events in Birmingham
View allMore things to do in Birmingham
- Tamworth Fireworks FestivalSunday, 1 November 2026
- J. Cole: The Fall-Off World TourSunday, 25 October 2026
- Jagged EdgeThursday, 10 December 2026
- D-Block EuropeThursday, 22 October 2026
- Sholay in Concert (12A)Sunday, 1 November 2026
- DreamHack Birmingham 2027Friday, 2 April 2027
- Lizzy McAlpineWednesday, 7 April 2027
- UPRAWR HALLOWEEN 2026 🎃 👻 🦇 🕸️Saturday, 31 October 2026
- YONEX All England Open Badminton Championships 2027Thursday, 4 March 2027
- An Afternoon of Indie: BIRMINGHAM (over 30s), 3pm-7pmSaturday, 7 November 2026
- 100% RnBSaturday, 7 November 2026
- RNB FestivalSaturday, 7 November 2026
- Disney On Ice Discover the Magic (14:30)Saturday, 7 November 2026
- WHE Presents: Lashed BirminghamSaturday, 7 November 2026

![Craicin Fridays [£3.25 Student Pints/Cocktails] at O'Neill's Broad Street](/img/1920/aHR0cHM6Ly9jZG4yLmZhdHNvbWEuY29tL21lZGlhL1cxc2laaUlzSW5CMVlteHBZeTh5TURJMkx6RXdMell2TVRJdk5Ea3ZORFl2TmpZM0wxSmhZMnROZFd4MGFYQmhjblF5TURJMk1UQXdOaTAxTmkweGNXeHZiM1U1TG5CdVp5SmRYUQ.webp)

![Craicin' Fridays: Halloween TAVERN OF TERROR [Room 2 RnB] at O'Neill's Broad Street](/img/1920/aHR0cHM6Ly9kMzFmcjJwd2x5NGM0cy5jbG91ZGZyb250Lm5ldC82L2YvMC8yNDQ3MTA0XzQ4YWQ1MzcwX2NyYWljaW4tZnJpZGF5cy1oYWxsb3dlZW4tdGF2ZXJuLW9mLXRlcnJvci1yb29tLTItcm5iLV8xMDI0LmpwZw.webp)
![RnB HALLOWEEN - O'Neills [Broad Street Takeover] at O'Neill's Broad Street](/img/1920/aHR0cHM6Ly9jZG4yLmZhdHNvbWEuY29tL21lZGlhL1cxc2laaUlzSW5CMVlteHBZeTh5TURJMkx6RXdMell2T1M4MUx6VTBMemMyT1M5bU1qVWdjbTVpSUdoaGJHeHZkMlZsYmlCVlVDNXFjR2NpWFYw.webp)
![O'Neills Halloween Saturday! [2 Floors] 💀🧛♂️ at O'Neill's Broad Street](/img/1920/aHR0cHM6Ly9mYXRzb21hLmltZ2l4Lm5ldC9XMXNpWmlJc0luQjFZbXhwWXk4eU1ESTJMelF2TVRJdk1UZ3ZOVFF2TWpZdk56SXdMMUpoWTJ0TmRXeDBhWEJoY25ReU1ESTJNRFF4TWkwMk15MTZZVEozWVRFdWFuQm5JbDFk.webp)





