
200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training - Cheltenham, spread over 8 weeks
Mon 4 Jan · 09:00
Cheltenham Film Studios
Venue events →
Ask AI: is it for me?
Similar events
View allAbout This Event
The 200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training in Cheltenham spans eight weeks and is designed for those looking to deepen their yoga practice and begin teaching. The training takes place at Cheltenham Film Studios, allowing participants to grow at a natural pace. This programme offers a unique approach by providing real weeks between sessions for practice and integration.
Join us in Cheltenham for a 200-hour Yoga Teacher Training to deepen your practice and start teaching!
🌾 200-Hour Yoga Teacher Training — Cheltenham
A Sacred Journey of Practice, Presence, and Purpose
There is a moment on every yoga path where the student feels the quiet call to become the teacher. If you've felt that call, this training is your invitation to answer it.
This isn't just a certification — it's a homecoming. Across eight weeks, in the beautiful setting of Cheltenham Film Studios, you'll be held in a container designed not to rush you, but to let your growth unfold naturally, breath by breath, season by season.
Why this training is different
Most 200-hour trainings ask you to absorb a lifetime of teaching in two intense weeks. We do it differently. With real weeks between each session, you'll have space to practise, integrate, rest, and let each module settle into your body and your being before the next one begins. Learning yoga, after all, isn't about information — it's about transformation, and transformation takes time.
And your journey with us doesn't end when the training does:
🌿 Lifetime access to all course materials, so you can return to them again and again as your practice deepens
🌿 Lifetime support from Candice, your teacher and guide, long after graduation day
🌿 Monthly Sangha calls — a soulful gathering of like-minded souls for continued connection, support, and growth on your teaching path
What you'll receive — 21 modules of deep, layered learning:
Anatomy & Physiology · Asana & Alignment · Yoga Sutras of Patanjali · Yoga Philosophy & History · Sequencing & Class Design · Cueing & Language · Hands-On Adjustments · Meditation Techniques · Pranayama & Breathwork · Multiple Yoga Styles · Teaching Ethics · Practical Teaching Hours
Each module builds upon the last, weaving together everything you need to teach with confidence, integrity, and heart.
Between weekends, guided assignments and ongoing support ensure the learning never truly stops — it simply moves with you into your daily life.
📅 The Journey: 9am–5pm each day
4th January to 9th January 9am - 5pm each day in Cheltenham
10th February 6pm - 9pm live online
20th February 9am - 5pm in Cheltenham (Final day)
Come as a student of yoga. Leave as a teacher who can hold space for others to transform, just as you will.
This is more than a course. It's a community, a lineage, a return to yourself — and we would be honoured to walk this path with you.
✨ Spaces are limited to 6 students— secure your place today. ✨
200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training
At Pasithea Yoga , we believe becoming a yoga teacher is more than learning postures—it’s a journey into deeper self-awareness, confidence, and purpose. Our Yoga Alliance–accredited 200-Hour YTT is designed to guide you from dedicated student to empowered teacher through a supportive, inspiring, and transformational learning experience.
What You’ll Learn
Yoga philosophy & history
Anatomy & functional movement
Teaching methodology and sequencing
Alignment principles for all major asanas
Pranayama, meditation & mindfulness
Adjustments and props (in-person format)
The art of confident, authentic teaching
Sequencing and theming
Plus a lifetime of dedicated support, with inclusive monthly sangha calls!
A Training That Meets You Where You Are
We know every aspiring teacher’s life looks different. That’s why we offer flexible learning pathways to fit your lifestyle, schedule, and preferred learning style—without compromising depth, quality, or connection.
Graduate Fully Certified & Yoga Alliance Registered
Upon completion, you’ll be eligible to register as an RYT 200 with Yoga Alliance, opening the door to teaching worldwide—in studios, gyms, retreats, corporate settings, and beyond.
Monday 4th to Saturday 9th January, at our classroom in Cheltenham. Meeting again live online on 10th February to catch-up, and finally meeting for your final day on 20th February back in Cheltenham.
There will be homework assignments and self study to complete, during our time apart, that make up your 200 hours of training.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Cheltenham Film Studios.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in Cheltenham
View all →
Thu, 22 Oct 2026
Touch Screen Cinema – Spooky Fun
Studio One

Fri, 23 Oct 2026
Practical Magic 2 (12A)
Cinema

Fri, 11 Dec 2026
Yin & Fizz Evening - Cheltenham
Cheltenham Film Studios
£42.96
Fri, 23 Oct 2026
The Uprising (15)
Cinema
Sun, 25 Oct 2026
Derek vs Derek (15)
Cinema

Wed, 28 Apr 2027
Cheltenham Jazz Festival
Montpellier Gardens Montpellier Walk Cheltenham
Free Entry
More at Cheltenham Film Studios
View all →Frequently asked questions
200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training - Cheltenham, spread over 8 weeks takes place on Monday, 4 January 2027 at 09:00. The event runs until Saturday, 20 February 2027.
200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training - Cheltenham, spread over 8 weeks is held at Cheltenham Film Studios in Cheltenham (Hatherley Lane, Cheltenham, GL51 6PN).
Tickets for 200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training - Cheltenham, spread over 8 weeks are priced at £2165.34. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Cheltenham Film Studios can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for 200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training - Cheltenham, spread over 8 weeks can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training - Cheltenham, spread over 8 weeks
Editorial summaryAbout this event
The 200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training in Cheltenham spans eight weeks and is designed for those looking to deepen their yoga practice and begin teaching. The training takes place at Cheltenham Film Studios, allowing participants to grow at a natural pace. This programme offers a unique approach by providing real weeks between sessions for practice and integration.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Join us in Cheltenham for a 200-hour Yoga Teacher Training to deepen your practice and start teaching!
🌾 200-Hour Yoga Teacher Training — Cheltenham
A Sacred Journey of Practice, Presence, and Purpose
There is a moment on every yoga path where the student feels the quiet call to become the teacher. If you've felt that call, this training is your invitation to answer it.
This isn't just a certification — it's a homecoming. Across eight weeks, in the beautiful setting of Cheltenham Film Studios, you'll be held in a container designed not to rush you, but to let your growth unfold naturally, breath by breath, season by season.
Why this training is different
Most 200-hour trainings ask you to absorb a lifetime of teaching in two intense weeks. We do it differently. With real weeks between each session, you'll have space to practise, integrate, rest, and let each module settle into your body and your being before the next one begins. Learning yoga, after all, isn't about information — it's about transformation, and transformation takes time.
And your journey with us doesn't end when the training does:
🌿 Lifetime access to all course materials, so you can return to them again and again as your practice deepens
🌿 Lifetime support from Candice, your teacher and guide, long after graduation day
🌿 Monthly Sangha calls — a soulful gathering of like-minded souls for continued connection, support, and growth on your teaching path
What you'll receive — 21 modules of deep, layered learning:
Anatomy & Physiology · Asana & Alignment · Yoga Sutras of Patanjali · Yoga Philosophy & History · Sequencing & Class Design · Cueing & Language · Hands-On Adjustments · Meditation Techniques · Pranayama & Breathwork · Multiple Yoga Styles · Teaching Ethics · Practical Teaching Hours
Each module builds upon the last, weaving together everything you need to teach with confidence, integrity, and heart.
Between weekends, guided assignments and ongoing support ensure the learning never truly stops — it simply moves with you into your daily life.
📅 The Journey: 9am–5pm each day
4th January to 9th January 9am - 5pm each day in Cheltenham
10th February 6pm - 9pm live online
20th February 9am - 5pm in Cheltenham (Final day)
Come as a student of yoga. Leave as a teacher who can hold space for others to transform, just as you will.
This is more than a course. It's a community, a lineage, a return to yourself — and we would be honoured to walk this path with you.
✨ Spaces are limited to 6 students— secure your place today. ✨
200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training
At Pasithea Yoga , we believe becoming a yoga teacher is more than learning postures—it’s a journey into deeper self-awareness, confidence, and purpose. Our Yoga Alliance–accredited 200-Hour YTT is designed to guide you from dedicated student to empowered teacher through a supportive, inspiring, and transformational learning experience.
What You’ll Learn
Yoga philosophy & history
Anatomy & functional movement
Teaching methodology and sequencing
Alignment principles for all major asanas
Pranayama, meditation & mindfulness
Adjustments and props (in-person format)
The art of confident, authentic teaching
Sequencing and theming
Plus a lifetime of dedicated support, with inclusive monthly sangha calls!
A Training That Meets You Where You Are
We know every aspiring teacher’s life looks different. That’s why we offer flexible learning pathways to fit your lifestyle, schedule, and preferred learning style—without compromising depth, quality, or connection.
Graduate Fully Certified & Yoga Alliance Registered
Upon completion, you’ll be eligible to register as an RYT 200 with Yoga Alliance, opening the door to teaching worldwide—in studios, gyms, retreats, corporate settings, and beyond.
Monday 4th to Saturday 9th January, at our classroom in Cheltenham. Meeting again live online on 10th February to catch-up, and finally meeting for your final day on 20th February back in Cheltenham.
There will be homework assignments and self study to complete, during our time apart, that make up your 200 hours of training.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
StayStaying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Cheltenham Film Studios. Searching near Hatherley Lane, Cheltenham, GL51 6PN; check-in Monday, 4 January 2027.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
WhereCheltenham Film Studios
Hatherley Lane, Cheltenham, GL51 6PN
Before you goFrequently asked questions
When is 200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training - Cheltenham, spread over 8 weeks?
200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training - Cheltenham, spread over 8 weeks takes place on Monday, 4 January 2027 at 09:00. The event runs until Saturday, 20 February 2027.
Where is 200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training - Cheltenham, spread over 8 weeks taking place?
200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training - Cheltenham, spread over 8 weeks is held at Cheltenham Film Studios in Cheltenham (Hatherley Lane, Cheltenham, GL51 6PN).
How much are tickets for 200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training - Cheltenham, spread over 8 weeks?
Tickets for 200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training - Cheltenham, spread over 8 weeks are priced at £2165.34. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
Is there anywhere to stay near 200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training - Cheltenham, spread over 8 weeks?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Cheltenham Film Studios can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for 200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training - Cheltenham, spread over 8 weeks?
Tickets for 200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training - Cheltenham, spread over 8 weeks can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Price
£2165.34
Date
Until Saturday, 20 February 2027
Time
Venue
Hatherley Lane, Cheltenham, GL51 6PN
Secure checkout on Eventbrite — opens in a new tab
Ask AI: is it for me?
EventsList lists 221,000+ events across the UK. Tickets are sold by the venue or its authorised sellers, never by us.
Same venueMore at Cheltenham Film Studios
All at this venueNot this one?Similar events in Cheltenham
View allMore things to do in Cheltenham
- David OlusogaSunday, 29 November 2026
- Let's Talk About The WeatherWednesday, 4 November 2026
- I Am The Star of My MovieWednesday, 21 October 2026
- De Gaulle: Liberté (15)Sunday, 18 October 2026
- Queen at Sea (15)Friday, 16 October 2026
- Digger (15)Friday, 16 October 2026
- Discovering Cheltenham: A Self-Guided Audio TourThursday, 10 September 2026
- Ultimate One Night Horse Racing Break with Enclosure Tickets and Preview for Two — CheltenhamSaturday, 19 September 2026
- Exclusive Horse Racing Fan Experience with Enclosure Ticket and Preview — CheltenhamWednesday, 23 September 2026
- Exclusive Horse Racing Fan Experience with Enclosure Ticket and Preview for Two — CheltenhamWednesday, 23 September 2026
- One Night Luxury Cotswolds Break for Two at the 5* Ellenborough ParkSaturday, 26 September 2026
- 200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training - CheltenhamSaturday, 26 September 2026
- Two Night Luxury Cotswolds Break for Two at the 5* Ellenborough ParkFriday, 2 October 2026
- Excalibur Escape Room Game for Two with Escape Hunt — CheltenhamFriday, 2 October 2026








