
Innovations Dance Platform: Handle With Care
8°C · 20% rain
Ask AI: is it for me?
Similar events
View allAbout This Event
Handle With Care is a performance scheduled for 6 November 2026 at Summerhall in Edinburgh, exploring the concept of fragility through movement and inquiry. Led by Hannah, a professional dance artist and choreographer, the piece investigates how feelings of fragility can be expressed and supported through connected ideas and stillness. Hannah has extensive experience in dance and has founded Unearthed Dance Company.
Through movement, enquiry and play, we explore how the feeling of fragility sits in the body and how it can be moved, manipulated and supported through connected ideas, breath and stillness. Hannah has been working as a professional dance artist, choreographer and teaching artist for over 10 years in Edinburgh, Scotland and founded Unearthed Dance Company in 2016. Unearthed Dance Company is an Edinburgh-based contemporary company formed as a vehicle to explore and experiment creatively working both in the realms of dance and physical theatre with a focus on human behaviour and socio-political observations. Working with a variety of artists, companies and theatres to date, both as a choreographer presenting work, teaching artist and lecturer in dance at Performing Arts Studio Scotland, Hannah has worked with choreographers Lisi Perry, Curious Seed, BBC Glasgow, Theatre Royal Glasgow, Capital Theatres, Durham Fringe Festival, Edinburgh Festival Fringe, and Innovations Dance Platform. Hannah has also created three sold-out shows for the Edinburgh Festival Fringe: Ahead of the Curve (2022), Spark of Madness (2023) and All, Here & Now (2024). Most recently, she been developing her practice with physical theatre company’s Temper Theatre and Babel Theatre in London through their creator residencies.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Summerhall.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in Edinburgh
View all →
Fri, 11 Dec 2026
Scottish Ballet - Cinders!
Festival Theatre Edinburgh

Thu, 14 Jan 2027
Varna International Ballet - The Nutcracker
Edinburgh Playhouse
£15

Fri, 15 Jan 2027
Varna International Ballet - Swan Lake
Edinburgh Playhouse
£15

Sat, 16 Jan 2027
Varna International Ballet - Snow White
Edinburgh Playhouse
£15

Tue, 19 Oct 2027
Ballet Shoes
Edinburgh Playhouse
£19.23

Sun, 25 Oct 2026
Kyle Falconer (The View)
DreadnoughtRock
£26
More at Summerhall
View all →
Thu, 29 Oct 2026
Colour In Silence: Memorial Exhibition
Summerhall
Free Entry

Thu, 29 Oct 2026
Beth Wants The D
Summerhall
£4 - £12

Fri, 30 Oct 2026
Suitcase Stories: Nosferatu
Summerhall
£8.25 - £9.25

Fri, 30 Oct 2026
Young People’s Gathering: Parasocial Activity By Briony Martha And Almond By Milly Sweeney Double Bill
Summerhall
£4 - £12

Sat, 31 Oct 2026
Tierhaus Halloween Special
Summerhall
£13.20

Sat, 31 Oct 2026
Tierhaus invites Leon Schanzenbach + more: Halloween special Newington
Summerhall
Frequently asked questions
Innovations Dance Platform: Handle With Care takes place on Friday, 6 November 2026 at 19:30. The event runs until Saturday, 7 November 2026.
Innovations Dance Platform: Handle With Care is held at Summerhall in Edinburgh (1 Summerhall , Edinburgh South EH9 1PL).
Tickets for Innovations Dance Platform: Handle With Care are priced at £13.25. Live prices and availability are shown on summerhallarts.co.uk.
The forecast for Innovations Dance Platform: Handle With Care is Clear · 8°C.
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Summerhall can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for Innovations Dance Platform: Handle With Care can be booked via summerhallarts.co.uk using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Innovations Dance Platform: Handle With Care
Editorial summaryAbout this event
Handle With Care is a performance scheduled for 6 November 2026 at Summerhall in Edinburgh, exploring the concept of fragility through movement and inquiry. Led by Hannah, a professional dance artist and choreographer, the piece investigates how feelings of fragility can be expressed and supported through connected ideas and stillness. Hannah has extensive experience in dance and has founded Unearthed Dance Company.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Through movement, enquiry and play, we explore how the feeling of fragility sits in the body and how it can be moved, manipulated and supported through connected ideas, breath and stillness. Hannah has been working as a professional dance artist, choreographer and teaching artist for over 10 years in Edinburgh, Scotland and founded Unearthed Dance Company in 2016. Unearthed Dance Company is an Edinburgh-based contemporary company formed as a vehicle to explore and experiment creatively working both in the realms of dance and physical theatre with a focus on human behaviour and socio-political observations. Working with a variety of artists, companies and theatres to date, both as a choreographer presenting work, teaching artist and lecturer in dance at Performing Arts Studio Scotland, Hannah has worked with choreographers Lisi Perry, Curious Seed, BBC Glasgow, Theatre Royal Glasgow, Capital Theatres, Durham Fringe Festival, Edinburgh Festival Fringe, and Innovations Dance Platform. Hannah has also created three sold-out shows for the Edinburgh Festival Fringe: Ahead of the Curve (2022), Spark of Madness (2023) and All, Here & Now (2024). Most recently, she been developing her practice with physical theatre company’s Temper Theatre and Babel Theatre in London through their creator residencies.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
StayStaying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Summerhall. Searching near 1 Summerhall , Edinburgh South EH9 1PL; check-in Friday, 6 November 2026.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
WhereSummerhall
Before you goFrequently asked questions
When is Innovations Dance Platform: Handle With Care?
Innovations Dance Platform: Handle With Care takes place on Friday, 6 November 2026 at 19:30. The event runs until Saturday, 7 November 2026.
Where is Innovations Dance Platform: Handle With Care taking place?
Innovations Dance Platform: Handle With Care is held at Summerhall in Edinburgh (1 Summerhall , Edinburgh South EH9 1PL).
How much are tickets for Innovations Dance Platform: Handle With Care?
Tickets for Innovations Dance Platform: Handle With Care are priced at £13.25. Live prices and availability are shown on summerhallarts.co.uk.
What will the weather be like at Innovations Dance Platform: Handle With Care?
The forecast for Innovations Dance Platform: Handle With Care is Clear · 8°C.
Is there anywhere to stay near Innovations Dance Platform: Handle With Care?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Summerhall can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for Innovations Dance Platform: Handle With Care?
Tickets for Innovations Dance Platform: Handle With Care can be booked via summerhallarts.co.uk using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Price
£13.25
Date
Until Saturday, 7 November 2026
Time
Weather
feels like 6°C · chance of rain 20% · wind 11 km/h
Venue
1 Summerhall , Edinburgh South EH9 1PL
Secure checkout on summerhallarts.co.uk — opens in a new tab
Ask AI: is it for me?
EventsList lists 222,000+ events across the UK. Tickets are sold by the venue or its authorised sellers, never by us.
Same venueMore at Summerhall
All at this venueNot this one?Similar events in Edinburgh
View allMore things to do in Edinburgh
- Scottish Opera - TurandotWednesday, 11 November 2026
- Mean GirlsTuesday, 17 November 2026
- CATSTuesday, 20 April 2027
- The Car ManTuesday, 3 November 2026
- The SteamieThursday, 29 October 2026
- Operation Mincemeat: A New MusicalMonday, 2 November 2026
- The Haunting of Hill HouseTuesday, 10 November 2026
- Man to ManThursday, 29 October 2026
- Dirty Dancing MusicalSaturday, 31 October 2026
- Dance Horizons: InnovationsFriday, 6 November 2026
- Shay O'DowdFriday, 6 November 2026
- Innovations Dance Platform: Three Acts - An Improvised PerformanceFriday, 6 November 2026
- BynofestFriday, 6 November 2026
- FLY x Black Flag | Bakey & Dr DubplateFriday, 6 November 2026





