
Trad Friday Sessions @ Blackfriars
Fri 16 Oct · 16:00
Blackfriars Of Bell Street
Venue events →
Similar events
View all →About This Event
Trad Friday Sessions will be held at Blackfriars Of Bell Street in Glasgow on 16 October 2026. The event is categorised as community. The start time is 16:00. Ticket prices are available on the website.
Friday nights at Blackfriars are made for music lovers! Talented trad musicians gather for a traditional music session that fills the pub with rhythm, energy, and atmosphere. Whether you're here to tap your feet, sing along, or just soak up the buzz, it's the kind of night that starts your weekend off right!
Please note:
Tickets do not guarantee a table. Please contact the venue via email or phone to secure your table.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Blackfriars Of Bell Street.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in Glasgow
View all →
Live music at The Dukes Umbrella
Sat, 26 Sept 2026
The Dukes Umbrella

Trad Music Session @ The Drake
Thu, 1 Oct 2026
The Drake

Live Music Fridays @ The Drake
Fri, 2 Oct 2026
The Drake

An Evening with Chris & Tony Griffiths from The Real People
Fri, 2 Oct 2026
McChuills
Free EntryPhil Campbell
Sun, 4 Oct 2026
The Blue Dog
From £29.96Karen Dunbar
Thu, 8 Oct 2026
Kings Park Hotel
More at Blackfriars Of Bell Street
View all →
Big Duffy and The Goods Live @ Blackfriars
Sun, 27 Sept 2026
Free EntryFresh Comedy @ Blackfriars
Mon, 28 Sept 2026

Blackfriars Comedy Quiz Night!
Tue, 29 Sept 2026

Trad Friday Sessions @ Blackfriars
Fri, 2 Oct 2026
£8.30Tuesday Advanced Course Comedy Showcase
Tue, 13 Oct 2026

Viv Gee's Stand-Up Comedy for Beginners
Tue, 20 Oct 2026
Frequently asked questions
Trad Friday Sessions @ Blackfriars takes place on Friday, 16 October 2026 at 16:00.
Trad Friday Sessions @ Blackfriars is held at Blackfriars Of Bell Street in Glasgow (36 Bell Street, Glasgow, G1 1LG).
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Blackfriars Of Bell Street can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for Trad Friday Sessions @ Blackfriars can be booked via Skiddle using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.

Editorial Summary
Trad Friday Sessions will be held at Blackfriars Of Bell Street in Glasgow on 16 October 2026. The event is categorised as community. The start time is 16:00. Ticket prices are available on the website.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Organiser’s full description
Friday nights at Blackfriars are made for music lovers! Talented trad musicians gather for a traditional music session that fills the pub with rhythm, energy, and atmosphere. Whether you're here to tap your feet, sing along, or just soak up the buzz, it's the kind of night that starts your weekend off right!
Please note:
Tickets do not guarantee a table. Please contact the venue via email or phone to secure your table.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Trad Friday Sessions @ Blackfriars?
Trad Friday Sessions @ Blackfriars takes place on Friday, 16 October 2026 at 16:00.
Where is Trad Friday Sessions @ Blackfriars taking place?
Trad Friday Sessions @ Blackfriars is held at Blackfriars Of Bell Street in Glasgow (36 Bell Street, Glasgow, G1 1LG).
Is there anywhere to stay near Trad Friday Sessions @ Blackfriars?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Blackfriars Of Bell Street can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for Trad Friday Sessions @ Blackfriars?
Tickets for Trad Friday Sessions @ Blackfriars can be booked via Skiddle using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Blackfriars Of Bell Street
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Price
Check website
Date
Time
📅 Choose your date
This event runs on 9 dates — pick the one you want.
EventsList curates 178,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at Blackfriars of Bell Street
View all →
Big Duffy and The Goods Live @ Blackfriars
📍 Blackfriars Of Bell Street
FREEFresh Comedy @ Blackfriars
📍 Blackfriars of Bell Street

Blackfriars Comedy Quiz Night!
📍 Blackfriars Of Bell Street

Trad Friday Sessions @ Blackfriars
📍 Blackfriars Of Bell Street

Tuesday Advanced Course Comedy Showcase
📍 Blackfriars of Bell Street
£8.30

Viv Gee's Stand-Up Comedy for Beginners
📍 Blackfriars of Bell Street
Similar Events in Glasgow
View all →
Live music at The Dukes Umbrella
📍 The Dukes Umbrella

Trad Music Session @ The Drake
📍 The Drake

Live Music Fridays @ The Drake
📍 The Drake

An Evening with Chris & Tony Griffiths from The Real People
📍 McChuills
FREEPhil Campbell
📍 The Blue Dog

Karen Dunbar
📍 Kings Park Hotel
£29.96 - £44.04
More things to do in Glasgow
- FLY Warehouse: Josh Baker Halloween· Saturday, 31 October 2026
- The Hu - Warrior Chant Tour· Tuesday, 29 September 2026
- The Drifters· Wednesday, 21 October 2026
- Professor Brian Cox: Emergence World Tour· Sunday, 18 October 2026
- Magic Men World Tour 2026· Saturday, 24 October 2026
- The Sensational 60s Experience· Sunday, 27 September 2026
- Hoolie in the Hydro 2026· Saturday, 12 December 2026
- The Dr Hook Songbook· Thursday, 1 October 2026
- Venue Premium - Sonny Fodera· Saturday, 20 March 2027
- The Jazz Room: A Journey to the Heart of New Orleans· Friday, 16 October 2026
- Live music at The Dukes Umbrella· Friday, 16 October 2026
- Power Ballads - Glasgow· Friday, 16 October 2026
- The BIG Indie Tribute Festival in Glasgow!· Friday, 16 October 2026
- Terminal V Presents : Holy Priest - Holy Sh*t Show· Friday, 16 October 2026