
Chatting software engineering in the pub π
Ask AI: is it for me?
Similar events
View allAbout This Event
Software Lancaster gathers at The Water Witch on 7 December 2026 for a monthly chat about software engineering. Professionals and enthusiasts are welcome to join the community discussion in a pub environment.
**Software Lancaster in December π πβ will be on Monday the 7th and 21st!** Join us! Anyone is welcome, whether you are a software pro or a new-starter or just generally interested in tech! We're a community of software / tech professionals and enthusiasts who usually meet on the 7th and 21st of each month in a pub to chat casually about software engineering, great beers, and pretty much anything else. Hope to see you there.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of The Water Witch.
Ad Β· Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in Lancaster
View all β
Sat, 28 Nov 2026
Developing Music Careers & Lancashire's Music Sector
Morecambe Library

Tue, 20 Oct 2026
11-16 Home Ed Creative Projects (Tue AM / Fri AM)
Creative Ewe Ltd, Greenland Farm Village
Β£10

Wed, 21 Oct 2026
Master Your Mind, Elevate Your Performance, and Boost Your Energy Levels
$47.58

Sat, 24 Oct 2026
SROC Autumn Series 2 Lancaster Uni
Lancaster University

Sun, 25 Oct 2026
An Introduction to working with wild-wood
Applestore Cafe
Β£98

Thu, 29 Oct 2026
Paint Your Own Spooky Figures (10am-11am)
Creative Ewe Studio, Unit 3, The Barn
Free β Β£6
More at The Water Witch
View all βFrequently asked questions
Chatting software engineering in the pub π takes place on Monday, 7 December 2026 at 18:00.
Chatting software engineering in the pub π is held at The Water Witch in Lancaster (The Canal Tow Path, Aldcliffe Road, Lancaster, LA1 1SU, Lancaster, LA1 1SU).
Yes β hotels within walking distance of The Water Witch can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for Chatting software engineering in the pub π can be booked via meetup.com using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Editorial summaryAbout this event
Software Lancaster gathers at The Water Witch on 7 December 2026 for a monthly chat about software engineering. Professionals and enthusiasts are welcome to join the community discussion in a pub environment.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
**Software Lancaster in December π πβ will be on Monday the 7th and 21st!** Join us! Anyone is welcome, whether you are a software pro or a new-starter or just generally interested in tech! We're a community of software / tech professionals and enthusiasts who usually meet on the 7th and 21st of each month in a pub to chat casually about software engineering, great beers, and pretty much anything else. Hope to see you there.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
StayStaying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of The Water Witch. Searching near The Canal Tow Path, Aldcliffe Road, Lancaster, LA1 1SU, Lancaster, LA1 1SU; check-in Monday, 7 December 2026.
Ad Β· Stay22 affiliate link
WhereThe Water Witch
The Canal Tow Path, Aldcliffe Road, Lancaster, LA1 1SU, Lancaster, LA1 1SU
Scotforth, Lancaster
Before you goFrequently asked questions
When is Chatting software engineering in the pub π ?
Chatting software engineering in the pub π takes place on Monday, 7 December 2026 at 18:00.
Where is Chatting software engineering in the pub π taking place?
Chatting software engineering in the pub π is held at The Water Witch in Lancaster (The Canal Tow Path, Aldcliffe Road, Lancaster, LA1 1SU, Lancaster, LA1 1SU).
Is there anywhere to stay near Chatting software engineering in the pub π ?
Yes β hotels within walking distance of The Water Witch can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for Chatting software engineering in the pub π ?
Tickets for Chatting software engineering in the pub π can be booked via meetup.com using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Price
Check website
Date
Time
Venue
The Canal Tow Path, Aldcliffe Road, Lancaster, LA1 1SU, Lancaster, LA1 1SU
Choose your date
This event runs on 4 dates β pick the one you want.
Secure checkout on meetup.com β opens in a new tab
Ask AI: is it for me?
Keep looking
More in Lancaster
EventsList lists 223,000+ events across the UK. Tickets are sold by the venue or its authorised sellers, never by us.
Same venueMore at The Water Witch
All at this venueNot this one?Similar events in Lancaster
View allMore things to do in Lancaster
- FREE GLASS OF FIZZ LANCASTER, Fizz n Felt Night Create a sheep CanvasMonday, 7 December 2026
- Cookery Workshop: Christmas BakesSaturday, 5 December 2026
- Festive Gonks (10am-11am)Saturday, 12 December 2026
- Festive Gonks (1pm-2pm)Saturday, 12 December 2026
- Festive Gonks (3pm-4pm)Saturday, 12 December 2026
- Explore routes into teacher training with Ripley ITT - face-to-face eventTuesday, 1 December 2026
- Lancaster Digital Fire Drill - The Community Cyber WargameTuesday, 1 December 2026
- Festive Lino Carving and Printing (1pm-3pm)Sunday, 29 November 2026
- Festive Lino Carving and Printing (5pm-7pm)Saturday, 28 November 2026
- An Introduction to Nichiren Buddhism with the SGI-UKSaturday, 28 November 2026
- Health & Safety TrainingThursday, 26 November 2026
- Bauble Decorating (10am-11am)Saturday, 19 December 2026
- Bauble Decorating (1pm-2pm)Saturday, 19 December 2026
- Bauble Decorating (3pm-4pm)Saturday, 19 December 2026






