
AFRICAN AND CARIBBEAN FOOD FEST 2026
Mon 18 May · 00:55
City Square (Leeds)
Venue events →
Similar events
View all →About This Event
Get ready for a culinary journey as the African and Caribbean Food Fest makes its highly anticipated return to Leeds' City Square on Sunday 17 May 2026. This unmissable, entirely free event promises a delightful exploration of the vibrant and diverse food landscapes of both continents. Prepare your taste buds for an array of authentic dishes, each offering a unique glimpse into the rich culinary heritage of Africa and the Caribbean. Wander through a lively atmosphere, where the air will be perfumed with tantalising aromas emanating from a multitude of food stalls. From spicy stews and flavourful curries to sweet treats and refreshing beverages, there will be something to tempt every palate. This festival is a fantastic opportunity to celebrate and experience the depth and breadth of food culture from these dynamic regions, all within the heart of Leeds. It's a day designed for discovery, enjoyment, and a true appreciation of global flavours.
Leeds African and Caribbean Food Fest is back for 2026 — bringing you our biggest and most spectacular Bank Holiday weekend food celebration
AFRICAN AND CARIBBEAN FOOD FEST 2026
Leeds African and Caribbean Food Fest 2026 returns this August Bank Holiday weekend, coinciding with Leeds’ iconic Leeds West Indian Carnival.
In the heart of Leeds City Square (opposite Leeds Train Station), the African and Caribbean Food Fest brings a vibrant, mouth-watering, and tantalising celebration of culture, colour, rhythm, and community under the theme “Living Square, Rooted in Harmony.”
Prepare yourself for a truly flavourful, colourful explosion of food stalls serving up sizzling Jerk Chicken, Curry Goat, fragrant Jollof Rice, classic Ackee & Saltfish, golden-brown fried dumplings, homemade meat patties, fiery Caribbean street-food favourites, and vibrant vegan-style cuisine bursting with authentic African and Caribbean flavours.
It does not stop there! Indulge your senses with sweet and refreshing bakery delights, including decadent Rum Cake, washed down with cooling Jamaican sorrel, punchy Rum Punch, and tropical drinks designed to keep the energy flowing throughout the day, and music, soulful vibes.
If things couldn't get any better, immerse yourself in the rhythm with live Steelpan performances, irresistible calypso beats, cultural showcases, and a vibrant pop-up Carnival Flash Mob Parade filling the streets with colour, movement, and celebration.
Beyond the mouth-watering food and vibrant music, discover a colourful mix of arts and crafts stalls, handmade treasures, face painting, and a lively Children’s Create & Play Zone filled with creative activities and a fun-filled craft corner for families to enjoy together.
Don’t miss some of our tasters FREE -sized food sample giveaways available on a first-come, first-served basis — a tantalising chance to taste your way through the festival.
The African and Caribbean Food Fest 2026 is a vibrant, mouth-watering celebration of food, music, and culture — bringing people together in the spirit of joy, flavour, and unity.
Application now open for Traders and performers -email artsheritagecircle@gmail.com
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Similar Events in Leeds
View all →
£65Three Course Churrasco Meal with Cocktail for Two at Gaucho — Leeds
Wed, 26 Aug 2026
Gaucho
£56Sunday Roast and Wine for Two at a Traditional Pub — Leeds
Wed, 26 Aug 2026
a Traditional Pub
£54.99Chef's Selection Two Course Dining with Prosecco for Two at Prezzo Italian — Leeds
Wed, 26 Aug 2026
Prezzo Italian
£60Steak Dining and Wine for Two at a Traditional Pub — Leeds
Wed, 26 Aug 2026
a Traditional Pub
£81Brasserie Blanc Three Course Meal with Prosecco for Two — Leeds
Wed, 26 Aug 2026
Leeds
£60Craft Your Own Cocktails Masterclass for Two at Bootlegger Bars — Leeds
Wed, 26 Aug 2026
Bootlegger Bars
More at City Square (Leeds)
View all →
Free EntryAFRICAN AND CARIBBEAN FOOD FEST
Sat, 29 Aug 2026

Leeds City Centre and Industrial Heritage Pub and History Walk
Mon, 31 Aug 2026
Free EntryLet's Walk! Leeds
Sat, 19 Sept 2026
£10Wex Sessions: Fujifilm Christmas Photo Walk | Leeds
Thu, 19 Nov 2026

The Essential Leeds City Centre Tour
Fri, 18 Dec 2026
Frequently asked questions
AFRICAN AND CARIBBEAN FOOD FEST 2026 takes place on Monday, 18 May 2026 at 00:55. The event runs until Saturday, 29 August 2026.
AFRICAN AND CARIBBEAN FOOD FEST 2026 is held at City Square (Leeds) in Leeds (Quebec Street, Leeds, LS1 2HA).
Entry to AFRICAN AND CARIBBEAN FOOD FEST 2026 is free.
Tickets for AFRICAN AND CARIBBEAN FOOD FEST 2026 can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.

AFRICAN AND CARIBBEAN FOOD FEST 2026
Editorial Summary
Get ready for a culinary journey as the African and Caribbean Food Fest makes its highly anticipated return to Leeds' City Square on Sunday 17 May 2026. This unmissable, entirely free event promises a delightful exploration of the vibrant and diverse food landscapes of both continents. Prepare your taste buds for an array of authentic dishes, each offering a unique glimpse into the rich culinary heritage of Africa and the Caribbean.
Wander through a lively atmosphere, where the air will be perfumed with tantalising aromas emanating from a multitude of food stalls. From spicy stews and flavourful curries to sweet treats and refreshing beverages, there will be something to tempt every palate. This festival is a fantastic opportunity to celebrate and experience the depth and breadth of food culture from these dynamic regions, all within the heart of Leeds. It's a day designed for discovery, enjoyment, and a true appreciation of global flavours.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Organiser’s full description
Leeds African and Caribbean Food Fest is back for 2026 — bringing you our biggest and most spectacular Bank Holiday weekend food celebration
AFRICAN AND CARIBBEAN FOOD FEST 2026
Leeds African and Caribbean Food Fest 2026 returns this August Bank Holiday weekend, coinciding with Leeds’ iconic Leeds West Indian Carnival.
In the heart of Leeds City Square (opposite Leeds Train Station), the African and Caribbean Food Fest brings a vibrant, mouth-watering, and tantalising celebration of culture, colour, rhythm, and community under the theme “Living Square, Rooted in Harmony.”
Prepare yourself for a truly flavourful, colourful explosion of food stalls serving up sizzling Jerk Chicken, Curry Goat, fragrant Jollof Rice, classic Ackee & Saltfish, golden-brown fried dumplings, homemade meat patties, fiery Caribbean street-food favourites, and vibrant vegan-style cuisine bursting with authentic African and Caribbean flavours.
It does not stop there! Indulge your senses with sweet and refreshing bakery delights, including decadent Rum Cake, washed down with cooling Jamaican sorrel, punchy Rum Punch, and tropical drinks designed to keep the energy flowing throughout the day, and music, soulful vibes.
If things couldn't get any better, immerse yourself in the rhythm with live Steelpan performances, irresistible calypso beats, cultural showcases, and a vibrant pop-up Carnival Flash Mob Parade filling the streets with colour, movement, and celebration.
Beyond the mouth-watering food and vibrant music, discover a colourful mix of arts and crafts stalls, handmade treasures, face painting, and a lively Children’s Create & Play Zone filled with creative activities and a fun-filled craft corner for families to enjoy together.
Don’t miss some of our tasters FREE -sized food sample giveaways available on a first-come, first-served basis — a tantalising chance to taste your way through the festival.
The African and Caribbean Food Fest 2026 is a vibrant, mouth-watering celebration of food, music, and culture — bringing people together in the spirit of joy, flavour, and unity.
Application now open for Traders and performers -email artsheritagecircle@gmail.com
Description supplied by the event organiser.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is AFRICAN AND CARIBBEAN FOOD FEST 2026?
AFRICAN AND CARIBBEAN FOOD FEST 2026 takes place on Monday, 18 May 2026 at 00:55. The event runs until Saturday, 29 August 2026.
Where is AFRICAN AND CARIBBEAN FOOD FEST 2026 taking place?
AFRICAN AND CARIBBEAN FOOD FEST 2026 is held at City Square (Leeds) in Leeds (Quebec Street, Leeds, LS1 2HA).
How much are tickets for AFRICAN AND CARIBBEAN FOOD FEST 2026?
Entry to AFRICAN AND CARIBBEAN FOOD FEST 2026 is free.
How do I get tickets for AFRICAN AND CARIBBEAN FOOD FEST 2026?
Tickets for AFRICAN AND CARIBBEAN FOOD FEST 2026 can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Price
Free Entry
Date
Until Saturday, 29 August 2026
Time
EventsList curates 156,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at City Square (Leeds)
View all →
FREEAFRICAN AND CARIBBEAN FOOD FEST
📍 City Square (Leeds)

Leeds City Centre and Industrial Heritage Pub and History Walk
📍 City Square (Leeds)
FREELet's Walk! Leeds
📍 City Square (Leeds)

Wex Sessions: Fujifilm Christmas Photo Walk | Leeds
📍 City Square (Leeds)
£10.00

The Essential Leeds City Centre Tour
📍 City Square (Leeds)
Similar Events in Leeds
View all →
Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Three Course Churrasco Meal with Cocktail for Two at Gaucho — Leeds
📍 Gaucho
From £65

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Sunday Roast and Wine for Two at a Traditional Pub — Leeds
📍 a Traditional Pub
From £56

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Chef's Selection Two Course Dining with Prosecco for Two at Prezzo Italian — Leeds
📍 Prezzo Italian
From £54.99

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Steak Dining and Wine for Two at a Traditional Pub — Leeds
📍 a Traditional Pub
From £60

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Brasserie Blanc Three Course Meal with Prosecco for Two — Leeds
📍 Leeds
From £81

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Craft Your Own Cocktails Masterclass for Two at Bootlegger Bars — Leeds
📍 Bootlegger Bars
From £60
More things to do in Leeds
- Leeds - Yorkshire Cheese! @The Adephi· Thursday, 27 August 2026
- Leeds International Beer Festival· Thursday, 3 September 2026
- Whitney Houston Brunch - Leeds· Saturday, 24 October 2026
- Chef's Selection Two Course Dining with Bottomless Drinks for Two at Prezzo Italian — Leeds· Wednesday, 26 August 2026
- Walk Like A Man· Sunday, 16 August 2026
- The Drag Brunch - Mamma Mia Bottomless Brunch· Saturday, 12 September 2026
- Revolución de Cuba Cocktail Masterclass for Two — Leeds· Monday, 10 August 2026
- The Drag Brunch presents - Grease Drag Brunch!· Saturday, 29 August 2026
- Street Food In The Square· Thursday, 26 November 2026
- FPL Prize Money League - Sponsored By MIA· Monday, 20 July 2026
- Slug and Lettuce Small Plates with Wine or Beer for Two — Leeds· Sunday, 2 August 2026
- IBIZA REWIND FRIDAY NIGHT PARTY· Friday, 7 August 2026
- Revolución de Cuba Cocktail Masterclass and Two Course Meal for Two — Leeds· Monday, 10 August 2026
- Revolución de Cuba Afternoon Tea with Sharing Cocktail Teapot — Leeds· Monday, 10 August 2026