
Celya Ab: We Must Stop Meeting Like This
Similar events
View all →About This Event
Celya Ab returns to Leicester's Firebug with "We Must Stop Meeting Like This," a compelling exploration of pivotal moments and their unexpected consequences. Drawing from both personal anecdotes and universal experiences, this theatre piece traces the impact of a single comment made in an Spanish class on relationships and professional journeys. Having already captivated audiences throughout the UK, including at venues such as the Edinburgh Fringe Festival and Soho Theatre, Celya AB continues to establish herself as one of the most talented joke writers of her generation. The performance promises to offer an evening filled with both laughter and poignant reflection, making it not to be missed.
The performance explores the act of over-thinking life choices and the connection between a passing comment from a Spanish teacher at age 15 and subsequent impacts on a career and love life. It is a show about breaking free from shame and the results of doing so.
Celya AB performs the show, featuring original jokes and sharp observations.
Details written from the information supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Firebug.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Line-up
Celya Ab
View full profile →
Similar Events in Leicester
View all →
£15Funhouse Comedy Club - Comedy Night
Fri, 25 Sept 2026
The Cottage Hotel
£18Tommy Cooper - Have I Got Time For More?
Sat, 26 Sept 2026
Sue Townsend Theatre
£20LOL : Ladies Of Laughter - Leicester
Sun, 27 Sept 2026
The Y Theatre
£10Funhouse Comedy Club - New Comedy Night
Thu, 1 Oct 2026
Groby Ex Servicemen’s Social Club Limited
£20Desi Central Comedy Show Leicester
Sun, 4 Oct 2026
The Y Theatre
£20COBO : Comedy Shutdown Black History Month Special Leicester
Sun, 11 Oct 2026
The Y Theatre
More at Firebug
View all →
Virginia's Wolves: 'Scream into the Void' Matinee EP Launch
Sat, 26 Sept 2026
£22Alfie Brown: the Entertainer
Sun, 27 Sept 2026
£9.38Plastic Circus - Live & Loud @ Firebug
Fri, 2 Oct 2026
£5Leicester- Firebug
Fri, 9 Oct 2026
£15Headsticks + Spitting Feathers
Sat, 10 Oct 2026

Morgan Rees: What A Bummer
Sun, 25 Oct 2026
Frequently asked questions
Celya Ab: We Must Stop Meeting Like This takes place on Wednesday, 28 October 2026.
Celya Ab: We Must Stop Meeting Like This is held at Firebug in Leicester (1 Millstone Lane, Leicester, LE1 5JN).
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Firebug can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Celya Ab is performing at Celya Ab: We Must Stop Meeting Like This.
Tickets for Celya Ab: We Must Stop Meeting Like This can be booked via visitleicester.info using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Ad · affiliate link

🎤 Performer
About this event
Celya Ab returns to Leicester's Firebug with "We Must Stop Meeting Like This," a compelling exploration of pivotal moments and their unexpected consequences. Drawing from both personal anecdotes and universal experiences, this theatre piece traces the impact of a single comment made in an Spanish class on relationships and professional journeys. Having already captivated audiences throughout the UK, including at venues such as the Edinburgh Fringe Festival and Soho Theatre, Celya AB continues to establish herself as one of the most talented joke writers of her generation. The performance promises to offer an evening filled with both laughter and poignant reflection, making it not to be missed.
Automatically generated from official event data.
Details
The performance explores the act of over-thinking life choices and the connection between a passing comment from a Spanish teacher at age 15 and subsequent impacts on a career and love life. It is a show about breaking free from shame and the results of doing so.
Celya AB performs the show, featuring original jokes and sharp observations.
Details written from the information supplied by the event organiser.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Celya Ab: We Must Stop Meeting Like This?
Celya Ab: We Must Stop Meeting Like This takes place on Wednesday, 28 October 2026.
Where is Celya Ab: We Must Stop Meeting Like This taking place?
Celya Ab: We Must Stop Meeting Like This is held at Firebug in Leicester (1 Millstone Lane, Leicester, LE1 5JN).
Is there anywhere to stay near Celya Ab: We Must Stop Meeting Like This?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Firebug can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Who is performing at Celya Ab: We Must Stop Meeting Like This?
Celya Ab is performing at Celya Ab: We Must Stop Meeting Like This.
How do I get tickets for Celya Ab: We Must Stop Meeting Like This?
Tickets for Celya Ab: We Must Stop Meeting Like This can be booked via visitleicester.info using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Firebug
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Price
Check website
Date
Until Wednesday, 28 October 2026
Performer
Secure checkout on visitleicester.info — opens in a new tab
Also on See Tickets UK — from £18.70Ad · affiliate link
More in Leicester
EventsList curates 173,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at Firebug
View all →
Virginia's Wolves: 'Scream into the Void' Matinee EP Launch
📍 Firebug

Alfie Brown: the Entertainer
📍 Firebug
£22.00

Plastic Circus - Live & Loud @ Firebug
📍 Firebug
£9.38

Leicester- Firebug
📍 Firebug
£5.00

Headsticks + Spitting Feathers
📍 Firebug
£15

Morgan Rees: What A Bummer
📍 Firebug
Similar Events in Leicester
View all →
Funhouse Comedy Club - Comedy Night
📍 The Cottage Hotel
From £15.00

Tommy Cooper - Have I Got Time For More?
📍 Sue Townsend Theatre
From £18.00

LOL : Ladies Of Laughter - Leicester
📍 The Y Theatre
From £20.00

Funhouse Comedy Club - New Comedy Night
📍 Groby Ex Servicemen’s Social Club Limited
From £10.00

Desi Central Comedy Show Leicester
📍 The Y Theatre
£20

COBO : Comedy Shutdown Black History Month Special Leicester
📍 The Y Theatre
£20
More things to do in Leicester
- Hamza Yassin - My Life Behind the Lens· Wednesday, 3 February 2027
- Sunil Grover Live in Leicester - UK Comedy Tour 2026· Saturday, 31 October 2026
- Robert White: ‘THAT’ Gay Autistic Keyboard Tanktop Comedy Guy!· Saturday, 3 October 2026
- Arabs & Asians Stand-up Comedy Show Leicester· Friday, 25 September 2026
- Tom Davis· Saturday, 7 November 2026
- Greg Davies: Full Fat Legend· Saturday, 9 January 2027
- Chris McCausland: Yonks!· Thursday, 24 September 2026
- The Desi Central Comedy Show· Sunday, 4 October 2026
- Harry Enfield and No Chums· Monday, 26 October 2026
- Kevin Bloody Wilson· Saturday, 31 October 2026
- Chris Ramsey: Here Man· Saturday, 31 October 2026
- Simon Evans: Simon Evans is Staring at the Sun· Saturday, 31 October 2026
- Kevin Bloody Wilson - Fair Dinkum Funny· Saturday, 31 October 2026
- Chris Ramsey· Saturday, 31 October 2026