
An Evening with Pachinko author Min Jin Lee: American Hagwon
Similar events
View all →About This Event
The festival brings American Hagwon, an evening with Pachinko author Min Jin Lee, to Kings Place in London on 22 October 2026. Lee will discuss her work, including the multigenerational saga Pachinko. Tickets cost between £19.99 and £49.99.
An Evening with Pachinko author Min Jin Lee: American Hagwon
Min Jin Lee is the award-winning author of Pachinko, a multigenerational saga about the lives of Koreans in Japan during an era of colonisation, war and upheaval. The much-loved novel was a finalist for the National Book Award and later adapted into a critically-acclaimed television series for Apple TV+.
This October, Lee comes to the Intelligence Squared stage to discuss the themes of her highly anticipated new novel, American Hagwon. Set against the backdrop of the 1997 Asian financial crisis, this story follows the Koh family as they reckon with personal dreams and familial duty. As the world shifts around them, profound questions emerge: what are we willing to sacrifice for the people we love? And what does it mean to live a good life?
Join Min Jin Lee live at Kings Place on October 22, and ask your questions in the audience Q&A.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Similar Events in London
View all →
Free EntryDownham Library Reading Group
Fri, 28 Aug 2026
Downham Library
Free EntryDysmas Orbis — Book Launch
Fri, 28 Aug 2026
balham boxing club
Free – £6.13Chronicles of Hopeful Hearts - Book Launch
Sat, 29 Aug 2026
Calvary Charismatic Baptist Church, Poplar

Music Storytelling: Music & Travel - From 0.0 (Hybrid)
Sun, 30 Aug 2026
All Good Bookshop
Free EntryClissold Silent Book Club
Sun, 30 Aug 2026
Fink's at Clissold House
£13.70Fierceland by Omar Musa - Book launch event at Spiritland
Sun, 30 Aug 2026
Spiritland King's Cross
More at Kings Place
View all →Frequently asked questions
An Evening with Pachinko author Min Jin Lee: American Hagwon takes place on Thursday, 22 October 2026 at 19:30.
An Evening with Pachinko author Min Jin Lee: American Hagwon is held at Kings Place in London (90 York Way, London, N1 9AG).
Tickets for An Evening with Pachinko author Min Jin Lee: American Hagwon range from £19.99 to £49.99. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
Tickets for An Evening with Pachinko author Min Jin Lee: American Hagwon can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Kings Place.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link

An Evening with Pachinko author Min Jin Lee: American Hagwon
Editorial Summary
The festival brings American Hagwon, an evening with Pachinko author Min Jin Lee, to Kings Place in London on 22 October 2026. Lee will discuss her work, including the multigenerational saga Pachinko. Tickets cost between £19.99 and £49.99.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Organiser’s full description
An Evening with Pachinko author Min Jin Lee: American Hagwon
Min Jin Lee is the award-winning author of Pachinko, a multigenerational saga about the lives of Koreans in Japan during an era of colonisation, war and upheaval. The much-loved novel was a finalist for the National Book Award and later adapted into a critically-acclaimed television series for Apple TV+.
This October, Lee comes to the Intelligence Squared stage to discuss the themes of her highly anticipated new novel, American Hagwon. Set against the backdrop of the 1997 Asian financial crisis, this story follows the Koh family as they reckon with personal dreams and familial duty. As the world shifts around them, profound questions emerge: what are we willing to sacrifice for the people we love? And what does it mean to live a good life?
Join Min Jin Lee live at Kings Place on October 22, and ask your questions in the audience Q&A.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is An Evening with Pachinko author Min Jin Lee: American Hagwon?
An Evening with Pachinko author Min Jin Lee: American Hagwon takes place on Thursday, 22 October 2026 at 19:30.
Where is An Evening with Pachinko author Min Jin Lee: American Hagwon taking place?
An Evening with Pachinko author Min Jin Lee: American Hagwon is held at Kings Place in London (90 York Way, London, N1 9AG).
How much are tickets for An Evening with Pachinko author Min Jin Lee: American Hagwon?
Tickets for An Evening with Pachinko author Min Jin Lee: American Hagwon range from £19.99 to £49.99. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
How do I get tickets for An Evening with Pachinko author Min Jin Lee: American Hagwon?
Tickets for An Evening with Pachinko author Min Jin Lee: American Hagwon can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Kings Place
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Tickets from
£19.99
Date
Until Thursday, 22 October 2026
Time
EventsList curates 159,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at Kings Place
View all →Similar Events in London
View all →
FREEDownham Library Reading Group
📍 Downham Library
FREEDysmas Orbis — Book Launch
📍 balham boxing club

Chronicles of Hopeful Hearts - Book Launch
📍 Calvary Charismatic Baptist Church, Poplar
Free - £6.13

Music Storytelling: Music & Travel - From 0.0 (Hybrid)
📍 All Good Bookshop
FREEClissold Silent Book Club
📍 Fink's at Clissold House

Fierceland by Omar Musa - Book launch event at Spiritland
📍 Spiritland King's Cross
£13.70
More things to do in London
- Pierce Brown in conversation with John Gwynne at Conway Hall, London· Wednesday, 21 October 2026
- Queen’s Park Book Festival, 2026· Saturday, 5 September 2026
- BOOK SIGNING - MATT KING AKA SUPER HANS - Gower St· Wednesday, 23 September 2026
- Plot Twist: An Evening with Harlan Coben· Tuesday, 22 September 2026
- An Evening with Katherine Rundell· Wednesday, 7 October 2026
- Multicultural Book Fair· Saturday, 5 September 2026
- Book Signing with Min Jin Lee at Waterstones King's Road· Tuesday, 20 October 2026
- Len· Thursday, 26 November 2026
- FIVE TASTES: Fuchsia Dunlop in Conversation with Angela Clutton· Friday, 4 September 2026
- An Evening with Andrew Roberts - King's Road· Thursday, 22 October 2026
- BUILDING THE BOOK: Jacqueline Wilson in Conversation with Nick Sharratt· Thursday, 22 October 2026
- An Unsuitable Boy – Andrew Davies at Hatchards, Piccadilly· Thursday, 22 October 2026
- Jump Jet Book Launch· Thursday, 22 October 2026
- Not that I’m Bitter...An evening with Helen Lederer· Wednesday, 21 October 2026

