
City of London Highlights Tour
Wed 26 Aug · 10:00
Tower of London
Venue events →
Similar events
View all →About This Event
A walking tour of the City of London will visit its Roman origins and present-day attractions starting at the Tower of London on 26 August 2026. The event includes visits to an art gallery and a church. Tickets range from £10.00 to £20.00.
Walking tour of the must-see attractions of the City of London, from its Roman origins to the present. Includes art gallery and church visit
The City of London has a history that is rich in both uplifting discoveries and creations, and horrendous events and characters. From its founding by the Romans in the 1st century, up to its modern-day role as one of the crucial financial centres of the world, the City of London has retained its character and its role as arguably the most unique entities in the UK.
On this tour, I will take you to the most iconic edifices of the City in an order that will help you better understand its history and what it still represents today. We will see everything from Roman ruins to the city's jewel, St Paul's cathedral - its beating heart, the Guildhall, the famous Millennium Bridge which offers breath-taking and highly Instagrammable views of the most famous landmarks of London, as well as its hypnotising sky-scrapers.
I will take you through some of London's most picturesque conservation areas and off-the-beaten-track oases of calm and ancient architecture, and tell you about the historic events which shaped the City's eclectic look, as well as the controversy and challenges behind some of its most outrageously modern buildings. You will also learn about the role of London in the dark days of the trans-Atlantic slave trade, and hear more about the famous coffee-house boom of the City, which helped re-shape international trade.
By the end of the tour, you will have a much clearer understanding of what makes London what it is, and how crucial its role has been in the history of Britain and of the world.
We begin near Tower Hill station entrance and end near Millennium Bridge, which offers great transport links and is conveniently located near some of the City's best pubs. The tour lasts approximately 2 hours and is adaptable to wheelchair users.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Weather on the day
Overcast · 20°C
Feels like 24°C · Chance of rain 41% · Wind 7 km/h
Forecast from Open-Meteo, updated 2 hours ago. Accuracy drops beyond a few days out.
Similar Events in London
View all →
£54London Transport Museum Entry and Day Pass for Two Adults and up to Four Children
Thu, 27 Aug 2026
London
£54London Transport Museum Visit with Day Pass for Two
Thu, 27 Aug 2026
London
£19British Museum Audio Tour with Priority Entrance Tickets for Two
Thu, 27 Aug 2026
London
£39The National Gallery Official Guided Tour for Two
Thu, 27 Aug 2026
Trafalgar Square
£101The National Gallery Official Guided Tour and Afternoon Tea for Two
Thu, 27 Aug 2026
Trafalgar Square
£66The National Gallery Official Guided Tour and Cream Tea for Two
Thu, 27 Aug 2026
Trafalgar Square
More at Tower of London
View all →Frequently asked questions
City of London Highlights Tour takes place on Wednesday, 26 August 2026 at 10:00.
City of London Highlights Tour is held at Tower of London in London (Tower of London, London, EC3N 4AB).
Tickets for City of London Highlights Tour range from £10 to £20. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
Tickets for City of London Highlights Tour can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Tower of London.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link

City of London Highlights Tour
Editorial Summary
A walking tour of the City of London will visit its Roman origins and present-day attractions starting at the Tower of London on 26 August 2026. The event includes visits to an art gallery and a church. Tickets range from £10.00 to £20.00.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Organiser’s full description
Walking tour of the must-see attractions of the City of London, from its Roman origins to the present. Includes art gallery and church visit
The City of London has a history that is rich in both uplifting discoveries and creations, and horrendous events and characters. From its founding by the Romans in the 1st century, up to its modern-day role as one of the crucial financial centres of the world, the City of London has retained its character and its role as arguably the most unique entities in the UK.
On this tour, I will take you to the most iconic edifices of the City in an order that will help you better understand its history and what it still represents today. We will see everything from Roman ruins to the city's jewel, St Paul's cathedral - its beating heart, the Guildhall, the famous Millennium Bridge which offers breath-taking and highly Instagrammable views of the most famous landmarks of London, as well as its hypnotising sky-scrapers.
I will take you through some of London's most picturesque conservation areas and off-the-beaten-track oases of calm and ancient architecture, and tell you about the historic events which shaped the City's eclectic look, as well as the controversy and challenges behind some of its most outrageously modern buildings. You will also learn about the role of London in the dark days of the trans-Atlantic slave trade, and hear more about the famous coffee-house boom of the City, which helped re-shape international trade.
By the end of the tour, you will have a much clearer understanding of what makes London what it is, and how crucial its role has been in the history of Britain and of the world.
We begin near Tower Hill station entrance and end near Millennium Bridge, which offers great transport links and is conveniently located near some of the City's best pubs. The tour lasts approximately 2 hours and is adaptable to wheelchair users.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is City of London Highlights Tour?
City of London Highlights Tour takes place on Wednesday, 26 August 2026 at 10:00.
Where is City of London Highlights Tour taking place?
City of London Highlights Tour is held at Tower of London in London (Tower of London, London, EC3N 4AB).
How much are tickets for City of London Highlights Tour?
Tickets for City of London Highlights Tour range from £10 to £20. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
How do I get tickets for City of London Highlights Tour?
Tickets for City of London Highlights Tour can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Tower of London
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Tickets from
£10
Date
Until Wednesday, 26 August 2026
Time
Weather
feels like 24°C · chance of rain 41% · wind 7 km/h
EventsList curates 158,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at Tower of London
View all →Similar Events in London
View all →
Gift voucher · 12 months to book
London Transport Museum Entry and Day Pass for Two Adults and up to Four Children
📍 London
From £54

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
London Transport Museum Visit with Day Pass for Two
📍 London
From £54

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
British Museum Audio Tour with Priority Entrance Tickets for Two
📍 London
From £19

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
The National Gallery Official Guided Tour for Two
📍 Trafalgar Square
From £39

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
The National Gallery Official Guided Tour and Afternoon Tea for Two
📍 Trafalgar Square
From £101

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
The National Gallery Official Guided Tour and Cream Tea for Two
📍 Trafalgar Square
From £66
More things to do in London
- Buckingham Palace· Thursday, 27 August 2026
- Doctor Who London: visit to Star Trek 60 Late (at Science Museum, London)· Tuesday, 8 September 2026
- Tottenham Hotspur Legend Stadium Tour for Two· Thursday, 27 August 2026
- Natural History Museum· Thursday, 27 August 2026
- HMS Belfast· Thursday, 27 August 2026
- Visit to Westminster Abbey and Thames Sightseeing River Cruise for Two· Thursday, 27 August 2026
- Battersea Power Station’s Chimney Lift Experience with a Glass of Laurent-Perrier Champagne for Two· Thursday, 27 August 2026
- TOUR AFTER HOURS The Lost Priory of the Medieval Order of St John· Thursday, 27 August 2026
- Tour of Stationers' Hall 7th September 2026· Monday, 7 September 2026
- Open Church· Wednesday, 26 August 2026
- Chelsea Football Club Stadium Tour for One Adult and One Child· Thursday, 27 August 2026
- One Night Break with Visit to Kew Gardens for Two· Thursday, 27 August 2026
- Emirates Stadium Tour for One Adult and One Child· Thursday, 27 August 2026
- Royal Museums Greenwich Day Pass with Cream Tea for Two Adults and Two Children· Thursday, 27 August 2026



