
In The City Walking Tour
7°C · 9% rain
Ask AI: is it for me?
Similar events
View allAbout This Event
The In The City Walking Tour will occur on 7 November 2026, starting from Regent Sounds in London. This tour focuses on Mod, Punk, and Rock and Roll landmarks in the West End and Soho, with proceeds going to the Royal British Legion Poppy Appeal. Participants will learn about significant artists and locations during the 3-mile walk.
*ITC Remembrance Walk*
All money from this tour goes to the Royal British Legion Poppy Appeal
In The City Walking Tour takes you on a personal wander of London’s West End / Soho to celebrate and highlight the many Mod, Punk and Rock and Roll landmarks in the area.
Featuring The Jam, David Bowie, The Beatles, The Style Council, Polydor Records, The 100 Club, Carnaby Street, The Small Faces, Sex Pistols, Solid Bond Studios, Tin Pan Alley, The Marquee and many other places of interest within the 3-mile walk.
The knowledgeable and friendly tour guides. Stuart Deabill, Nicky Weller, Steve 'Tufty' Carver and Jaye Ella-Ruth will share their stories and insights into many of the artists and buildings that make up the tour.
Learn where The Jam recorded their album, 'In The City' and how they impacted our lives with detailed background. We also take you down in the tube station at 11am to show you where The Jam's classic picture sleeve was shot.
Get the lowdown on Carnaby Street through the ages, see where David Bowie's 'Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars' cover sleeve was photographed and learn the history of Apple Records and The Beatles last ever performance.
Find out how The Vortex Club, made famous by it's violence featured in 'A Bomb In Wardour Street', quickly became the epicentre of London punk and see where Trident Studios stands (Transformer by Lou Reed, Electric Warrior by T-Rex, I Don't Like Mondays by The Boomtown Rats, Hey Jude by The Beatles and countless other massive records)
This year we will start at 9.45am outside Regent Sounds at 4 Denmark Street, London, WC2H 8LP and finish at Solid Bond Studios, nr Marble Arch.
This exciting and lively medium-paced walk takes approximately two and a half hours.
Each tour is limited in numbers to give each walker a more personal experience, but also to ease the group through the West End and Soho as it gets busier throughout the morning.
All will receive a complimentary map.
PLEASE READ BELOW
*Any under 16’s must be accompanied by an adult.
*Not wheelchair accessible
*Wear sensible footwear
*Stairs involved
*Tube Travel Involved
*Two or all the tour guides will accompany each group.
*We reserve the right to cancel the walk due to extreme weather warnings or illness at least 24 hours before the walk is due to start with full refunds given
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Regent Sounds.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in London
View all →
Mon, 26 Oct 2026
London Soho Music Walking Tour
Hard Rock Cafe Piccadilly Circus
From £15

Sat, 31 Oct 2026
Hackney: Tudor to Music Hall
Sutton House, London
£3.99

Sat, 24 Oct 2026
Ten Bridges Walk For Change in London.
Vauxhall Bridge
£10

Mon, 26 Oct 2026
Silent Disco West End Musical Walking Tour for Two
Fitzrovia
£60

Mon, 26 Oct 2026
Rewilding Guided Nature Walk in The Heart of London for Two
£70

Mon, 26 Oct 2026
Rock n Roll London Walking Tour of Soho for Two
£54
Frequently asked questions
In The City Walking Tour takes place on Saturday, 7 November 2026 at 09:45.
In The City Walking Tour is held at Regent Sounds in London.
The forecast for In The City Walking Tour is Partly cloudy · 7°C.
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Regent Sounds can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for In The City Walking Tour can be booked via WeGotTickets using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Editorial summaryAbout this event
The In The City Walking Tour will occur on 7 November 2026, starting from Regent Sounds in London. This tour focuses on Mod, Punk, and Rock and Roll landmarks in the West End and Soho, with proceeds going to the Royal British Legion Poppy Appeal. Participants will learn about significant artists and locations during the 3-mile walk.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
*ITC Remembrance Walk*
All money from this tour goes to the Royal British Legion Poppy Appeal
In The City Walking Tour takes you on a personal wander of London’s West End / Soho to celebrate and highlight the many Mod, Punk and Rock and Roll landmarks in the area.
Featuring The Jam, David Bowie, The Beatles, The Style Council, Polydor Records, The 100 Club, Carnaby Street, The Small Faces, Sex Pistols, Solid Bond Studios, Tin Pan Alley, The Marquee and many other places of interest within the 3-mile walk.
The knowledgeable and friendly tour guides. Stuart Deabill, Nicky Weller, Steve 'Tufty' Carver and Jaye Ella-Ruth will share their stories and insights into many of the artists and buildings that make up the tour.
Learn where The Jam recorded their album, 'In The City' and how they impacted our lives with detailed background. We also take you down in the tube station at 11am to show you where The Jam's classic picture sleeve was shot.
Get the lowdown on Carnaby Street through the ages, see where David Bowie's 'Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars' cover sleeve was photographed and learn the history of Apple Records and The Beatles last ever performance.
Find out how The Vortex Club, made famous by it's violence featured in 'A Bomb In Wardour Street', quickly became the epicentre of London punk and see where Trident Studios stands (Transformer by Lou Reed, Electric Warrior by T-Rex, I Don't Like Mondays by The Boomtown Rats, Hey Jude by The Beatles and countless other massive records)
This year we will start at 9.45am outside Regent Sounds at 4 Denmark Street, London, WC2H 8LP and finish at Solid Bond Studios, nr Marble Arch.
This exciting and lively medium-paced walk takes approximately two and a half hours.
Each tour is limited in numbers to give each walker a more personal experience, but also to ease the group through the West End and Soho as it gets busier throughout the morning.
All will receive a complimentary map.
PLEASE READ BELOW
*Any under 16’s must be accompanied by an adult.
*Not wheelchair accessible
*Wear sensible footwear
*Stairs involved
*Tube Travel Involved
*Two or all the tour guides will accompany each group.
*We reserve the right to cancel the walk due to extreme weather warnings or illness at least 24 hours before the walk is due to start with full refunds given
Description supplied by the event organiser.
StayStaying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Regent Sounds. Searching near Regent Sounds; check-in Saturday, 7 November 2026.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
WhereRegent Sounds
Camden, London
Before you goFrequently asked questions
When is In The City Walking Tour?
In The City Walking Tour takes place on Saturday, 7 November 2026 at 09:45.
Where is In The City Walking Tour taking place?
In The City Walking Tour is held at Regent Sounds in London.
What will the weather be like at In The City Walking Tour?
The forecast for In The City Walking Tour is Partly cloudy · 7°C.
Is there anywhere to stay near In The City Walking Tour?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Regent Sounds can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for In The City Walking Tour?
Tickets for In The City Walking Tour can be booked via WeGotTickets using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
West End theatre tickets
Ad · affiliate linksMusicals, plays and dinner deals in London

Too Much Too Young

Pulman and Stilgoe - Hooray For Hollywood

Fourteen Again

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Magic Mike Live!

Mamma Mia
Sold by Theatre Tickets Direct. EventsList may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Theatre break deals
Show + hotel packages, up to 80% off
See deals on Wowcher →Ad · affiliate link
Price
Check website
Date
Time
Weather
feels like 4°C · chance of rain 9% · wind 9 km/h
Venue
Secure checkout on WeGotTickets — opens in a new tab
Ask AI: is it for me?
EventsList lists 224,000+ events across the UK. Tickets are sold by the venue or its authorised sellers, never by us.
Not this one?Similar events in London
View allMore things to do in London
- Cooper’s Hill Cheese Rolling GloucestershireMonday, 31 May 2027
- Murder on the Rocks: A Murder Mystery Cocktail ExperienceFriday, 6 November 2026
- Go Ape Junior Treetop Adventure Plus — LondonMonday, 26 October 2026
- The RHS Chelsea Flower Show: Day 1Tuesday, 18 May 2027
- Horror, Fear & the UncannyTuesday, 27 October 2026
- PAW Patrol Christmas Lights Bus TourWednesday, 11 November 2026
- Race Across the World: The Experience - Redeemable Open TicketFriday, 5 November 2027
- Millwall FC History and Heritage Tour - The First 25 Years (1885-1910)Saturday, 14 November 2026
- Paddington™ Christmas Lights Bus TourWednesday, 11 November 2026
- Tripods & Fireworks – Country HikeSaturday, 7 November 2026
- London Eye - Standard ExperienceSaturday, 7 November 2026
- Salamander's Hill (14 miles)Saturday, 7 November 2026
- Kentish Town PedalsSaturday, 7 November 2026
- 🟡🚶♂️ Hike: Virginia Water to Windsor via The Long Walk in Autumn Colours 🍂🍁Saturday, 7 November 2026






