
The British Summer Time Farewell Tour - Smithfield
10°C · 80% rain
Rain very likely — waterproofs, not just a brolly.
Ask AI: is it for me?
Similar events
View allAbout This Event
The British Summer Time Farewell Tour will take place at The Hope in Smithfield, featuring a series of pub stops throughout the evening. The event marks the unofficial end of summer, with participants enjoying a relaxed atmosphere at various locations. The final pub will remain open until midnight.
**7.30 - The Hope, 94 Cowcross Street, EC1M 6BH** **8.45 - Fox & Anchor, 115 Charterhouse Street, EC1M 6AA** **10.00 - Old Red Cow, 71 Long Lane, EC1A 9EJ** Most of us probably think of the August Bank Holiday or the Autumn Equinox as signalling the end of summer but, for some strange reason, those who know best decided it was towards the end of October. Anyhow, never look a gift horse in the mouth, it gives us an extra hour to play with this weekend and, rather conveniently, tonight's last pub is open until at least midnight. The Hope, 94 Cowcross Street, EC1M 6BH - [The Hope — Victorian Pub & Pieminister Pies, Smithfield](https://whelanspubs.co.uk/hopesmithfield/) \- is just a few minutes walk from Farringdon station\. Leaving the station\, turn right if you've arrived on the Elizabeth line or Thameslink service or left if you've arrived by underground\, then walk along Cowcross Street until it bears to the right and you'll find the pub on the right\-hand side\. The plan is to move on to the Fox & Anchor, 115 Charterhouse Street, EC1M 6AA - [http://www.foxandanchor.com](http://www.foxandanchor.com/) \- at around 8\.45/9\.00 and then the Old Red Cow\, 71 Long Lane\, EC1A 9EJ \- [OLD RED COW](https://www.oldredcow.co.uk/) \- at around 10\.00/10\.15\. As ever, we may do things differently on the night. Please take a note of my number - 07761-816862 - so that you can phone me if you can't find us **(but no texts or messaging please)**.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of The Hope.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in London
View all →
Wed, 21 Oct 2026
Blu Dogs live at SJQ
SJQ
£8.50

Wed, 21 Oct 2026
Wigwam Live at The Bedford, Balham
The Bedford

Thu, 22 Oct 2026
Queen Greatest Hits Chislehurst
The Beaverwood Chislehurst

Sat, 24 Oct 2026
Sounds Familiar Music Quiz - West End Saturday Nights
The Pheonix
£16

Sat, 24 Oct 2026
This Feeling 20th Birthday - London
229
£17.86

Sat, 24 Oct 2026
Dark Scene London Hallowtide Special - featuring Mouth Ulcers
Rae's
From £12
Frequently asked questions
The British Summer Time Farewell Tour - Smithfield takes place on Saturday, 24 October 2026 at 19:30.
The British Summer Time Farewell Tour - Smithfield is held at The Hope in London (94 Cowcross Street, EC1M 6BH, London).
The forecast for The British Summer Time Farewell Tour - Smithfield is Heavy drizzle · 10°C. Rain very likely — waterproofs, not just a brolly.
Yes — hotels within walking distance of The Hope can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for The British Summer Time Farewell Tour - Smithfield can be booked via meetup.com using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Editorial summaryAbout this event
The British Summer Time Farewell Tour will take place at The Hope in Smithfield, featuring a series of pub stops throughout the evening. The event marks the unofficial end of summer, with participants enjoying a relaxed atmosphere at various locations. The final pub will remain open until midnight.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
**7.30 - The Hope, 94 Cowcross Street, EC1M 6BH** **8.45 - Fox & Anchor, 115 Charterhouse Street, EC1M 6AA** **10.00 - Old Red Cow, 71 Long Lane, EC1A 9EJ** Most of us probably think of the August Bank Holiday or the Autumn Equinox as signalling the end of summer but, for some strange reason, those who know best decided it was towards the end of October. Anyhow, never look a gift horse in the mouth, it gives us an extra hour to play with this weekend and, rather conveniently, tonight's last pub is open until at least midnight. The Hope, 94 Cowcross Street, EC1M 6BH - [The Hope — Victorian Pub & Pieminister Pies, Smithfield](https://whelanspubs.co.uk/hopesmithfield/) \- is just a few minutes walk from Farringdon station\. Leaving the station\, turn right if you've arrived on the Elizabeth line or Thameslink service or left if you've arrived by underground\, then walk along Cowcross Street until it bears to the right and you'll find the pub on the right\-hand side\. The plan is to move on to the Fox & Anchor, 115 Charterhouse Street, EC1M 6AA - [http://www.foxandanchor.com](http://www.foxandanchor.com/) \- at around 8\.45/9\.00 and then the Old Red Cow\, 71 Long Lane\, EC1A 9EJ \- [OLD RED COW](https://www.oldredcow.co.uk/) \- at around 10\.00/10\.15\. As ever, we may do things differently on the night. Please take a note of my number - 07761-816862 - so that you can phone me if you can't find us **(but no texts or messaging please)**.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
StayStaying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of The Hope. Searching near 94 Cowcross Street, EC1M 6BH, London; check-in Saturday, 24 October 2026.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
WhereThe Hope
Before you goFrequently asked questions
When is The British Summer Time Farewell Tour - Smithfield?
The British Summer Time Farewell Tour - Smithfield takes place on Saturday, 24 October 2026 at 19:30.
Where is The British Summer Time Farewell Tour - Smithfield taking place?
The British Summer Time Farewell Tour - Smithfield is held at The Hope in London (94 Cowcross Street, EC1M 6BH, London).
What will the weather be like at The British Summer Time Farewell Tour - Smithfield?
The forecast for The British Summer Time Farewell Tour - Smithfield is Heavy drizzle · 10°C. Rain very likely — waterproofs, not just a brolly.
Is there anywhere to stay near The British Summer Time Farewell Tour - Smithfield?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of The Hope can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for The British Summer Time Farewell Tour - Smithfield?
Tickets for The British Summer Time Farewell Tour - Smithfield can be booked via meetup.com using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Price
Check website
Date
Time
Weather
feels like 7°C · chance of rain 80% · wind 21 km/h
Venue
94 Cowcross Street, EC1M 6BH, London
Secure checkout on meetup.com — opens in a new tab
Ask AI: is it for me?
EventsList lists 224,000+ events across the UK. Tickets are sold by the venue or its authorised sellers, never by us.
Not this one?Similar events in London
View allMore things to do in London
- Kirtidan Gadhvi Live - King of Garba | Post-Navratri Garba Night LondonSaturday, 24 October 2026
- Simply Red - Summer Funk 27Friday, 13 August 2027
- LOCUS x Modern Funktion HalloweenSunday, 1 November 2026
- Remember Them Dayz Halloween Fest - London - Boxpark WembleyFriday, 30 October 2026
- Dulwich Firework Display 2026- Kids for a QuidSaturday, 7 November 2026
- Country Club - Indoor Country Music Festival - LondonSaturday, 14 November 2026
- Shrek RaveSaturday, 14 November 2026
- The Halloween Rave 2026 | Ministry of Sound 🎃Thursday, 29 October 2026
- Embrace LDN: Josh Baker B2b Kettama B2b ProspaSaturday, 3 July 2027
- Michael Starring BenSaturday, 24 October 2026
- An Evening with Kristin HershSaturday, 24 October 2026
- The Hunger Games On Stage (19:30)Saturday, 24 October 2026
- Lekna + Rose White & Jide KutiSaturday, 24 October 2026
- SwervedriverSaturday, 24 October 2026





