
THE SHADOWS: Bob Stanley, Warren Bennett and Travis Elborough
Similar events
View all →About This Event
THE SHADOWS features Bob Stanley, Warren Bennett and Travis Elborough at Foyles in London on 12 October 2026. The theatre event includes a discussion surrounding Stanley's new biography of the band with the other performers. Prices range from £8.00 to £30.00.
Critically acclaimed pop-culture historian Bob Stanley for his new biography The Shadows, with Warren Bennett and Travis Elborough.
Join Bob Stanley, music historian and life long fan as he celebrates The Shadows alongside Warren Bennett, musician and composer and son of Brian Bennett, the Shadows’ drummer. Warren played keyboards on tour with the band on the farewell tours from 2004 till 2015, with and without one-time front man Cliff Richard. Bob Stanley’s definitive biography reveals how a group of working-class boys from Newcastle Upon Tyne and London became the biggest act in the UK. With a legion of famous fans including David Gilmour, Neil Young, Brian May, Mark Knopfler and Pete Townshend, Bob Stanley explores the group’s humble beginnings to becoming one the most significant and commercially successful British bands of all time.
‘Bob's book brings alive one of the greatest bands that rock n roll ever gave birth to’ Sir Cliff Richard
Bob Stanley is an award-winning, critically acclaimed writer and pop culture historian. Since 1990 he has been one third of the group Saint Etienne who embark on their farewell tour this autumn. He writes regularly for the Guardian and Record Collector. His previous books include Yeah, Yeah, Yeah: The Story of Modern Pop and most recently Bee Gees: Children of the World which was a Times, Telegraph and Waterstones Book of the Year in 2023.
Travis Elborough has been a freelance writer, author, broadcaster and cultural commentator for nearly two decades. Elborough’s books include Wish You Were Here: England on Sea, The Long-Player Goodbye, a hymn to vinyl records that inspired the BBC4 documentary When Albums Ruled the World, in which he also appeared, and A Walk in the Park, a loving exploration of public parks and green space. Elborough regularly appears on Radio 4 and recently wrote and presented the five-part series, The Rise and Fall of the Antique, and is a frequent contributor to the Guardian and Observer, among other newspapers and magazines.
Your ticket includes a complimentary glass of wine.
*Please note that the Auditorium at Foyles is fully accessible from the Ground floor lifts.
Tickets: £10 General Admission, £8 Foyalty Member / £30 Book and Ticket (including a copy of The Shadows: The Definitive Story RRP £25)
Venue: The Auditorium (Level 6) at Foyles, 107 Charing Cross Road*
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Similar Events in London
View all →
£35.12Stranger Things: The First Shadow
Wed, 26 Aug 2026
Phoenix Theatre
£18My Neighbour Totoro
Wed, 26 Aug 2026
Gillian Lynne Theatre
£30The Oresteia
Wed, 26 Aug 2026
Bridge Theatre

Trainspotting the Musical
Wed, 26 Aug 2026
Theatre Royal Haymarket

The Producers
Wed, 26 Aug 2026
Garrick Theatre

Avenue Q
Wed, 26 Aug 2026
Shaftesbury Theatre
More at Foyles
View all →
From £8NETHERWOOD: Jake Arnott in Conversation with Travis Elborough
Thu, 27 Aug 2026
£11.55THE LONDON BOOKSHOP CRAWL
Fri, 28 Aug 2026

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME: André Aciman and Sarah Maxwell with Barry Pierce
Tue, 1 Sept 2026

FIVE TASTES: Fuchsia Dunlop in Conversation with Angela Clutton
Fri, 4 Sept 2026
From £8THE BREAKING OF THE ENGLISH WORKING CLASS: A Panel Discussion
Thu, 24 Sept 2026
From £8LIVE: Dean McPhee
Sat, 26 Sept 2026
Frequently asked questions
THE SHADOWS: Bob Stanley, Warren Bennett and Travis Elborough takes place on Monday, 12 October 2026 at 19:00.
THE SHADOWS: Bob Stanley, Warren Bennett and Travis Elborough is held at Foyles in London (107 Charing Cross Road, London, WC2H 0EB).
Tickets for THE SHADOWS: Bob Stanley, Warren Bennett and Travis Elborough range from £8 to £30. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
Tickets for THE SHADOWS: Bob Stanley, Warren Bennett and Travis Elborough can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Foyles.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link

THE SHADOWS: Bob Stanley, Warren Bennett and Travis Elborough
Editorial Summary
THE SHADOWS features Bob Stanley, Warren Bennett and Travis Elborough at Foyles in London on 12 October 2026. The theatre event includes a discussion surrounding Stanley's new biography of the band with the other performers. Prices range from £8.00 to £30.00.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Organiser’s full description
Critically acclaimed pop-culture historian Bob Stanley for his new biography The Shadows, with Warren Bennett and Travis Elborough.
Join Bob Stanley, music historian and life long fan as he celebrates The Shadows alongside Warren Bennett, musician and composer and son of Brian Bennett, the Shadows’ drummer. Warren played keyboards on tour with the band on the farewell tours from 2004 till 2015, with and without one-time front man Cliff Richard. Bob Stanley’s definitive biography reveals how a group of working-class boys from Newcastle Upon Tyne and London became the biggest act in the UK. With a legion of famous fans including David Gilmour, Neil Young, Brian May, Mark Knopfler and Pete Townshend, Bob Stanley explores the group’s humble beginnings to becoming one the most significant and commercially successful British bands of all time.
‘Bob's book brings alive one of the greatest bands that rock n roll ever gave birth to’ Sir Cliff Richard
Bob Stanley is an award-winning, critically acclaimed writer and pop culture historian. Since 1990 he has been one third of the group Saint Etienne who embark on their farewell tour this autumn. He writes regularly for the Guardian and Record Collector. His previous books include Yeah, Yeah, Yeah: The Story of Modern Pop and most recently Bee Gees: Children of the World which was a Times, Telegraph and Waterstones Book of the Year in 2023.
Travis Elborough has been a freelance writer, author, broadcaster and cultural commentator for nearly two decades. Elborough’s books include Wish You Were Here: England on Sea, The Long-Player Goodbye, a hymn to vinyl records that inspired the BBC4 documentary When Albums Ruled the World, in which he also appeared, and A Walk in the Park, a loving exploration of public parks and green space. Elborough regularly appears on Radio 4 and recently wrote and presented the five-part series, The Rise and Fall of the Antique, and is a frequent contributor to the Guardian and Observer, among other newspapers and magazines.
Your ticket includes a complimentary glass of wine.
*Please note that the Auditorium at Foyles is fully accessible from the Ground floor lifts.
Tickets: £10 General Admission, £8 Foyalty Member / £30 Book and Ticket (including a copy of The Shadows: The Definitive Story RRP £25)
Venue: The Auditorium (Level 6) at Foyles, 107 Charing Cross Road*
Description supplied by the event organiser.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is THE SHADOWS: Bob Stanley, Warren Bennett and Travis Elborough?
THE SHADOWS: Bob Stanley, Warren Bennett and Travis Elborough takes place on Monday, 12 October 2026 at 19:00.
Where is THE SHADOWS: Bob Stanley, Warren Bennett and Travis Elborough taking place?
THE SHADOWS: Bob Stanley, Warren Bennett and Travis Elborough is held at Foyles in London (107 Charing Cross Road, London, WC2H 0EB).
How much are tickets for THE SHADOWS: Bob Stanley, Warren Bennett and Travis Elborough?
Tickets for THE SHADOWS: Bob Stanley, Warren Bennett and Travis Elborough range from £8 to £30. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
How do I get tickets for THE SHADOWS: Bob Stanley, Warren Bennett and Travis Elborough?
Tickets for THE SHADOWS: Bob Stanley, Warren Bennett and Travis Elborough can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Foyles
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Tickets from
£8
Date
Until Monday, 12 October 2026
Time
EventsList curates 158,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at Foyles
View all →
NETHERWOOD: Jake Arnott in Conversation with Travis Elborough
📍 Foyles
£8.00 - £20.00

THE LONDON BOOKSHOP CRAWL
📍 Foyles
£11.55

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME: André Aciman and Sarah Maxwell with Barry Pierce
📍 Foyles

FIVE TASTES: Fuchsia Dunlop in Conversation with Angela Clutton
📍 Foyles

THE BREAKING OF THE ENGLISH WORKING CLASS: A Panel Discussion
📍 Foyles
£8.00 - £18.00

LIVE: Dean McPhee
📍 Foyles
£8.00 - £10.00
Similar Events in London
View all →
Stranger Things: The First Shadow
📍 Phoenix Theatre
From £35.12

My Neighbour Totoro
📍 Gillian Lynne Theatre
From £18.00

The Oresteia
📍 Bridge Theatre
From £30.00

Trainspotting the Musical
📍 Theatre Royal Haymarket

The Producers
📍 Garrick Theatre

Avenue Q
📍 Shaftesbury Theatre
More things to do in London
- Tamer Hosny· Saturday, 31 October 2026
- Affluenza at Riverside Studios· Saturday, 26 September 2026
- Affluenza· Saturday, 26 September 2026
- LSE - London School of Economics & Political Science Freshers - London Freshers Week 2026· Friday, 18 September 2026
- KPOP Live!· Friday, 28 August 2026
- The Standard Of Living· Thursday, 1 October 2026
- The Nutcracker· Thursday, 3 December 2026
- Parsifal· Thursday, 1 October 2026
- The Magic of Motown· Sunday, 30 August 2026
- Don Giovanni· Monday, 12 October 2026
- The Cherry Orchard· Monday, 12 October 2026
- Oh, Mary!· Monday, 12 October 2026
- Into The Woods· Monday, 12 October 2026
- Moulin Rouge! The Musical· Monday, 12 October 2026