
We Shall Not Be Moved - an evening with Ivor Heller
Thu 1 Oct · 19:00
William Morris House
Venue events →
17°C · 10% rain
Similar events
View all →About This Event
We Shall Not Be Moved - an evening with Ivor Heller will take place at William Morris House on 1 October 2026. Heller will preview his forthcoming book celebrating 25 years of AFC Wimbledon. Tickets are priced at £5.00.
Come and hear Ivor Heller, one of AFC Wimbledon’s founders, preview his forthcoming book celebrating 25 years of AFC Wimbledon.
Come and hear Ivor Heller, one of AFC Wimbledon’s founders, preview his forthcoming book celebrating 25 years of AFC Wimbledon.
Ivor will give his account of how AFC Wimbledon was born: a fan-owned, volunteer-driven club starting in the ninth tier of English football. We Shall Not Be Moved is his personal story, as much about the human spirit and the realities of life as it is about football.
There is a £5 booking fee. All money received will be donated to the Dons Local Action Group - a community of volunteers supporting people facing severe financial hardship across South-West London.
Copies of Ivor’s book, We Shall Not Be Moved: How Wimbledon fans beat the Football Association, will be available for sale on the night.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of William Morris House.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in London
View all →
From £6.50WANDSWORTH BOOK CLUB: Medea Sang Me a Corrido by Dahlia de la Cerda
Tue, 29 Sept 2026
Morocco Bound Wandsworth

Bound Book Club September - The Song of Achilles
Wed, 30 Sept 2026
The Hercules Pillars
From £5.15Book Launch: BIG MAN by Dean Atta with JNR Williams
Fri, 2 Oct 2026
Morocco Bound Bermondsey
£6.18BOOK LAUNCH: Chinese Fish by Grace Yee
Sun, 11 Oct 2026
Morocco Bound Wandsworth

Emily's Hampstead Heath Walking Book Club - Sept - Days in the Caucasus
Sun, 27 Sept 2026
Daunt Books Hampstead

Emily's Hampstead Heath Walking Book Club: Autumn 2026
Sun, 27 Sept 2026
Daunt Books Hampstead
Frequently asked questions
We Shall Not Be Moved - an evening with Ivor Heller takes place on Thursday, 1 October 2026 at 19:00.
We Shall Not Be Moved - an evening with Ivor Heller is held at William Morris House in London (267 The Broadway, London, SW19 1SD).
Tickets for We Shall Not Be Moved - an evening with Ivor Heller are priced at £5. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
The forecast for We Shall Not Be Moved - an evening with Ivor Heller is Partly cloudy · 17°C.
Yes — hotels within walking distance of William Morris House can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for We Shall Not Be Moved - an evening with Ivor Heller can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.

We Shall Not Be Moved - an evening with Ivor Heller
Editorial Summary
We Shall Not Be Moved - an evening with Ivor Heller will take place at William Morris House on 1 October 2026. Heller will preview his forthcoming book celebrating 25 years of AFC Wimbledon. Tickets are priced at £5.00.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Organiser’s full description
Come and hear Ivor Heller, one of AFC Wimbledon’s founders, preview his forthcoming book celebrating 25 years of AFC Wimbledon.
Come and hear Ivor Heller, one of AFC Wimbledon’s founders, preview his forthcoming book celebrating 25 years of AFC Wimbledon.
Ivor will give his account of how AFC Wimbledon was born: a fan-owned, volunteer-driven club starting in the ninth tier of English football. We Shall Not Be Moved is his personal story, as much about the human spirit and the realities of life as it is about football.
There is a £5 booking fee. All money received will be donated to the Dons Local Action Group - a community of volunteers supporting people facing severe financial hardship across South-West London.
Copies of Ivor’s book, We Shall Not Be Moved: How Wimbledon fans beat the Football Association, will be available for sale on the night.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is We Shall Not Be Moved - an evening with Ivor Heller?
We Shall Not Be Moved - an evening with Ivor Heller takes place on Thursday, 1 October 2026 at 19:00.
Where is We Shall Not Be Moved - an evening with Ivor Heller taking place?
We Shall Not Be Moved - an evening with Ivor Heller is held at William Morris House in London (267 The Broadway, London, SW19 1SD).
How much are tickets for We Shall Not Be Moved - an evening with Ivor Heller?
Tickets for We Shall Not Be Moved - an evening with Ivor Heller are priced at £5. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
What will the weather be like at We Shall Not Be Moved - an evening with Ivor Heller?
The forecast for We Shall Not Be Moved - an evening with Ivor Heller is Partly cloudy · 17°C.
Is there anywhere to stay near We Shall Not Be Moved - an evening with Ivor Heller?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of William Morris House can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for We Shall Not Be Moved - an evening with Ivor Heller?
Tickets for We Shall Not Be Moved - an evening with Ivor Heller can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of William Morris House
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Price
£5
Date
Until Thursday, 1 October 2026
Time
Weather
feels like 16°C · chance of rain 10% · wind 7 km/h
EventsList curates 179,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
Similar Events in London
View all →
WANDSWORTH BOOK CLUB: Medea Sang Me a Corrido by Dahlia de la Cerda
📍 Morocco Bound Wandsworth
From £6.50

Bound Book Club September - The Song of Achilles
📍 The Hercules Pillars

Book Launch: BIG MAN by Dean Atta with JNR Williams
📍 Morocco Bound Bermondsey
From £5.15

—
BOOK LAUNCH: Chinese Fish by Grace Yee
📍 Morocco Bound Wandsworth
£6.18

Emily's Hampstead Heath Walking Book Club - Sept - Days in the Caucasus
📍 Daunt Books Hampstead

—
Emily's Hampstead Heath Walking Book Club: Autumn 2026
📍 Daunt Books Hampstead
More things to do in London
- An Evening with Sylvester Stallone· Saturday, 3 October 2026
- Pierce Brown in conversation with John Gwynne at Conway Hall, London· Wednesday, 21 October 2026
- An Evening with Katherine Rundell· Wednesday, 7 October 2026
- Signing with Nick Butterworth at Waterstones Oxford Street· Saturday, 5 December 2026
- Book Signing with Emily St John Mandel - King's Road· Monday, 5 October 2026
- Stanfords Presents: Sir Michael Palin in conversation with Nicholas Crane· Tuesday, 29 September 2026
- Book Signing with Min Jin Lee at Waterstones King's Road· Tuesday, 20 October 2026
- An Evening with Amit Singh and Sivamohan Valluvan - Trafalgar Sq· Thursday, 22 October 2026
- Lucy Foley in Conversation at Waterstones Piccadilly· Tuesday, 29 September 2026
- Slow Burn - Third Edition - Release and Reading· Thursday, 1 October 2026
- An Evening with Frank Gilfeather: THE ART OF BOXING· Thursday, 1 October 2026
- Classics Book Club - with Henry Eliot - Hatchards, Piccadilly· Thursday, 1 October 2026
- Owen Jones in Conversation With Oisin McKenna at Conway Hall· Thursday, 1 October 2026
- An evening with Ahana Datta Fasel- Gower St· Thursday, 1 October 2026