
Manchester Tamil Sunday Service: Worship & the Word
Sun 30 Aug · 11:00
M6 5YD
Venue events →
Weather on the day
Light drizzle · 17°C
Feels like 16°C · Chance of rain 56% · Wind 14 km/h
Rain likely — dress for it if you are outside.
Forecast from Open-Meteo, updated 2 hours ago. Accuracy drops beyond a few days out.
Similar events
View all →About This Event
The Manchester Tamil Sunday Service will occur on 30 August 2026 at a venue in Manchester. The service includes worship, God's Word, Sunday School for children, and fellowship open to all attendees. Entry is free.
Manchester Tamil Sunday Service: worship Jesus, God’s Word, Sunday School for children, and warm fellowship. All welcome!
Join Faith Church Ministries for a Tamil-language Sunday Service centered on Jesus—lifting His name in heartfelt worship and hearing a clear, Gospel-centred message from God’s Word. Families are welcome: Sunday School runs during the service with age-appropriate Bible lessons. Afterward, enjoy tea/coffee and warm fellowship.
Service language: Tamil. All welcome—families, students, first-time guests.
When & Where
Time: 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Venue: St Luke Parish Hall, Derby Rd, Salford M6 5YD
What to expect
Christ-exalting worship in Tamil
Clear, Gospel-centred Bible message
Sunday School for children during the service
Prayer and encouragement for your needs
Friendly fellowship with refreshments afterward
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Similar Events in Manchester
View all →
Wednesday Worship
Wed, 26 Aug 2026
Cross Street Chapel
Free EntryRevive Nights Manchester
Wed, 26 Aug 2026
Word Of Hope Bible Church

Sunday Worship
Sun, 30 Aug 2026
Cross Street Chapel
Free EntryWhenFriendsPray Manchester
Sat, 19 Sept 2026
RCCG My Father's House Salford UK
Free EntryThe YHWH Experience
Sat, 19 Sept 2026
Methodist Central Hall
Free EntryEquip Spotlight- 14th October 2026, St Andrew's Hillock
Wed, 14 Oct 2026
St. Andrews C of E Church
Frequently asked questions
Manchester Tamil Sunday Service: Worship & the Word takes place on Sunday, 30 August 2026 at 11:00.
Manchester Tamil Sunday Service: Worship & the Word is held at M6 5YD in Manchester (Derby Road, Salford, M6 5YD).
Entry to Manchester Tamil Sunday Service: Worship & the Word is free.
Tickets for Manchester Tamil Sunday Service: Worship & the Word can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of M6 5YD.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link

Manchester Tamil Sunday Service: Worship & the Word
Editorial Summary
The Manchester Tamil Sunday Service will occur on 30 August 2026 at a venue in Manchester. The service includes worship, God's Word, Sunday School for children, and fellowship open to all attendees. Entry is free.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Organiser’s full description
Manchester Tamil Sunday Service: worship Jesus, God’s Word, Sunday School for children, and warm fellowship. All welcome!
Join Faith Church Ministries for a Tamil-language Sunday Service centered on Jesus—lifting His name in heartfelt worship and hearing a clear, Gospel-centred message from God’s Word. Families are welcome: Sunday School runs during the service with age-appropriate Bible lessons. Afterward, enjoy tea/coffee and warm fellowship.
Service language: Tamil. All welcome—families, students, first-time guests.
When & Where
Time: 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Venue: St Luke Parish Hall, Derby Rd, Salford M6 5YD
What to expect
Christ-exalting worship in Tamil
Clear, Gospel-centred Bible message
Sunday School for children during the service
Prayer and encouragement for your needs
Friendly fellowship with refreshments afterward
Description supplied by the event organiser.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Manchester Tamil Sunday Service: Worship & the Word?
Manchester Tamil Sunday Service: Worship & the Word takes place on Sunday, 30 August 2026 at 11:00.
Where is Manchester Tamil Sunday Service: Worship & the Word taking place?
Manchester Tamil Sunday Service: Worship & the Word is held at M6 5YD in Manchester (Derby Road, Salford, M6 5YD).
How much are tickets for Manchester Tamil Sunday Service: Worship & the Word?
Entry to Manchester Tamil Sunday Service: Worship & the Word is free.
How do I get tickets for Manchester Tamil Sunday Service: Worship & the Word?
Tickets for Manchester Tamil Sunday Service: Worship & the Word can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Manchester
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Price
Free Entry
Date
Until Sunday, 30 August 2026
Time
Weather
feels like 16°C · chance of rain 56% · wind 14 km/h
More in Manchester
EventsList curates 156,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
Similar Events in Manchester
View all →
Wednesday Worship
📍 Cross Street Chapel
FREE—
Revive Nights Manchester
📍 Word Of Hope Bible Church

Sunday Worship
📍 Cross Street Chapel
FREEWhenFriendsPray Manchester
📍 RCCG My Father's House Salford UK
FREEThe YHWH Experience
📍 Methodist Central Hall
FREEEquip Spotlight- 14th October 2026, St Andrew's Hillock
📍 St. Andrews C of E Church
More things to do in Manchester
- The Good Clothes Show - Manchester· Saturday, 7 November 2026
- Guilt Trip· Sunday, 18 October 2026
- Yebba· Tuesday, 25 August 2026
- Live From The Grill 2026: Manchester's Biggest Rooftop Cookout· Saturday, 29 August 2026
- Soulfly + Nailbomb· Monday, 7 September 2026
- Dayseeker· Wednesday, 2 December 2026
- DAY SESSIONS - Manchester - October 2026· Saturday, 24 October 2026
- Kurupt FM· Friday, 11 December 2026
- GUTALAX· Saturday, 19 September 2026
- Jot: Pop Up Bookshop· Sunday, 30 August 2026
- Junior Jacksons Bingo Night!· Sunday, 30 August 2026
- Community FOOD BANK & Music Outreach· Sunday, 30 August 2026
- Dusk Brothers at The Peer Hat· Saturday, 29 August 2026
- Closed for a Private Party· Saturday, 29 August 2026