
Hoedown Sundays
Sun 27 Sept · 14:00
Cowgirls And Country
Venue events →
15°C · 89% rain
Rain very likely — waterproofs, not just a brolly.
Similar events
View all →About This Event
Hoedown Sundays is held at Cowgirls And Country in Newcastle on 27 September 2026. Starting at 14:00, the event features a country DJ, line dancing, and crowd karaoke. Bottomless cocktails are available during the session.
Hoedown Sundays is your new weekly country escape, launching Bank Holiday Sunday 5th April from 2–4PM, then rolling every Sunday after. Expect a full day of energy, music, and crowd-led moments, built for those who want more than just a drink.
The day kicks off with bottomless cocktails alongside a live Country DJ setting the tone from the start. Hosted by our cowgirls, the atmosphere builds with line dancing, fun group dance sessions, crowd karaoke, and big singalongs that pull everyone into the action. This is not a sit-back-and-watch kind of event, it’s designed to get everyone involved.
Seated bottomless is available at £39.95, delivering a high-energy daytime experience with consistent hosting, music, and interaction throughout. For those not opting into bottomless, the venue remains fully open, with the bar, beer garden, and live sport on screens creating a more relaxed but still buzzing environment.
From 4–6PM, the energy carries on with a live singer, keeping the crowd engaged and extending the experience into the evening.
Throughout the day, the venue comes alive with interactive gimmicks and moments built for both the room and social content. Expect Cowboy Boot Shots, Heads or Tails, Rodeo Round happy hour, and the Cowbell ringing throughout the venue to trigger spontaneous energy spikes. The Rodeo Challenge runs across the day, with a live leaderboard tracking the longest ride of the night, including Cowgirls vs Cowboys competition and “I Rode the Bull” t-shirts for winners.
Hoedown Sundays is built to be loud, social, and full of personality, with influencer-led campaigns and live content capturing the best moments as they happen. With an 80-cover target and a format designed for repeat visits, this is set to become a staple in the weekly lineup.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Cowgirls And Country.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in Newcastle upon Tyne
View all →
Hoedown Sundays
Sun, 18 Oct 2026
Cowgirls And Country
£9Ladies Night with Ophelia Balls
Fri, 2 Oct 2026
Holmeside Hall Club
From £8HOWLERS Karaoke Saturdays @ Howlers Newcastle
Sat, 3 Oct 2026
Howlers Newcastle
£42.99Whitney Houston Brunch - Newcastle
Sat, 3 Oct 2026
Motel Mexicana
£11.55Clubland classics brunch
Sat, 3 Oct 2026
The New Sundial
£5🎤🎶 HOWLERS KARAOKE SATURDAYS 🎶🎤 LIVE ENTERTAINMENT EVERY WEEK! // 10PM - 3AM EVERY SATURDAY
Sat, 3 Oct 2026
Howlers
More at Cowgirls And Country
View all →Frequently asked questions
Hoedown Sundays takes place on Sunday, 27 September 2026 at 14:00.
Hoedown Sundays is held at Cowgirls And Country in Newcastle upon Tyne (55 degrees north, Pilgrim street, Newcastle, NE1 6BJ).
The forecast for Hoedown Sundays is Drizzle · 15°C. Rain very likely — waterproofs, not just a brolly.
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Cowgirls And Country can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for Hoedown Sundays can be booked via Skiddle using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.

Editorial Summary
Hoedown Sundays is held at Cowgirls And Country in Newcastle on 27 September 2026. Starting at 14:00, the event features a country DJ, line dancing, and crowd karaoke. Bottomless cocktails are available during the session.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Organiser’s full description
Hoedown Sundays is your new weekly country escape, launching Bank Holiday Sunday 5th April from 2–4PM, then rolling every Sunday after. Expect a full day of energy, music, and crowd-led moments, built for those who want more than just a drink.
The day kicks off with bottomless cocktails alongside a live Country DJ setting the tone from the start. Hosted by our cowgirls, the atmosphere builds with line dancing, fun group dance sessions, crowd karaoke, and big singalongs that pull everyone into the action. This is not a sit-back-and-watch kind of event, it’s designed to get everyone involved.
Seated bottomless is available at £39.95, delivering a high-energy daytime experience with consistent hosting, music, and interaction throughout. For those not opting into bottomless, the venue remains fully open, with the bar, beer garden, and live sport on screens creating a more relaxed but still buzzing environment.
From 4–6PM, the energy carries on with a live singer, keeping the crowd engaged and extending the experience into the evening.
Throughout the day, the venue comes alive with interactive gimmicks and moments built for both the room and social content. Expect Cowboy Boot Shots, Heads or Tails, Rodeo Round happy hour, and the Cowbell ringing throughout the venue to trigger spontaneous energy spikes. The Rodeo Challenge runs across the day, with a live leaderboard tracking the longest ride of the night, including Cowgirls vs Cowboys competition and “I Rode the Bull” t-shirts for winners.
Hoedown Sundays is built to be loud, social, and full of personality, with influencer-led campaigns and live content capturing the best moments as they happen. With an 80-cover target and a format designed for repeat visits, this is set to become a staple in the weekly lineup.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
📍 Venue
Cowgirls And Country55 degrees north, Pilgrim street, Newcastle, NE1 6BJ
Monument, Newcastle upon Tyne
Get Directions →❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Hoedown Sundays?
Hoedown Sundays takes place on Sunday, 27 September 2026 at 14:00.
Where is Hoedown Sundays taking place?
Hoedown Sundays is held at Cowgirls And Country in Newcastle upon Tyne (55 degrees north, Pilgrim street, Newcastle, NE1 6BJ).
What will the weather be like at Hoedown Sundays?
The forecast for Hoedown Sundays is Drizzle · 15°C. Rain very likely — waterproofs, not just a brolly.
Is there anywhere to stay near Hoedown Sundays?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Cowgirls And Country can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for Hoedown Sundays?
Tickets for Hoedown Sundays can be booked via Skiddle using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Cowgirls And Country
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Price
Check website
Date
Until Sunday, 27 September 2026
Time
Weather
feels like 14°C · chance of rain 89% · wind 21 km/h
📅 Choose your date
This event runs on 14 dates — pick the one you want.
More in Newcastle upon Tyne
EventsList curates 175,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at Cowgirls And Country
View all →Similar Events in Newcastle upon Tyne
View all →
Hoedown Sundays
📍 Cowgirls And Country

Ladies Night with Ophelia Balls
📍 Holmeside Hall Club
From £9.00

—
HOWLERS Karaoke Saturdays @ Howlers Newcastle
📍 Howlers Newcastle
From £8.00

Whitney Houston Brunch - Newcastle
📍 Motel Mexicana

Clubland classics brunch
📍 The New Sundial
£11.55

—
🎤🎶 HOWLERS KARAOKE SATURDAYS 🎶🎤 LIVE ENTERTAINMENT EVERY WEEK! // 10PM - 3AM EVERY SATURDAY
📍 Howlers
£5.00
More things to do in Newcastle upon Tyne
- Ben Hemsley & Ewan McVicar Halloween Day - Newcastle· Saturday, 31 October 2026
- HALLOWEEN SECRET RAVE - Newcastle· Saturday, 31 October 2026
- RISE HALLOWEEN· Saturday, 31 October 2026
- Sonny Fodera· Friday, 19 March 2027
- Undertale: The Determination Symphony· Sunday, 15 November 2026
- Emeli Sande - Celebrating 15 Years of 'Our Version of Events'· Saturday, 6 February 2027
- The Hybrid Games Newcastle 2027 - Mixed Doubles· Saturday, 29 May 2027
- Twilight Rave (Newcastle)· Saturday, 10 October 2026
- Kevin Bridges· Friday, 2 October 2026
- Alexys Guitar and friends return to The Staiths Cafe!· Sunday, 27 September 2026
- Rockabilly Bootleggers Presents: Cutloose· Sunday, 27 September 2026
- PIANO AFFAIR· Sunday, 27 September 2026
- Fleeting Rumours: live dedication to Fleetwood Mac· Sunday, 27 September 2026
- Money for Nothing - a Tribute To Dire Straits· Sunday, 27 September 2026







