
Super-Tramp
Ask AI: is it for me?
Similar events
View allAbout This Event
Super-Tramp is a one-man show based on the autobiography of poet W H Davies, scheduled for 23 January 2027 at Sessions House in Usk. The performance recounts Davies' life as a tramp and his journey to becoming a celebrated poet. Tickets are priced at £16.96.
A Welshman's odyssey. One man show based on W H Davies' THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SUPER-TRAMP.
A one man show that tells the story in his own words of the Newport poet William H Davies, who spent much of his early life as a tramp in America, Canada and all over Britain. Born in a public house in Pill, Newport in 1871, he became one of the most popular poets of his time, and his most famous poem, ‘Leisure’, a call for humankind to reconnect with nature, is still well loved and relevant today. This play is the origin story of that poem and an epic journey full of adventures, comic characters, beautiful language and a ripping yarn.
STAND AND STARE STAGE COMPANY
ABOUT US
Stand and Stare Stage Company are based in Pontypool, Gwent. We aim to bring quality theatre with Welsh interest to communities in Wales and beyond.
PATRICK BRENNAN - The Supertramp
Is known for for his extensive theatre, television and film work with notable stage roles at the National Theatre, Royal Shakespeare Company, Globe Theatre, as well as numerous regional theatres throughout Wales and England. Television work includes ‘Downton Abbey’, ‘Call the Midwife’, ‘Carnival Row’, ‘Our House’, ‘Father Brown’, ‘Out There’ plus soon to be broadcast ‘Professor T’, and he just filmed ‘The Last Detectives’. Patrick is a regular voice on BBC Radio Drama.
CERI MEYRICK - Director
Is a South Wales based Television Producer who has worked on some of the country’s best loved popular drama series, including, ‘EastEnders’, ‘Silent Witness’, ‘Death in Paradise’, ‘Shakespeare & Hathaway’ and ‘Father Brown’. Originally from Caerphilly, she started her career at Made in Wales Stage Company and BBC Radio Wales.
CONTACT US
Info@Standandstarestage.com
@standandstarestage
WEBSITE
standandstarestage.com
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Sessions House.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in Newport
View all →
Sun, 15 Nov 2026
Skids + Theatre Of Hate
Newport Corn Exchange

Thu, 19 Nov 2026
Tommy Cooper - Have I Got Time For More?
Blackwood Miners' Institute
£20

Sat, 27 Mar 2027
Phantoms of the Popera
The Blake Theatre
£30

Wed, 21 Oct 2026
HATCH Youth Theatre (Ages 6-10)
The Riverfront
£7.21

Wed, 21 Oct 2026
HATCH Youth Theatre (Ages 11-16)
The Riverfront
£7.21

Tue, 27 Oct 2026
Let’s Connect Winter 2026 / Cysylltu Gaeaf 2026
Riverfront Theatre - Box Office
Free Entry
Frequently asked questions
Super-Tramp takes place on Saturday, 23 January 2027 at 19:00.
Super-Tramp is held at Sessions House in Newport (43 Maryport Street, Usk, NP15 1AD).
Tickets for Super-Tramp are priced at £16.96. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Sessions House can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for Super-Tramp can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Editorial summaryAbout this event
Super-Tramp is a one-man show based on the autobiography of poet W H Davies, scheduled for 23 January 2027 at Sessions House in Usk. The performance recounts Davies' life as a tramp and his journey to becoming a celebrated poet. Tickets are priced at £16.96.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
A Welshman's odyssey. One man show based on W H Davies' THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SUPER-TRAMP.
A one man show that tells the story in his own words of the Newport poet William H Davies, who spent much of his early life as a tramp in America, Canada and all over Britain. Born in a public house in Pill, Newport in 1871, he became one of the most popular poets of his time, and his most famous poem, ‘Leisure’, a call for humankind to reconnect with nature, is still well loved and relevant today. This play is the origin story of that poem and an epic journey full of adventures, comic characters, beautiful language and a ripping yarn.
STAND AND STARE STAGE COMPANY
ABOUT US
Stand and Stare Stage Company are based in Pontypool, Gwent. We aim to bring quality theatre with Welsh interest to communities in Wales and beyond.
PATRICK BRENNAN - The Supertramp
Is known for for his extensive theatre, television and film work with notable stage roles at the National Theatre, Royal Shakespeare Company, Globe Theatre, as well as numerous regional theatres throughout Wales and England. Television work includes ‘Downton Abbey’, ‘Call the Midwife’, ‘Carnival Row’, ‘Our House’, ‘Father Brown’, ‘Out There’ plus soon to be broadcast ‘Professor T’, and he just filmed ‘The Last Detectives’. Patrick is a regular voice on BBC Radio Drama.
CERI MEYRICK - Director
Is a South Wales based Television Producer who has worked on some of the country’s best loved popular drama series, including, ‘EastEnders’, ‘Silent Witness’, ‘Death in Paradise’, ‘Shakespeare & Hathaway’ and ‘Father Brown’. Originally from Caerphilly, she started her career at Made in Wales Stage Company and BBC Radio Wales.
CONTACT US
Info@Standandstarestage.com
@standandstarestage
WEBSITE
standandstarestage.com
Description supplied by the event organiser.
StayStaying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Sessions House. Searching near 43 Maryport Street, Usk, NP15 1AD; check-in Saturday, 23 January 2027.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
WhereSessions House
43 Maryport Street, Usk, NP15 1AD
Before you goFrequently asked questions
When is Super-Tramp?
Super-Tramp takes place on Saturday, 23 January 2027 at 19:00.
Where is Super-Tramp taking place?
Super-Tramp is held at Sessions House in Newport (43 Maryport Street, Usk, NP15 1AD).
How much are tickets for Super-Tramp?
Tickets for Super-Tramp are priced at £16.96. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
Is there anywhere to stay near Super-Tramp?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Sessions House can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for Super-Tramp?
Tickets for Super-Tramp can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
West End plays
Ad · affiliate linksBook London's leading plays

Christmas Carol Goes Wrong

The Cherry Orchard

Stick Man

Julius Caesar - Globe

Man to Man

Affluenza
Sold by Theatre Tickets Direct. EventsList may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Price
£16.96
Secure checkout on Eventbrite — opens in a new tab
Ask AI: is it for me?
EventsList lists 224,000+ events across the UK. Tickets are sold by the venue or its authorised sellers, never by us.
Not this one?Similar events in Newport
View allMore things to do in Newport
- Sleeping Beauty PantomimeFriday, 20 November 2026
- Dick Whittington PantomimeSunday, 3 January 2027
- Wizard Of Oz - Easter Family PantomimeMonday, 22 March 2027
- Wizard Of Oz Adult Pantomime - 18+ onlyMonday, 22 March 2027
- Bob Martin Presents: You Orite Or Wot?Friday, 13 November 2026
- Bob Martin presents WaftFriday, 13 November 2026
- Stranger Folk at Tredegar HouseMonday, 19 October 2026
- WRU Full Game Level 1 (Dragons Region)Monday, 19 October 2026
- Smart HR Management Workshop in NewportTuesday, 20 October 2026
- New to SEND? North Somerset in-person appointments- October, PortisheadTuesday, 20 October 2026
- North Somerset in-person appointments for SEND advice- October, PortisheadTuesday, 20 October 2026
- BNI TriskelionTuesday, 20 October 2026




