
Fascinator and Hat Workshop
Ask AI: is it for me?
Similar events
View allAbout This Event
A Fascinator and Hat Workshop will be conducted at The Harris in Preston on 16 January 2027. Participants will learn to remodel hats and fascinators in a session led by Karen Harvey of Reinvintaged. The workshop costs £15.
Join us for a ‘make do and mend’ hat and fascinator remodelling workshop from Karen Harvey of Reinvintaged. Perfect if you’ve got a special event coming up, or make a day of it and wear your new creation to Afternoon Tea at The Harris on the same day (a separate booking is required). All materials/hats, head bands, trimmings and decorations will be provided but if you have a hat already you’d like to bring along for restyling or redecorating, please feel free (straw or felt). Running time 90 mins | No sewing experience necessary (although some hand sewing would be advantageous) Location in the building: The Studio.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of The Harris.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in Preston
View all →
Tue, 27 Oct 2026
Mandala Tote Bag Craft & Bollywood Dance Workshop
ARTCH Studios
From £30

Sun, 25 Oct 2026
Christmas Calligraphy Workshop at Barton Grange Garden Centre
Barton Grange Garden Centre

Wed, 28 Oct 2026
Let’s Get Printing with Phoebe Foxtrot
The Harris
£1

Sat, 7 Nov 2026
Attracting Wildlife to Your Garden – Gardening Workshop
Lets Grow Preston at Ashton Walled Community Garden
£10

Sat, 7 Nov 2026
Monthly Art and Creative Workshops for Young People aged 14-19 with Natalia Beodwski
The Harris
Free Entry

Sat, 7 Nov 2026
Decorate a Diya for Diwali
The Harris
£2
More at The Harris
View all →
Sat, 24 Oct 2026
Horrockses Afternoon Tea
The Harris
£25 per person

Sat, 24 Oct 2026
Egyptian Balcony Tour
The Harris
£2

Sun, 25 Oct 2026
Harris Highlights: Why War?
The Harris
Free Entry

Mon, 26 Oct 2026
Drop-in Community Art Group
The Harris
Free Entry

Mon, 26 Oct 2026
Animals! (A Family Friendly Performance)
The Harris
£2

Tue, 27 Oct 2026
Fibre Discovery Studio
The Harris
Free Entry
Frequently asked questions
Fascinator and Hat Workshop takes place on Saturday, 16 January 2027 at 11:00.
Fascinator and Hat Workshop is held at The Harris in Preston (Market Square, Preston PR1 2PP).
Tickets for Fascinator and Hat Workshop are priced at £15. Live prices and availability are shown on theharris.org.uk.
Yes — hotels within walking distance of The Harris can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for Fascinator and Hat Workshop can be booked via theharris.org.uk using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Editorial summaryAbout this event
A Fascinator and Hat Workshop will be conducted at The Harris in Preston on 16 January 2027. Participants will learn to remodel hats and fascinators in a session led by Karen Harvey of Reinvintaged. The workshop costs £15.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Join us for a ‘make do and mend’ hat and fascinator remodelling workshop from Karen Harvey of Reinvintaged. Perfect if you’ve got a special event coming up, or make a day of it and wear your new creation to Afternoon Tea at The Harris on the same day (a separate booking is required). All materials/hats, head bands, trimmings and decorations will be provided but if you have a hat already you’d like to bring along for restyling or redecorating, please feel free (straw or felt). Running time 90 mins | No sewing experience necessary (although some hand sewing would be advantageous) Location in the building: The Studio.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
StayStaying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of The Harris. Searching near Market Square, Preston PR1 2PP; check-in Saturday, 16 January 2027.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
WhereThe Harris
Market Square, Preston PR1 2PP
Before you goFrequently asked questions
When is Fascinator and Hat Workshop?
Fascinator and Hat Workshop takes place on Saturday, 16 January 2027 at 11:00.
Where is Fascinator and Hat Workshop taking place?
Fascinator and Hat Workshop is held at The Harris in Preston (Market Square, Preston PR1 2PP).
How much are tickets for Fascinator and Hat Workshop?
Tickets for Fascinator and Hat Workshop are priced at £15. Live prices and availability are shown on theharris.org.uk.
Is there anywhere to stay near Fascinator and Hat Workshop?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of The Harris can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for Fascinator and Hat Workshop?
Tickets for Fascinator and Hat Workshop can be booked via theharris.org.uk using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Price
£15
Secure checkout on theharris.org.uk — opens in a new tab
Ask AI: is it for me?
EventsList lists 227,000+ events across the UK. Tickets are sold by the venue or its authorised sellers, never by us.
Same venueMore at The Harris
All at this venueNot this one?Similar events in Preston
View allMore things to do in Preston
- Christmas Wreath Workshop at The Eagle & ChildTuesday, 1 December 2026
- WREATH MAKING WORKSHOPSunday, 22 November 2026
- Willow Weaving: Making a Christmas Garland – Gardening Workshop (Premium)Saturday, 14 November 2026
- Christmas Wreath Making.Saturday, 5 December 2026
- The Winter Lodge Christmas Wreath Making Workshop with The Gardening Lady 1Thursday, 10 December 2026
- Christmas Wreath WorkshopSunday, 29 November 2026
- Gardening Lady Christmas Wreath Making Workshop 9Sunday, 29 November 2026
- Christmas Wreath Making at The Halfway House, ChorleyThursday, 19 November 2026
- Autumn Wreath Workshop at Garden TerraceFriday, 23 October 2026
- Conversational WorkshopWednesday, 13 January 2027
- ITC Outdoor First Aid (16hours) Level 6 (SCQF)Wednesday, 13 January 2027
- Fruit Tree Pruning (including shrubs, scions) – Gardening WorkshopSaturday, 30 January 2027
- Last Days Matter - Tuesday, 2nd February 2027, 09:30Tuesday, 2 February 2027
- Apple Grafting – Gardening Workshop (Premium)Saturday, 6 February 2027


