
Janus Stark + BOI TOI + TicNoToc + Slappstikk
Ask AI: is it for me?
Similar events
View allAbout This Event
Janus Stark will perform at The Ferret in Preston on 15 November 2026, showcasing Gizz Butt’s unique blend of punk, metal, and melodic rock. The event will feature additional acts including BOI TOI, TicNoToc, and Slappstikk. Tickets are available from £8.00.
Janus Stark + BOI TOI + TicNoToc + Slappstikk
Sunday, 15th Nov
The Ferret, Preston
Doors 7PM
Tickets: £8 / £10 OTD
///\\\///\\\///\\\
- Janus Stark deliver a high-energy collision of punk rock, heavy guitars and killer melodies, led by guitarist and vocalist Gizz Butt, former guitarist with The Prodigy during their The Fat of the Land era, as well as English Dogs, U.K. Subs and the Steve Ignorant Band.
Originally formed in the late ’90s, Janus Stark broke into the US Billboard charts with ‘Every Little Thing Counts’, toured extensively in the US and Europe, and shared stages with the likes of Die Toten Hosen and The Wildhearts.
Now firmly back in action, Janus Stark bring Gizz Butt’s distinctive mix of punk, metal and melodic rock to the stage.
- BOI TOI are a post-hardcore punk quartet from Manchester and Darwen, mixing noise-rock abrasion with sociopolitical satire and a healthy dose of absurdity.
Loud, chaotic and built around crowd participation, their live shows drag the audience right into the action. Expect songs about data privacy, post-adolescent struggles and the general weirdness of modern life.
- TicNoToc are a five-piece post-punk and new wave band delivering sharp, melodic songs packed with hooks, keyboards and punk energy.
Taking their name from the Doomsday Clock, their songs tackle political, social and environmental themes with an emphasis on challenging the idea that disaster is inevitable.
- Slappstikk are a Leeds-born clown-rock band on a mission to erase coulrophobia one gig at a time.
Blending garage rock, punk, rockabilly and psychobilly with dark humour and full-force stage foolery, they’ve built a cult following. Join the circus. Be down to clown.
///\\\///\\\///\\\
Ages 14+ (under 18s must be accompanied by a responsible adult)
Accessible ground-floor venue and facilities.
Dog-friendly venue.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of The Ferret.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in Preston
View all →More at The Ferret
View all →
Sat, 31 Oct 2026
The Great Pop Culture Revue Halloween Special
The Ferret
From £12

Tue, 3 Nov 2026
Swell @ The Ferret
The Ferret

Tue, 3 Nov 2026
Swell plus The Room
The Ferret
From £17.50
Tue, 3 Nov 2026
Swell, The Room
The Ferret
£19.30

Wed, 4 Nov 2026
The March Violets - Unnatural History Tour Pt 2
The Ferret
From £15

Thu, 5 Nov 2026
The Rolling People + Florentenes
The Ferret
From £12
Frequently asked questions
Janus Stark + BOI TOI + TicNoToc + Slappstikk takes place on Sunday, 15 November 2026 at 19:00.
Janus Stark + BOI TOI + TicNoToc + Slappstikk is held at The Ferret in Preston (55 Fylde Road, Preston, PR1 2XQ).
Tickets for Janus Stark + BOI TOI + TicNoToc + Slappstikk range from £8 to £9. Live prices and availability are shown on Skiddle.
Yes — hotels within walking distance of The Ferret can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for Janus Stark + BOI TOI + TicNoToc + Slappstikk can be booked via Skiddle using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Editorial summaryAbout this event
Janus Stark will perform at The Ferret in Preston on 15 November 2026, showcasing Gizz Butt’s unique blend of punk, metal, and melodic rock. The event will feature additional acts including BOI TOI, TicNoToc, and Slappstikk. Tickets are available from £8.00.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Janus Stark + BOI TOI + TicNoToc + Slappstikk
Sunday, 15th Nov
The Ferret, Preston
Doors 7PM
Tickets: £8 / £10 OTD
///\\\///\\\///\\\
- Janus Stark deliver a high-energy collision of punk rock, heavy guitars and killer melodies, led by guitarist and vocalist Gizz Butt, former guitarist with The Prodigy during their The Fat of the Land era, as well as English Dogs, U.K. Subs and the Steve Ignorant Band.
Originally formed in the late ’90s, Janus Stark broke into the US Billboard charts with ‘Every Little Thing Counts’, toured extensively in the US and Europe, and shared stages with the likes of Die Toten Hosen and The Wildhearts.
Now firmly back in action, Janus Stark bring Gizz Butt’s distinctive mix of punk, metal and melodic rock to the stage.
- BOI TOI are a post-hardcore punk quartet from Manchester and Darwen, mixing noise-rock abrasion with sociopolitical satire and a healthy dose of absurdity.
Loud, chaotic and built around crowd participation, their live shows drag the audience right into the action. Expect songs about data privacy, post-adolescent struggles and the general weirdness of modern life.
- TicNoToc are a five-piece post-punk and new wave band delivering sharp, melodic songs packed with hooks, keyboards and punk energy.
Taking their name from the Doomsday Clock, their songs tackle political, social and environmental themes with an emphasis on challenging the idea that disaster is inevitable.
- Slappstikk are a Leeds-born clown-rock band on a mission to erase coulrophobia one gig at a time.
Blending garage rock, punk, rockabilly and psychobilly with dark humour and full-force stage foolery, they’ve built a cult following. Join the circus. Be down to clown.
///\\\///\\\///\\\
Ages 14+ (under 18s must be accompanied by a responsible adult)
Accessible ground-floor venue and facilities.
Dog-friendly venue.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
StayStaying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of The Ferret. Searching near 55 Fylde Road, Preston, PR1 2XQ; check-in Sunday, 15 November 2026.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
WhereThe Ferret
55 Fylde Road, Preston, PR1 2XQ
Before you goFrequently asked questions
When is Janus Stark + BOI TOI + TicNoToc + Slappstikk?
Janus Stark + BOI TOI + TicNoToc + Slappstikk takes place on Sunday, 15 November 2026 at 19:00.
Where is Janus Stark + BOI TOI + TicNoToc + Slappstikk taking place?
Janus Stark + BOI TOI + TicNoToc + Slappstikk is held at The Ferret in Preston (55 Fylde Road, Preston, PR1 2XQ).
How much are tickets for Janus Stark + BOI TOI + TicNoToc + Slappstikk?
Tickets for Janus Stark + BOI TOI + TicNoToc + Slappstikk range from £8 to £9. Live prices and availability are shown on Skiddle.
Is there anywhere to stay near Janus Stark + BOI TOI + TicNoToc + Slappstikk?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of The Ferret can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for Janus Stark + BOI TOI + TicNoToc + Slappstikk?
Tickets for Janus Stark + BOI TOI + TicNoToc + Slappstikk can be booked via Skiddle using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Tickets from
£8
EventsList lists 223,000+ events across the UK. Tickets are sold by the venue or its authorised sellers, never by us.
Same venueMore at The Ferret
All at this venueNot this one?Similar events in Preston
View allMore things to do in Preston
- Barton Community Firework Display 6th NovemberFriday, 6 November 2026
- The BIG Indie Tribute Festival in Preston!Saturday, 30 January 2027
- Road to Nashville Indoor Rodeo Show | Stage CitySaturday, 7 November 2026
- Jamie WebsterSaturday, 5 December 2026
- Afterglow Orchestra presents The Music of Queen & ABBASunday, 21 February 2027
- Afterglow Orchestra presents The Music of Hans ZimmerSunday, 21 February 2027
- The Eminem Experience in Preston!Friday, 5 March 2027
- Blossoms @ 53 Degrees, University of Central Lancashire Student UnionWednesday, 9 December 2026
- Carols By Candlelight 2026 - Sunday 20th DecemberSunday, 20 December 2026
- Whatever - Oasis TributeSaturday, 14 November 2026
- Women's Goddess Rave Ecstatic Dance Event - Preston, LancashireSaturday, 14 November 2026
- Torridon + guestsSaturday, 14 November 2026
- Doughboy DiscoSaturday, 14 November 2026
- Clinic Open Day - Medical Aesthetics with live music and rafflesSaturday, 14 November 2026

















