
Barry Castagnola
Similar events
View all →About This Event
Barry Castagnola brings his own headline show to The Steamworks in Sheffield on Wednesday 23 September 2026, fresh from supporting Greg Davies on his ‘Full Fat Legend’ tour. The evening kicks off at 6.30pm, with the room dimming as Castagnola’s set fuses sharp storytelling with a live musical undercurrent. His performance veers between wry observational humour and moments of raw, acoustic-led intensity, the energy in the space rising and falling with each fresh anecdote. The venue’s low ceiling and exposed brickwork amplify the sound, lending the music a close, immersive weight that presses in from all sides. Tickets are priced at £15.80.
Fresh from supporting Greg Davies on his ‘Full Fat Legend’ tour, Barry brings his own show to The Steamworks.
Fresh from supporting Greg Davies on his ‘Full Fat Legend’ tour, Barry brings his own show to The SteamworksHaving become a father quite late in life, in all honestly, he’s just delighted to be away for a few days to get some good sleep (although he won’t be telling his partner that and he hopes she won’t read this. Why would she? She’s not going to be booking tickets to see him in Sheffield).Embarrassingly, he’s got a racist dog, so a break from constantly apologising in the local park is also a bonus.Oh, and he’s furious his parents chose the name Barry.Expect stories about these and other awkward situations in a show packed with laughs.He’d like to point out that he wrote the above (and this) and to be honest, he finds it a bit weird to be writing in the third person. He also thinks it’s presumptuous to say his show is packed with laughs (even though he’s very confident it will be). Why don’t you be the judge and come along? He’d also like to clarify that the quotes below weren’t written by him but by actual reviewers (and an endorsement from Greg Davies). And he’d like to thank you for the time you’ve spent reading this and he hopes to see you on the 23rd September.
“Astonishingly funny” ★★★★★ The List
“Perfect” ★★★★★ 3 weeks
“Hugely entertaining” ★★★★ Chortle
“A confident, likeable comic, it’s his self-deprecating bemusement that provides the most hilarity.” ★★★★ Metro
“His charm and willingness to make himself look ridiculous carry him through the trickiest of subject matter.” ★★★★ Edfest
“By far the funniest Barry I know (since my uncle died)” Greg Davies
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Line-up
Barry Castagnola
View full profile →
Similar Events in Sheffield
View all →
From £12Gerry Cinnamon Tribute + Support
Fri, 18 Sept 2026
Imperial Music Venue

The Burgers + Duck + All Ashore! + Pink Opaque
Sun, 6 Sept 2026
Sidney And Matilda

Brighter then shadows
Sat, 12 Sept 2026
The Chantry Brewery Bar
From £6A night with Bob Hall, Hilary Blythe and Cowbird
Fri, 18 Sept 2026
The Quaker Meeting House, Sheffield

The Meffs - Instore
Mon, 21 Sept 2026
Arundel Emporium

Newberry and Verch
Wed, 26 Aug 2026
The Greystones
More at The Steamworks
View all →Frequently asked questions
Barry Castagnola takes place on Wednesday, 23 September 2026 at 18:30.
Barry Castagnola is held at The Steamworks in Sheffield (109-111 Randall Street, Highfield, S2 4SJ).
Tickets for Barry Castagnola are priced at £15.80. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
Barry Castagnola is performing at Barry Castagnola.
Tickets for Barry Castagnola can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of The Steamworks.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link

🎤 Performer
Barry Castagnola is a comedian whose style blends elements of observational comedy with physical humor. He has been active on the UK comedy circuit for several years and his performances are popular among those who enjoy relatable observations mixed with physical gags.
About this event
Barry Castagnola brings his own headline show to The Steamworks in Sheffield on Wednesday 23 September 2026, fresh from supporting Greg Davies on his ‘Full Fat Legend’ tour. The evening kicks off at 6.30pm, with the room dimming as Castagnola’s set fuses sharp storytelling with a live musical undercurrent. His performance veers between wry observational humour and moments of raw, acoustic-led intensity, the energy in the space rising and falling with each fresh anecdote. The venue’s low ceiling and exposed brickwork amplify the sound, lending the music a close, immersive weight that presses in from all sides. Tickets are priced at £15.80.
Automatically generated from official event data.
Organiser’s full description
Fresh from supporting Greg Davies on his ‘Full Fat Legend’ tour, Barry brings his own show to The Steamworks.
Fresh from supporting Greg Davies on his ‘Full Fat Legend’ tour, Barry brings his own show to The SteamworksHaving become a father quite late in life, in all honestly, he’s just delighted to be away for a few days to get some good sleep (although he won’t be telling his partner that and he hopes she won’t read this. Why would she? She’s not going to be booking tickets to see him in Sheffield).Embarrassingly, he’s got a racist dog, so a break from constantly apologising in the local park is also a bonus.Oh, and he’s furious his parents chose the name Barry.Expect stories about these and other awkward situations in a show packed with laughs.He’d like to point out that he wrote the above (and this) and to be honest, he finds it a bit weird to be writing in the third person. He also thinks it’s presumptuous to say his show is packed with laughs (even though he’s very confident it will be). Why don’t you be the judge and come along? He’d also like to clarify that the quotes below weren’t written by him but by actual reviewers (and an endorsement from Greg Davies). And he’d like to thank you for the time you’ve spent reading this and he hopes to see you on the 23rd September.
“Astonishingly funny” ★★★★★ The List
“Perfect” ★★★★★ 3 weeks
“Hugely entertaining” ★★★★ Chortle
“A confident, likeable comic, it’s his self-deprecating bemusement that provides the most hilarity.” ★★★★ Metro
“His charm and willingness to make himself look ridiculous carry him through the trickiest of subject matter.” ★★★★ Edfest
“By far the funniest Barry I know (since my uncle died)” Greg Davies
Description supplied by the event organiser.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Barry Castagnola?
Barry Castagnola takes place on Wednesday, 23 September 2026 at 18:30.
Where is Barry Castagnola taking place?
Barry Castagnola is held at The Steamworks in Sheffield (109-111 Randall Street, Highfield, S2 4SJ).
How much are tickets for Barry Castagnola?
Tickets for Barry Castagnola are priced at £15.80. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
Who is performing at Barry Castagnola?
Barry Castagnola is performing at Barry Castagnola.
How do I get tickets for Barry Castagnola?
Tickets for Barry Castagnola can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of The Steamworks
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Price
£15.80
Date
Until Wednesday, 23 September 2026
Time
Performer
More in Sheffield
EventsList curates 158,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at The Steamworks
View all →
Daytimers
📍 The Steamworks
£27.80

Leadmill Comedy Club
📍 The Steamworks
£7.56 - £9.62

Indie Wedding Fair
📍 The Steamworks
£3.50 - £10.00

The Indie Wedding Fair
📍 The Steamworks
£3.50 - £10.00

Tez Ilyas
📍 The Steamworks
£26.10

Dan Nightingale & Fiends
📍 The Steamworks
£16.83
Similar Events in Sheffield
View all →
Gerry Cinnamon Tribute + Support
📍 Imperial Music Venue
£12.00

The Burgers + Duck + All Ashore! + Pink Opaque
📍 Sidney And Matilda

Brighter then shadows
📍 The Chantry Brewery Bar

A night with Bob Hall, Hilary Blythe and Cowbird
📍 The Quaker Meeting House, Sheffield
From £6.00

The Meffs - Instore
📍 Arundel Emporium

Newberry and Verch
📍 The Greystones
More things to do in Sheffield
- FearFest 2026· Friday, 30 October 2026
- Rock N Roll Circus - Wunderhorse· Saturday, 29 August 2026
- Martin Kemp | Steel Yard | Back to the 80s DJ Set· Saturday, 5 September 2026
- Paul Heaton in Sheffield· Friday, 6 November 2026
- Rock N Roll Circus - The Streets· Friday, 28 August 2026
- The Graves Park Food Festival· Saturday, 29 August 2026
- The BIG Indie Tribute Festival in Sheffield!· Saturday, 31 October 2026
- The Eminem Experience· Friday, 4 September 2026
- The Script· Saturday, 14 November 2026
- David Essex· Wednesday, 23 September 2026
- Barry Castagnola (The Steamworks)· Wednesday, 23 September 2026
- Nontaines D.C.· Wednesday, 23 September 2026
- Elephant Kind· Wednesday, 23 September 2026
- Jane McDonald· Wednesday, 23 September 2026





