
Yonder at the Castle 2027
Similar events
View all →About This Event
On a sun-soaked June afternoon at Pontefract Castle in Wakefield, Yonder at the Castle 2027 breathed life into the historic venue with an electric mix of 90s house, disco, and classic trance music. The vibrant performance energized attendees as they moved to the beats under the castle’s ancient walls, while live acts and free silent disco further enhanced the immersive musical experience.
90s house, disco and classic trance music daytime festival featuring live acts, free silent disco, street food traders and VIP area
YONDER at PONTEFRACT CASTLE! Get ready for a HOT SUMMER FESTIVAL
What you can expect from YONDER AT THE CASTLE
LIVE DJ sets from 4pm - 10pm
Disco, 90s house and classic trance music
On stage and roaming performers
Freshly cooked world street food
Festival bar serving poured pints, spirits and wine
Prosecco station & mobile can bar
FREE silent disco
VIP area including private bar, toilets and free drink
Charity glitter station
Merch stall
Exclusive festival in a historic landmark
See you under the disco ball
Love Hayley and Rache
TERMS AND CONDITIONS
This event is for adult aged 18+ only
Tickets are non-refundable
All alcohol and food must be purchased in the venue
Last entry 6pm (contact us direct for exceptions)
Smoking and vaping will be permitted in the smoking area situated at the gates of the Castle. Smoking and vaping is not permitted inside the Castle premises
In the event of unforeseen circumstances, including restrictions related to Covid, it may be necessary to cancel. We will inform you at the earliest opportunity but will not be obliged to refund monies if within 72 hours of the event.
The Management reserve the right to refuse admission or to eject a ticket holder for behaviour which the event team consider unacceptable.
The event organisers are not responsible for any items brought onto site by ticket holders
Anyone found using recreational drugs will be removed from the event, anyone found selling illegal substances will be reported to the police
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Pontefract Castle.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in Wakefield
View all →
£22.38Un PC United - Hung Like Hanratty, Dirtbox Disco & Friends
Sat, 24 Oct 2026
Vault 27

The Beat - Dance Crazed Too UK Tour
Wed, 14 Oct 2026
O2 Academy Leeds
From £10Old Skool Day Rave: Huddersfield 🙂
Sat, 6 Feb 2027
Hush Huddersfield
From £10Lets Ave It - Doncaster Warehouse
Sat, 26 Sept 2026
The Doncaster Warehouse

Odyssey 10.10.2026
Sat, 10 Oct 2026
Soho Social
From £10Trance Day Party: Wakefield 🔊
Sat, 26 Sept 2026
Nocturno Nightclub
Frequently asked questions
Yonder at the Castle 2027 takes place on Saturday, 5 June 2027 at 16:00.
Yonder at the Castle 2027 is held at Pontefract Castle in Wakefield (Castle Chain, Pontefract, WF8 1QH).
Tickets for Yonder at the Castle 2027 range from £20.21 to £44.04. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Pontefract Castle can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for Yonder at the Castle 2027 can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.

Editorial Summary
On a sun-soaked June afternoon at Pontefract Castle in Wakefield, Yonder at the Castle 2027 breathed life into the historic venue with an electric mix of 90s house, disco, and classic trance music. The vibrant performance energized attendees as they moved to the beats under the castle’s ancient walls, while live acts and free silent disco further enhanced the immersive musical experience.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Organiser’s full description
90s house, disco and classic trance music daytime festival featuring live acts, free silent disco, street food traders and VIP area
YONDER at PONTEFRACT CASTLE! Get ready for a HOT SUMMER FESTIVAL
What you can expect from YONDER AT THE CASTLE
LIVE DJ sets from 4pm - 10pm
Disco, 90s house and classic trance music
On stage and roaming performers
Freshly cooked world street food
Festival bar serving poured pints, spirits and wine
Prosecco station & mobile can bar
FREE silent disco
VIP area including private bar, toilets and free drink
Charity glitter station
Merch stall
Exclusive festival in a historic landmark
See you under the disco ball
Love Hayley and Rache
TERMS AND CONDITIONS
This event is for adult aged 18+ only
Tickets are non-refundable
All alcohol and food must be purchased in the venue
Last entry 6pm (contact us direct for exceptions)
Smoking and vaping will be permitted in the smoking area situated at the gates of the Castle. Smoking and vaping is not permitted inside the Castle premises
In the event of unforeseen circumstances, including restrictions related to Covid, it may be necessary to cancel. We will inform you at the earliest opportunity but will not be obliged to refund monies if within 72 hours of the event.
The Management reserve the right to refuse admission or to eject a ticket holder for behaviour which the event team consider unacceptable.
The event organisers are not responsible for any items brought onto site by ticket holders
Anyone found using recreational drugs will be removed from the event, anyone found selling illegal substances will be reported to the police
Description supplied by the event organiser.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Yonder at the Castle 2027?
Yonder at the Castle 2027 takes place on Saturday, 5 June 2027 at 16:00.
Where is Yonder at the Castle 2027 taking place?
Yonder at the Castle 2027 is held at Pontefract Castle in Wakefield (Castle Chain, Pontefract, WF8 1QH).
How much are tickets for Yonder at the Castle 2027?
Tickets for Yonder at the Castle 2027 range from £20.21 to £44.04. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
Is there anywhere to stay near Yonder at the Castle 2027?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Pontefract Castle can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for Yonder at the Castle 2027?
Tickets for Yonder at the Castle 2027 can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Pontefract Castle
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Tickets from
£20.21
Date
Until Saturday, 5 June 2027
Time
More in Wakefield
EventsList curates 181,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
Similar Events in Wakefield
View all →
Un PC United - Hung Like Hanratty, Dirtbox Disco & Friends
📍 Vault 27
£22.38

The Beat - Dance Crazed Too UK Tour
📍 O2 Academy Leeds

Old Skool Day Rave: Huddersfield 🙂
📍 Hush Huddersfield
£10.00

—
Lets Ave It - Doncaster Warehouse
📍 The Doncaster Warehouse
From £10.00

Odyssey 10.10.2026
📍 Soho Social

Trance Day Party: Wakefield 🔊
📍 Nocturno Nightclub
£10.00
More things to do in Wakefield
- 80s Day Disco: Wakefield 🪩· Saturday, 28 November 2026
- ABBA Christmas by Candlelight· Saturday, 19 December 2026
- A Vision of Elvis· Saturday, 10 October 2026
- Northern Soul Day Party: Wakefield ✊· Saturday, 6 March 2027
- Trance Day Party: Barnsley 🔊· Saturday, 26 September 2026
- Voices of Valjean· Saturday, 14 November 2026
- Old Skool Day Rave: Wakefield 🙂· Saturday, 19 December 2026
- Wakefield ALT / ROCK / METAL Reunion 2026· Friday, 2 October 2026
- Catfishing the Bottlemen· Sunday, 30 May 2027
- St Peter's Consort present: Baltica· Saturday, 29 May 2027
- Spunk Volcano & Friends; Un PC Ponte Carlo· Saturday, 13 March 2027
- The ABBA Day Party: Wakefield 💃🕺· Saturday, 6 February 2027
- The Skinflicks & Guests· Saturday, 30 January 2027
- Don't Stop Queen Now: Live at Barnsley Metrodome Arena!· Friday, 22 January 2027