
JANICE BURNS AND JON DORAN
Ask AI: is it for me?
Similar events
View allAbout This Event
Scottish and English duo Janice Burns and Jon Doran perform traditional music storytelling at the Black Swan Inn in York on 9 December 2026. Their set features close vocal harmonies and instruments including mandolin and bouzouki to deliver narratives about winter customs. Tickets cost £13.20.
Janice Burns & Jon Doran are an award-winning Scottish and English duo who came together after discovering a shared love of traditional music. Their songs tell vivid stories about the nature of life and our place in the world.
Janice and Jon's clever and uncluttered musical storytelling’ comes alive through
close vocal harmonies and sensitive interplay between mandolin, bouzouki and guitar. Their
arrangements have a spellbinding presence and an understated energy that transports songs from
the pages of books and manuscripts into the imagination of the listener.
The duo's winter gigs have become something of a tradition over the last few years, and they’re heading out to perform the songs from Great Joy to the New one last time before a well-deserved break.
People have always forged customs to survive the winter, with rituals that bring people together and bring light to the dark nights. These rituals have often been born of necessity. Beautiful, colorful, musical traditions, linked by the common cause of sustaining us spiritually, mentally, or financially through a harsh winter. Burns & Doran’s album and live show explore these themes through a collection of traditional folk songs about Christmas, winter, and optimism for the new year.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Similar Events in York
View all →
Wed, 28 Oct 2026
Carrie Hope Fletcher @ Selby Abbey – SOLD OUT
27.50 – 47.50

Sat, 31 Oct 2026
Voices of Valjean (early show)
30.00 – 40.00

Sun, 1 Nov 2026
Holly Taymar's Halloween Kids Gig
Knavesmire Coffee Shop
Free Entry

Wed, 4 Nov 2026
York Mini Music Makers
The Leyes
Free Entry

Sat, 7 Nov 2026
Gareth Malone - Sing-A-Long-A-Gareth: At The Movies
Grand Opera House, York

Sun, 8 Nov 2026
Remembrance Day Service
Free Entry
More at Black Swan Inn
View all →
Thu, 5 Nov 2026
Edwina Hayes @ Black Swan Inn
Black Swan Inn

Thu, 5 Nov 2026
HOLLY TAYMAR
Black Swan Inn
£15.40

Thu, 5 Nov 2026
EDWINA HAYES
Black Swan Inn
£15.40

Thu, 19 Nov 2026
Holly Taymar @ Black Swan Inn
Black Swan Inn

Thu, 26 Nov 2026
Bob Fox @ Black Swan Inn
Black Swan Inn

Thu, 26 Nov 2026
BOB FOX
Black Swan Inn
£16.50
Frequently asked questions
JANICE BURNS AND JON DORAN takes place on Wednesday, 9 December 2026 at 19:00.
JANICE BURNS AND JON DORAN is held at Black Swan Inn in York.
Tickets for JANICE BURNS AND JON DORAN are priced at £13.20. Live prices and availability are shown on WeGotTickets.
Tickets for JANICE BURNS AND JON DORAN can be booked via WeGotTickets using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Editorial summaryAbout this event
Scottish and English duo Janice Burns and Jon Doran perform traditional music storytelling at the Black Swan Inn in York on 9 December 2026. Their set features close vocal harmonies and instruments including mandolin and bouzouki to deliver narratives about winter customs. Tickets cost £13.20.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Janice Burns & Jon Doran are an award-winning Scottish and English duo who came together after discovering a shared love of traditional music. Their songs tell vivid stories about the nature of life and our place in the world.
Janice and Jon's clever and uncluttered musical storytelling’ comes alive through
close vocal harmonies and sensitive interplay between mandolin, bouzouki and guitar. Their
arrangements have a spellbinding presence and an understated energy that transports songs from
the pages of books and manuscripts into the imagination of the listener.
The duo's winter gigs have become something of a tradition over the last few years, and they’re heading out to perform the songs from Great Joy to the New one last time before a well-deserved break.
People have always forged customs to survive the winter, with rituals that bring people together and bring light to the dark nights. These rituals have often been born of necessity. Beautiful, colorful, musical traditions, linked by the common cause of sustaining us spiritually, mentally, or financially through a harsh winter. Burns & Doran’s album and live show explore these themes through a collection of traditional folk songs about Christmas, winter, and optimism for the new year.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
WhereBlack Swan Inn
Before you goFrequently asked questions
When is JANICE BURNS AND JON DORAN?
JANICE BURNS AND JON DORAN takes place on Wednesday, 9 December 2026 at 19:00.
Where is JANICE BURNS AND JON DORAN taking place?
JANICE BURNS AND JON DORAN is held at Black Swan Inn in York.
How much are tickets for JANICE BURNS AND JON DORAN?
Tickets for JANICE BURNS AND JON DORAN are priced at £13.20. Live prices and availability are shown on WeGotTickets.
How do I get tickets for JANICE BURNS AND JON DORAN?
Tickets for JANICE BURNS AND JON DORAN can be booked via WeGotTickets using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Price
£13.20
Secure checkout on WeGotTickets — opens in a new tab
Ask AI: is it for me?
EventsList lists 222,000+ events across the UK. Tickets are sold by the venue or its authorised sellers, never by us.
Same venueMore at Black Swan Inn
All at this venueNot this one?Similar events in York
View allMore things to do in York
- Cafe Mambo Ibiza Classics in the Park 2027Saturday, 10 July 2027
- Northern Soul Day Party: York ✊Saturday, 21 November 2026
- 80s Day Disco: York 🪩Saturday, 5 December 2026
- Pick Me Up Presents: We Will Rock YouTuesday, 24 November 2026
- TUESDAY INDIE Ziggy's FRIGHTSIDE HALLOWEEN SPECIAL - 30th OctoberFriday, 30 October 2026
- HALLOWEEN SECRET RAVE - YorkSaturday, 31 October 2026
- TRIPFriday, 30 October 2026
- ABBA Christmas by CandlelightWednesday, 9 December 2026
- Dr John Cooper ClarkeFriday, 6 November 2026
- Ephemera @ Fulford ArmsWednesday, 9 December 2026
- EPHEMERA - HITLISTWednesday, 9 December 2026
- SALVATION WEDNESDAYS Officially York's Biggest Wednesday NightWednesday, 9 December 2026
- GO Pickleball Private Sessions - December (Hour)Wednesday, 9 December 2026
- Janice Burns & Jon Doran @ Black Swan InnThursday, 10 December 2026



