
C-Card and Sexual Health Training - Vale of Glamorgan
Similar events
View all →About This Event
A training session covering C-Card and Sexual Health will be held at the Civic Offices on September 4th. Participants can become trained 'C-Card assessors' to provide sexual health resources, including condoms, in their local provision.
Become a trained 'C-Card assessor' and be equipped to provide vital Sexual Health resources at your provision (including condoms)!
C-Card and Sexual Health Training - Vale of Glamorgan
Date: 27/02/2026
Time: 09:00 - 17:00
Location: Civic Offices
Hey there! Are you unterested in learning more about young people's sexual health and being a qualified C-Card assessor? Join us at the Civic Offices in Vale of Glamorgan for a fun and informative training session.
This training provides you with the resources and information you need to be able to provide condoms, STI testing, and sexual health support to young people (13 - 25). These skills and FREE supplies can be taken to your provisions, including schools, residential homes, youth clubs, and more!
Whether you're looking to expand and update your knowledge of sexual health, or want to become one of the vital C-Card outlets accross the Vale, this event is perfect for you. Don't miss out on this opportunity to improve sexual health in our community. See you there!
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Weather on the day
Drizzle · 19°C
Feels like 19°C · Chance of rain 53% · Wind 23 km/h
Rain likely — worth a coat for the walk in.
Forecast from Open-Meteo, updated 4 min ago. Accuracy drops beyond a few days out.
Similar Events in Cardiff
View all →
£22.36Midwife-led Antenatal Practical Skills Class
Sun, 30 Aug 2026
University Hospital of Wales
£205SHEA Power Face-to-Face
Mon, 7 Sept 2026
Quinn’s Training Services NEW
£99Open Training Safeguarding Group B Adults and CYP
Mon, 7 Sept 2026
New Pathways Cardiff
£115Highfield Level 3 Emergency First Aid at Work (RQF) Face-to-Face
Tue, 8 Sept 2026
Quinn’s Training Services NEW
£75Emergency First Aid at Work (EFAW) three-year certificate - 9 Sept 2026
Wed, 9 Sept 2026
St Paul's Community Centre
Free – £54.86Peripherally Inserted Central Catheter (PICC) Course
Wed, 9 Sept 2026
Noddfa Skills Lab
Frequently asked questions
C-Card and Sexual Health Training - Vale of Glamorgan takes place on Friday, 4 September 2026 at 09:00.
C-Card and Sexual Health Training - Vale of Glamorgan is held at Civic Offices in Cardiff (Holton Road, Barry, CF63 4RU).
Entry to C-Card and Sexual Health Training - Vale of Glamorgan is free.
Tickets for C-Card and Sexual Health Training - Vale of Glamorgan can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Civic Offices.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link

C-Card and Sexual Health Training - Vale of Glamorgan
Editorial Summary
A training session covering C-Card and Sexual Health will be held at the Civic Offices on September 4th. Participants can become trained 'C-Card assessors' to provide sexual health resources, including condoms, in their local provision.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Organiser’s full description
Become a trained 'C-Card assessor' and be equipped to provide vital Sexual Health resources at your provision (including condoms)!
C-Card and Sexual Health Training - Vale of Glamorgan
Date: 27/02/2026
Time: 09:00 - 17:00
Location: Civic Offices
Hey there! Are you unterested in learning more about young people's sexual health and being a qualified C-Card assessor? Join us at the Civic Offices in Vale of Glamorgan for a fun and informative training session.
This training provides you with the resources and information you need to be able to provide condoms, STI testing, and sexual health support to young people (13 - 25). These skills and FREE supplies can be taken to your provisions, including schools, residential homes, youth clubs, and more!
Whether you're looking to expand and update your knowledge of sexual health, or want to become one of the vital C-Card outlets accross the Vale, this event is perfect for you. Don't miss out on this opportunity to improve sexual health in our community. See you there!
Description supplied by the event organiser.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is C-Card and Sexual Health Training - Vale of Glamorgan?
C-Card and Sexual Health Training - Vale of Glamorgan takes place on Friday, 4 September 2026 at 09:00.
Where is C-Card and Sexual Health Training - Vale of Glamorgan taking place?
C-Card and Sexual Health Training - Vale of Glamorgan is held at Civic Offices in Cardiff (Holton Road, Barry, CF63 4RU).
How much are tickets for C-Card and Sexual Health Training - Vale of Glamorgan?
Entry to C-Card and Sexual Health Training - Vale of Glamorgan is free.
How do I get tickets for C-Card and Sexual Health Training - Vale of Glamorgan?
Tickets for C-Card and Sexual Health Training - Vale of Glamorgan can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Civic Offices
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Price
Free Entry
Date
Until Friday, 4 September 2026
Time
Weather
feels like 19°C · chance of rain 53% · wind 23 km/h
EventsList curates 158,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
Similar Events in Cardiff
View all →
Midwife-led Antenatal Practical Skills Class
📍 University Hospital of Wales
£22.36

SHEA Power Face-to-Face
📍 Quinn’s Training Services NEW
From £205.00

Open Training Safeguarding Group B Adults and CYP
📍 New Pathways Cardiff
£99.00

Highfield Level 3 Emergency First Aid at Work (RQF) Face-to-Face
📍 Quinn’s Training Services NEW
From £115.00

Emergency First Aid at Work (EFAW) three-year certificate - 9 Sept 2026
📍 St Paul's Community Centre
£75.00

Peripherally Inserted Central Catheter (PICC) Course
📍 Noddfa Skills Lab
Free - £54.86
More things to do in Cardiff
- Understanding the Anatomy of Movement· Saturday, 7 November 2026
- IOSH Managing Safely Training· Tuesday, 15 September 2026
- CV Writing Workshop· Tuesday, 8 September 2026
- SIG Roofing Solar Training in Cardiff - PM· Tuesday, 27 October 2026
- Autumn Wreath-Making Workshop· Wednesday, 30 September 2026
- Picnic & Paint· Monday, 31 August 2026
- Peer Mediation Train the Trainer (Primary) Cardiff· Wednesday, 14 October 2026
- Story co-creation walk with Chris Salisbury· Friday, 11 September 2026
- SmartPhone Photography Class· Friday, 4 September 2026
- How to Enter the Art World... with Hettie Judah· Friday, 4 September 2026
- GIG LIFE DRAWING- Mari Mathias· Friday, 4 September 2026
- Friday Theme Night: Jurassic Park· Friday, 4 September 2026
- Paint and Sip at Spitfire· Thursday, 3 September 2026
- Chin Up Cardiff - Life Drawing Session· Thursday, 3 September 2026