Graham Parker
13°C · 10% rain
Similar events
View all →About This Event
Graham Parker Solo - Celebrating the 50th anniversary of the classic albums Howlin' Wind and Heat Treatment. Slinging his signature guitar and singing with inimitable soulful grit, Graham Parker has spent more than four decades carving out a singular place in rock and roll. A critics’ favorite and a songwriter’s songwriter, he emerged in the mid-1970s at a pivotal moment in British music. With his band The Rumour, Parker released a run of essential albums including Howlin’ Wind, Heat Treatment, and the undisputed classic Squeezing Out Sparks, records that fused literate songwriting with the raw energy that helped reshape rock in the late seventies. Throughout the following decades Parker continued to evolve, releasing acclaimed solo albums such as The Up Escalator, Another Grey Area, and The Mona Lisa’s Sister, blending British rock attitude with deep roots in American R&B, soul, and country traditions. Rolling Stone once observed that Parker “owed more to Dylan and Van Morrison than to his punk counterparts,” a lineage reflected in the emotional intelligence and biting wit that define his songwriting. April 2026 marks the 50th anniversary of Parker’s debut album Howlin’ Wind. To celebrate the milestone, writer Jay Nachman has authored a new book, Graham Parker: Howlin’ Wind featuring extensive interviews with Parker, members of The Rumour, and producer Nick Lowe. The book traces Parker’s childhood and early musical journey, revealing the experiences and influences that shaped the songs on this classic record. Adding to the celebration, a new limited-edition live album recorded in England featuring Parker with The Goldtops and backing singers The Lady Bugs will be released on vinyl in May 2026. More than fifty years after his debut, Graham Parker remains a true original. His music continues to blend soul, rock, wit, and sharp storytelling in a way that few artists have matched, securing his place among the most enduring voices in rock and roll.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of The Gate.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in Cardiff
View all →
From £16.14Gurriers: Album Launch Show
Tue, 29 Sept 2026
The Globe
£22.75Baga Chipz - Bagz to Riches
Tue, 29 Sept 2026
Cardiff Glee Club
From £7Retro Wonky Wild West Wednesday 30th September
Wed, 30 Sept 2026
Retro Cardiff
From £13.50Candlelight: Long Live the Rock Legends
Thu, 1 Oct 2026
Llandaff Cathedral
From £15Candlelight: Tribute to Michael Jackson
Thu, 1 Oct 2026
Llandaff Cathedral
From £25A Night at the Opera by candlelight - Llandaff Cathedral
Fri, 2 Oct 2026
Llandaff Cathedral
More at The Gate
View all →Frequently asked questions
Graham Parker takes place on Thursday, 1 October 2026 at 19:00.
Graham Parker is held at The Gate in Cardiff (Keppoch Street, Cardiff, CF243JW).
Tickets for Graham Parker are priced at £36.75. Live prices and availability are shown on gigantic.com.
The forecast for Graham Parker is Partly cloudy · 13°C.
Yes — hotels within walking distance of The Gate can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for Graham Parker can be booked via gigantic.com using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
About This Event
Graham Parker Solo - Celebrating the 50th anniversary of the classic albums Howlin' Wind and Heat Treatment.
Slinging his signature guitar and singing with inimitable soulful grit, Graham Parker has spent more than four decades carving out a singular place in rock and roll. A critics’ favorite and a songwriter’s songwriter, he emerged in the mid-1970s at a pivotal moment in British music. With his band The Rumour, Parker released a run of essential albums including Howlin’ Wind, Heat Treatment, and the undisputed classic Squeezing Out Sparks, records that fused literate songwriting with the raw energy that helped reshape rock in the late seventies.
Throughout the following decades Parker continued to evolve, releasing acclaimed solo albums such as The Up Escalator, Another Grey Area, and The Mona Lisa’s Sister, blending British rock attitude with deep roots in American R&B, soul, and country traditions. Rolling Stone once observed that Parker “owed more to Dylan and Van Morrison than to his punk counterparts,” a lineage reflected in the emotional intelligence and biting wit that define his songwriting.
April 2026 marks the 50th anniversary of Parker’s debut album Howlin’ Wind. To celebrate the milestone, writer Jay Nachman has authored a new book, Graham Parker: Howlin’ Wind featuring extensive interviews with Parker, members of The Rumour, and producer Nick Lowe. The book traces Parker’s childhood and early musical journey, revealing the experiences and influences that shaped the songs on this classic record.
Adding to the celebration, a new limited-edition live album recorded in England featuring Parker with The Goldtops and backing singers The Lady Bugs will be released on vinyl in May 2026.
More than fifty years after his debut, Graham Parker remains a true original. His music continues to blend soul, rock, wit, and sharp storytelling in a way that few artists have matched, securing his place among the most enduring voices in rock and roll.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Graham Parker?
Graham Parker takes place on Thursday, 1 October 2026 at 19:00.
Where is Graham Parker taking place?
Graham Parker is held at The Gate in Cardiff (Keppoch Street, Cardiff, CF243JW).
How much are tickets for Graham Parker?
Tickets for Graham Parker are priced at £36.75. Live prices and availability are shown on gigantic.com.
What will the weather be like at Graham Parker?
The forecast for Graham Parker is Partly cloudy · 13°C.
Is there anywhere to stay near Graham Parker?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of The Gate can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for Graham Parker?
Tickets for Graham Parker can be booked via gigantic.com using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of The Gate
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Price
£36.75
Date
Time
Weather
feels like 13°C · chance of rain 10% · wind 6 km/h
EventsList curates 175,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at The Gate
View all →Tenille Townes
📍 The Gate
£29.60 - £31.80

Devin Townsend in Cardiff
📍 The Gate

Josh Garrels
📍 The Gate

John MOuse
📍 The Gate
This Flight Tonight - The songs of Joni Mitchell
📍 The Gate
£28.50
Melin Melyn
📍 The Gate
Sold out at source
Similar Events in Cardiff
View all →
Gurriers: Album Launch Show
📍 The Globe
From £16.14

Baga Chipz - Bagz to Riches
📍 Cardiff Glee Club
From £22.75

—
Retro Wonky Wild West Wednesday 30th September
📍 Retro Cardiff
From £7.00

Candlelight: Long Live the Rock Legends
📍 Llandaff Cathedral
From £13.50

Candlelight: Tribute to Michael Jackson
📍 Llandaff Cathedral
From £15.00

A Night at the Opera by candlelight - Llandaff Cathedral
📍 Llandaff Cathedral
From £25.00
More things to do in Cardiff
- The Hayley Williams Show· Wednesday, 30 June 2027
- Cardiff 16+ Halloween Rave· Saturday, 31 October 2026
- Fontaines D.C.· Tuesday, 29 June 2027
- CATSEYE | DEPOT Cardiff· Monday, 21 December 2026
- The Eminem Experience in Cardiff!· Saturday, 10 April 2027
- Céline Dion by Candlelight· Friday, 27 November 2026
- Halloween Rave w/ Andy C, Sota, [IVY] + more· Saturday, 31 October 2026
- Jack Savoretti & James Morrison· Thursday, 24 June 2027
- Fishies Cardiff @ Circuit - GYMSKIN LIVE PA· Wednesday, 30 September 2026
- Pub Quiz· Thursday, 1 October 2026
- Cardiff Language Exchange - Every Thursday!· Thursday, 1 October 2026
- Madra Salach· Thursday, 1 October 2026
- Oslo Twins· Thursday, 1 October 2026
- Open Mic Nights Every Thursday at Cefn Mably Penarth, Bar, Hotel & Events· Thursday, 1 October 2026