
The Nihilist By RJ Hunter Book Launch
Ask AI: is it for me?
Similar events
View allAbout This Event
The book launch for 'The Nihilist' by RJ Hunter is set for 29 November 2026 at the Scottish Storytelling Centre in Edinburgh. The event will feature readings from Hunter's new collection, which explores themes of grief and healing through poetry.
RJ Hunter invites you to an early evening launch of their brand new collection The Nihilist, published by SpeakEasy press, featuring support from Heather Rose, Drew Gill, Josh Cake and Tishe. The Nihilist is a poetic journey through the worst year of award-winning spoken-word artist RJ's life into the beautiful present surrounded by love that they now find themself in. Through grief, heartbreak and a whole lot of yearning, Hunter captures these difficult experiences and complicated emotions with their signature brevity, wit and character. 'A love letter to what makes people, people. A story told by a poet who knows exactly how to tell one.’ - Bradley Taylor 'A beautifully crafted collection that invites us into a space of healing, caring and living.' - Len Pennie RJ Hunter is a multi-slam and award-winning poet, playwright and performer. They are the inaugural Loud Poets Grand Slam Champion and deemed 'the future of the medium of spoken-word' (Corr Blimey, 2024)
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Scottish Storytelling Centre.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in Edinburgh
View all →
Thu, 22 Oct 2026
Book Launch: The War Against Law: What's wrong with common good constitutionalism
Edinburgh Law School

Thu, 22 Oct 2026
Book Launch: The War Against Law: What's wrong with common good constitutionalism by Professor David Dyzenhaus
Edinburgh Law School
Free Entry

Tue, 27 Oct 2026
ACOTAR Book Launch @ East Linton
Night Owl Books

Thu, 29 Oct 2026
Let Me Carry That For You: an evening of poetry with Saskia McCracken
Typewronger Books
£0.00

Fri, 13 Nov 2026
Chef Teddy Lee's Cook Book Tour!
Maki & Ramen
£32

Sat, 14 Nov 2026
Literary Escape Festival
Ps & Gs Church
Free Entry
More at Scottish Storytelling Centre
View all →
Mon, 2 Nov 2026
Fair Saturday Launch Party
Scottish Storytelling Centre
Free Entry

Tue, 3 Nov 2026
‘Art’
Scottish Storytelling Centre
£15.25

Fri, 6 Nov 2026
Exhibition: A Drunk Man Looks At The Thistle
Scottish Storytelling Centre
Free Entry

Wed, 11 Nov 2026
Carrying Stream Festival
Scottish Storytelling Centre

Thu, 12 Nov 2026
The Flyting
Scottish Storytelling Centre

Fri, 13 Nov 2026
Bothan Dhùn Èideann: Fèill Sruth an Eòlais
Scottish Storytelling Centre
Frequently asked questions
The Nihilist By RJ Hunter Book Launch takes place on Sunday, 29 November 2026.
The Nihilist By RJ Hunter Book Launch is held at Scottish Storytelling Centre in Edinburgh (43 - 45 High Street, Edinburgh Old Town EH1 1SR).
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Scottish Storytelling Centre can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for The Nihilist By RJ Hunter Book Launch can be booked via scottishstorytellingcentre.online.red61.co.uk using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Editorial summaryAbout this event
The book launch for 'The Nihilist' by RJ Hunter is set for 29 November 2026 at the Scottish Storytelling Centre in Edinburgh. The event will feature readings from Hunter's new collection, which explores themes of grief and healing through poetry.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
RJ Hunter invites you to an early evening launch of their brand new collection The Nihilist, published by SpeakEasy press, featuring support from Heather Rose, Drew Gill, Josh Cake and Tishe. The Nihilist is a poetic journey through the worst year of award-winning spoken-word artist RJ's life into the beautiful present surrounded by love that they now find themself in. Through grief, heartbreak and a whole lot of yearning, Hunter captures these difficult experiences and complicated emotions with their signature brevity, wit and character. 'A love letter to what makes people, people. A story told by a poet who knows exactly how to tell one.’ - Bradley Taylor 'A beautifully crafted collection that invites us into a space of healing, caring and living.' - Len Pennie RJ Hunter is a multi-slam and award-winning poet, playwright and performer. They are the inaugural Loud Poets Grand Slam Champion and deemed 'the future of the medium of spoken-word' (Corr Blimey, 2024)
Description supplied by the event organiser.
StayStaying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Scottish Storytelling Centre. Searching near 43 - 45 High Street, Edinburgh Old Town EH1 1SR; check-in Sunday, 29 November 2026.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
WhereScottish Storytelling Centre
43 - 45 High Street, Edinburgh Old Town EH1 1SR
Before you goFrequently asked questions
When is The Nihilist By RJ Hunter Book Launch?
The Nihilist By RJ Hunter Book Launch takes place on Sunday, 29 November 2026.
Where is The Nihilist By RJ Hunter Book Launch taking place?
The Nihilist By RJ Hunter Book Launch is held at Scottish Storytelling Centre in Edinburgh (43 - 45 High Street, Edinburgh Old Town EH1 1SR).
Is there anywhere to stay near The Nihilist By RJ Hunter Book Launch?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Scottish Storytelling Centre can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for The Nihilist By RJ Hunter Book Launch?
Tickets for The Nihilist By RJ Hunter Book Launch can be booked via scottishstorytellingcentre.online.red61.co.uk using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Price
Check website
Date
Venue
43 - 45 High Street, Edinburgh Old Town EH1 1SR
Secure checkout on scottishstorytellingcentre.online.red61.co.uk — opens in a new tab
Ask AI: is it for me?
EventsList lists 224,000+ events across the UK. Tickets are sold by the venue or its authorised sellers, never by us.
Same venueMore at Scottish Storytelling Centre
All at this venueNot this one?Similar events in Edinburgh
View allMore things to do in Edinburgh
- Romantasy BookCon Edinburgh 2027Thursday, 15 July 2027
- An Evening with The Fast ShowSunday, 14 February 2027
- The Pumpkin PatchSaturday, 24 October 2026
- An Evening With... Brian CoxSunday, 8 November 2026
- Distillery After Dark: Halloween EditionFriday, 30 October 2026
- Whisky & Witches: A Samhain CelebrationSaturday, 31 October 2026
- Halloween Book FairWednesday, 28 October 2026
- A Family Edwardian Christmas at Lauriston CastleSunday, 13 December 2026
- Push The Boat OutThursday, 12 November 2026
- Dead Poets Slam: competitive poetry with a twistWednesday, 2 December 2026
- In Conversation with Richard Demarco & Roddy MartineSaturday, 21 November 2026
- Zine - making workshop x Lounge 33 , LeithSunday, 6 December 2026
- Balancing in FreedomFriday, 20 November 2026
- The Sound of My Own VoiceThursday, 19 November 2026

