
Verdi’s A Masked Ball
Similar events
View all →About This Event
Verdi's A Masked Ball will be performed at the Festival Theatre Edinburgh on August 26, 2026. The opera will be a UK production premiere of Giuseppe Verdi's A Masked Ball. The ticket price is not specified and requires a check of the website.
UK PRODUCTION PREMIERE Love and deception swirl at the center of Giuseppe Verdi’s stunning opera A Masked Ball (Un ballo in maschera) from Zurich Opera House. Riccardo, the Governor of Boston, is in love with his best friend’s wife. Caught between love and loyalty, Riccardo risks everything – his political standing and even his life. Verdi’s exquisite music comes to life with Gianandrea Noseda conducting Zurich Opera Orchestra. Noseda’s passionate conducting style is perfectly suited for the high-stakes drama central to A Masked Ball. Two stellar casts alternate between performances, with ill-fated lovers Riccardo and Amelia played by Stephen Costello and Elena Stikhina (26 and 30 August), and Piero Pretti and Erika Grimaldi (27 and 29 August). Originally inspired by the assassination of King Gustav III of Sweden, Verdi’s subject matter proved too controversial, forcing him to relocate the opera's setting from Sweden to Boston. Now, ‘razor-sharp’ (The Guardian) Welsh director Adele Thomas adds a fresh twist, transporting it to the opulent American Gilded Age, where sinister rumours threaten to spin this ordered world into chaos.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Weather on the day
Overcast · high 20°C, low 13°
Chance of rain 18% · Wind up to 24 km/h
Forecast from Open-Meteo, updated 2 hours ago. Accuracy drops beyond a few days out.
Line-up
Verdi's A Masked Ball
View full profile →
Similar Events in Edinburgh
View all →
Dystopia 26: The Rock Opera
Tue, 25 Aug 2026
Bedlam Theatre

Scottish Opera - Turandot
Wed, 11 Nov 2026
Festival Theatre Edinburgh

Fascinating Aida
Fri, 12 Mar 2027
Alhambra Theatre
From £6Strings of Italy
Sun, 25 Apr 2027
The Queen's Hall

Iolanthe
Wed, 14 Oct 2026
Kings Theatre Edinburgh
From £5La Decima Musa or The Tenth Muse
Mon, 31 Aug 2026
St Cecilia’s Hall: Concert Room & Music Museum, The University of Edinburgh
More at Festival Theatre Edinburgh
View all →Frequently asked questions
Verdi’s A Masked Ball takes place on Wednesday, 26 August 2026.
Verdi’s A Masked Ball is held at Festival Theatre Edinburgh in Edinburgh (13/29 Nicolson Street , Edinburgh South EH8 9FT).
Verdi's A Masked Ball is performing at Verdi’s A Masked Ball.
Tickets for Verdi’s A Masked Ball can be booked via whatsoninedinburgh.co.uk using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Festival Theatre Edinburgh.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link

🎤 Performer
About this event
Verdi's A Masked Ball will be performed at the Festival Theatre Edinburgh on August 26, 2026. The opera will be a UK production premiere of Giuseppe Verdi's A Masked Ball. The ticket price is not specified and requires a check of the website.
Automatically generated from official event data.
Organiser’s full description
UK PRODUCTION PREMIERE Love and deception swirl at the center of Giuseppe Verdi’s stunning opera A Masked Ball (Un ballo in maschera) from Zurich Opera House. Riccardo, the Governor of Boston, is in love with his best friend’s wife. Caught between love and loyalty, Riccardo risks everything – his political standing and even his life. Verdi’s exquisite music comes to life with Gianandrea Noseda conducting Zurich Opera Orchestra. Noseda’s passionate conducting style is perfectly suited for the high-stakes drama central to A Masked Ball. Two stellar casts alternate between performances, with ill-fated lovers Riccardo and Amelia played by Stephen Costello and Elena Stikhina (26 and 30 August), and Piero Pretti and Erika Grimaldi (27 and 29 August). Originally inspired by the assassination of King Gustav III of Sweden, Verdi’s subject matter proved too controversial, forcing him to relocate the opera's setting from Sweden to Boston. Now, ‘razor-sharp’ (The Guardian) Welsh director Adele Thomas adds a fresh twist, transporting it to the opulent American Gilded Age, where sinister rumours threaten to spin this ordered world into chaos.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
📍 Venue
Festival Theatre Edinburgh13/29 Nicolson Street , Edinburgh South EH8 9FT
Newington, Edinburgh
Get Directions →❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Verdi’s A Masked Ball?
Verdi’s A Masked Ball takes place on Wednesday, 26 August 2026.
Where is Verdi’s A Masked Ball taking place?
Verdi’s A Masked Ball is held at Festival Theatre Edinburgh in Edinburgh (13/29 Nicolson Street , Edinburgh South EH8 9FT).
Who is performing at Verdi’s A Masked Ball?
Verdi's A Masked Ball is performing at Verdi’s A Masked Ball.
How do I get tickets for Verdi’s A Masked Ball?
Tickets for Verdi’s A Masked Ball can be booked via whatsoninedinburgh.co.uk using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Festival Theatre Edinburgh
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Price
Check website
Date
Weather
chance of rain 18% · wind up to 24 km/h
Performer
More in Edinburgh
EventsList curates 157,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at Festival Theatre Edinburgh
View all →
Ocean Film Festival
📍 Festival Theatre Edinburgh

Serena Terry: Therapy
📍 Festival Theatre Edinburgh

The Silence of the Lambs
📍 Festival Theatre Edinburgh

SIX the Musical
📍 Festival Theatre Edinburgh

Emergence
📍 Festival Theatre Edinburgh

Barnum
📍 Festival Theatre Edinburgh
Similar Events in Edinburgh
View all →
Dystopia 26: The Rock Opera
📍 Bedlam Theatre

—
Scottish Opera - Turandot
📍 Festival Theatre Edinburgh

Fascinating Aida
📍 Alhambra Theatre

Strings of Italy
📍 The Queen's Hall
£42-£6

Iolanthe
📍 Kings Theatre Edinburgh

La Decima Musa or The Tenth Muse
📍 St Cecilia’s Hall: Concert Room & Music Museum, The University of Edinburgh
£5 – £15
More things to do in Edinburgh
- The Steamie· Monday, 5 October 2026
- Eckhart Tolle· Sunday, 4 October 2026
- Mean Girls· Tuesday, 17 November 2026
- Back To The Future The Musical· Wednesday, 2 December 2026
- Collabro – The Return· Friday, 28 May 2027
- Elrow Scotland· Saturday, 26 September 2026
- An Evening with Sir David Jason· Saturday, 5 September 2026
- Jersey Boys· Monday, 12 October 2026
- BEHIND THE MASK· Wednesday, 26 August 2026
- Edinburgh International Festival: Taverna Miresia - Mario, Bella, Anastasia· Wednesday, 26 August 2026
- 007: Greatest BOND songs - for your ears only!· Tuesday, 25 August 2026
- The Story of Edinburgh Fringe: From Gatecrashers to Global Stage· Tuesday, 25 August 2026
- IC Awards Night· Wednesday, 26 August 2026
- Endometriosis: The Musical· Tuesday, 25 August 2026
