
Sea Swim
Mon 14 Dec · 10:30
Torre Abbey
Venue events →
Ask AI: is it for me?
Similar events
View allAbout This Event
The Sea Swim session will take place on 14 December 2026 at Torre Abbey in Torquay. Attendees will gather for a discussion on the mental health benefits of water therapy before heading to the beach. Participants may choose to dip their toes or take a full swim.
Course description: The main benefit of Sea swimming is to do with mental health. Hydrotherapy – typically known to help people with chronic joint paint and arthritis – has also been known to reduce levels of stress, anxiety and depression. Studies have also shown that water therapy helps increase the production of beta – endorphins (the Feel-good molecules). We will meet at Torre Abbey for a chat about the benefits, we will then head to the beach where you can just dip your toe, or fully take a swim, it’s up to you how you want this to go. Teaching and Learning Approaches: Practical Workshop Assessment: There is no assessment but we welcome feedback on this course.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Torre Abbey.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in Exeter
View all →
Thu, 22 Oct 2026
Community Gardening
Shekinah grow

Thu, 22 Oct 2026
Arts & Crafts Social - Mental Health Peer Support
The City Gate Hotel

Sat, 24 Oct 2026
Forest Bathing Experience
Caddihoe, Killerton Estate, National Trust Killerton.
Free Entry

Sat, 24 Oct 2026
Candlelit Sound Journey
Crediton Arts Centre

Sun, 25 Oct 2026
Support Your Digestion: An Afternoon of Acupressure & Fermentation
Elephant On the Green
£60.29

Sun, 25 Oct 2026
Candlelit Sound Bath
Old Heathcoat School Community Centre
More at Torre Abbey
View all →Frequently asked questions
Sea Swim takes place on Monday, 14 December 2026 at 10:30.
Sea Swim is held at Torre Abbey in Exeter (The King's Drive, Torquay, TQ2 5JE).
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Torre Abbey can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for Sea Swim can be booked via shekinah.co.uk using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Editorial summaryAbout this event
The Sea Swim session will take place on 14 December 2026 at Torre Abbey in Torquay. Attendees will gather for a discussion on the mental health benefits of water therapy before heading to the beach. Participants may choose to dip their toes or take a full swim.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Course description: The main benefit of Sea swimming is to do with mental health. Hydrotherapy – typically known to help people with chronic joint paint and arthritis – has also been known to reduce levels of stress, anxiety and depression. Studies have also shown that water therapy helps increase the production of beta – endorphins (the Feel-good molecules). We will meet at Torre Abbey for a chat about the benefits, we will then head to the beach where you can just dip your toe, or fully take a swim, it’s up to you how you want this to go. Teaching and Learning Approaches: Practical Workshop Assessment: There is no assessment but we welcome feedback on this course.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
StayStaying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Torre Abbey. Searching near The King's Drive, Torquay, TQ2 5JE; check-in Monday, 14 December 2026.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
WhereTorre Abbey
Before you goFrequently asked questions
When is Sea Swim?
Sea Swim takes place on Monday, 14 December 2026 at 10:30.
Where is Sea Swim taking place?
Sea Swim is held at Torre Abbey in Exeter (The King's Drive, Torquay, TQ2 5JE).
Is there anywhere to stay near Sea Swim?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Torre Abbey can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for Sea Swim?
Tickets for Sea Swim can be booked via shekinah.co.uk using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Price
Check website
Choose your date
This event runs on 9 dates — pick the one you want.
Secure checkout on shekinah.co.uk — opens in a new tab
Ask AI: is it for me?
EventsList lists 223,000+ events across the UK. Tickets are sold by the venue or its authorised sellers, never by us.
Same venueMore at Torre Abbey
All at this venueNot this one?Similar events in Exeter
View allMore things to do in Exeter
- Yoga & Wellbeing eventSaturday, 28 November 2026
- British Sign Language For All - Next StepsWednesday, 16 September 2026
- Supporting Women's Health: This month, PerimenopauseFriday, 23 October 2026
- Emergency First Aid at Work Devon NovemberSunday, 1 November 2026
- Sacred DrummingSaturday, 14 November 2026
- Walk and TalkMonday, 14 December 2026
- Tai ChiMonday, 14 December 2026
- GroundingTuesday, 15 December 2026
- Hatha YogaTuesday, 15 December 2026
- Drop in Mental health Recovery practitionersWednesday, 16 December 2026
- Mental Health Drop InWednesday, 16 December 2026
- SWEATFriday, 11 December 2026
- AcupunctureFriday, 11 December 2026
- The Walkie TalkiesThursday, 17 December 2026





