
Blackfriars Comedy Quiz Night!
Tue 29 Sept · 20:00
Blackfriars Of Bell Street
Venue events →
12°C · 63% rain
Rain likely — worth a coat for the walk in.
Similar events
View all →About This Event
A comedy quiz night will take place at Blackfriars Of Bell Street in Glasgow on 29 September 2026 at 20:00. Hosted by Paddy Linton, Jack Traynor and special guests, entry is priced according to the event’s website.
Join us in our iconic pub quiz hosted by Scottish comedy legends Paddy Linton, Jack Traynor, Peter Bell and special guest comedians!
Running weekly every Tuesday night at 8pm you'll be in for the most random, laugh filled evening of your life! Traditional pub quiz rounds mixed in comedy and some curveballs.
Cash prize is a whopping £100!
Be prepared to get roasted and join in!
Tickets don't guarantee a table and the quiz regularly sells out so please contact us on contact@blackfriarsglasgow.co.uk to book your table for the quiz.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Blackfriars Of Bell Street.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in Glasgow
View all →
£13.70Sounds Familiar Music Quiz - Glasgow
Sat, 3 Oct 2026
The Record Factory
£12Sounds Familiar Music Quiz - Power Ballad Special
Sat, 3 Oct 2026
The Record Factory
Free EntryMacsoc Pub Quiz 2026
Thu, 24 Sept 2026
The Record Factory

Sounds Familiar Music Quiz
Sat, 3 Oct 2026
The Record Factory
£12Sounds Familiar Music Quiz - Hogmanay Special Glasgow
Sat, 2 Jan 2027
The Record Factory
£49.98A Court Of Thorns and Roses Brunch - Glasgow
Sat, 3 Apr 2027
Nonna Said
More at Blackfriars Of Bell Street
View all →
Trad Friday Sessions @ Blackfriars
Fri, 25 Sept 2026

Big Duffy and The Goods Live @ Blackfriars
Sun, 27 Sept 2026
Free EntryFresh Comedy @ Blackfriars
Mon, 28 Sept 2026

Blackfriars Comedy Quiz Night!
Tue, 6 Oct 2026
£8.30Tuesday Advanced Course Comedy Showcase
Tue, 13 Oct 2026

Viv Gee's Stand-Up Comedy for Beginners
Tue, 20 Oct 2026
Frequently asked questions
Blackfriars Comedy Quiz Night! takes place on Tuesday, 29 September 2026 at 20:00.
Blackfriars Comedy Quiz Night! is held at Blackfriars Of Bell Street in Glasgow (36 Bell Street, Glasgow, G1 1LG).
The forecast for Blackfriars Comedy Quiz Night! is Light drizzle · 12°C. Rain likely — worth a coat for the walk in.
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Blackfriars Of Bell Street can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for Blackfriars Comedy Quiz Night! can be booked via Skiddle using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.

Editorial Summary
A comedy quiz night will take place at Blackfriars Of Bell Street in Glasgow on 29 September 2026 at 20:00. Hosted by Paddy Linton, Jack Traynor and special guests, entry is priced according to the event’s website.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Organiser’s full description
Join us in our iconic pub quiz hosted by Scottish comedy legends Paddy Linton, Jack Traynor, Peter Bell and special guest comedians!
Running weekly every Tuesday night at 8pm you'll be in for the most random, laugh filled evening of your life! Traditional pub quiz rounds mixed in comedy and some curveballs.
Cash prize is a whopping £100!
Be prepared to get roasted and join in!
Tickets don't guarantee a table and the quiz regularly sells out so please contact us on contact@blackfriarsglasgow.co.uk to book your table for the quiz.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Blackfriars Comedy Quiz Night!?
Blackfriars Comedy Quiz Night! takes place on Tuesday, 29 September 2026 at 20:00.
Where is Blackfriars Comedy Quiz Night! taking place?
Blackfriars Comedy Quiz Night! is held at Blackfriars Of Bell Street in Glasgow (36 Bell Street, Glasgow, G1 1LG).
What will the weather be like at Blackfriars Comedy Quiz Night!?
The forecast for Blackfriars Comedy Quiz Night! is Light drizzle · 12°C. Rain likely — worth a coat for the walk in.
Is there anywhere to stay near Blackfriars Comedy Quiz Night!?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Blackfriars Of Bell Street can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for Blackfriars Comedy Quiz Night!?
Tickets for Blackfriars Comedy Quiz Night! can be booked via Skiddle using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Blackfriars Of Bell Street
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Price
Check website
Date
Until Tuesday, 29 September 2026
Time
Weather
feels like 11°C · chance of rain 63% · wind 11 km/h
📅 Choose your date
This event runs on 8 dates — pick the one you want.
EventsList curates 179,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at Blackfriars of Bell Street
View all →
Trad Friday Sessions @ Blackfriars
📍 Blackfriars Of Bell Street

Big Duffy and The Goods Live @ Blackfriars
📍 Blackfriars Of Bell Street
FREEFresh Comedy @ Blackfriars
📍 Blackfriars of Bell Street

Blackfriars Comedy Quiz Night!
📍 Blackfriars of Bell Street

Tuesday Advanced Course Comedy Showcase
📍 Blackfriars of Bell Street
£8.30

Viv Gee's Stand-Up Comedy for Beginners
📍 Blackfriars of Bell Street
Similar Events in Glasgow
View all →
Sounds Familiar Music Quiz - Glasgow
📍 The Record Factory
£13.70

Sounds Familiar Music Quiz - Power Ballad Special
📍 The Record Factory
From £12.00
FREEMacsoc Pub Quiz 2026
📍 The Record Factory

Sounds Familiar Music Quiz
📍 The Record Factory

Sounds Familiar Music Quiz - Hogmanay Special Glasgow
📍 The Record Factory
£12.00

A Court Of Thorns and Roses Brunch - Glasgow
📍 Nonna Said
From £49.98
More things to do in Glasgow
- McFly Glasgow· Saturday, 28 August 2027
- Anuv Jain· Thursday, 24 September 2026
- FLY Warehouse: Josh Baker Halloween· Saturday, 31 October 2026
- ADÉLA· Sunday, 17 January 2027
- The Hu - Warrior Chant Tour· Tuesday, 29 September 2026
- The Drifters· Wednesday, 21 October 2026
- Magic Men World Tour 2026· Saturday, 24 October 2026
- Professor Brian Cox: Emergence World Tour· Sunday, 18 October 2026
- Man In The Mirror - A Tribute To Michael Jackson· Wednesday, 11 November 2026
- Khan (AUS)· Tuesday, 29 September 2026
- Open Mic by Michelle Elli· Tuesday, 29 September 2026
- Kirkintilloch Rock Choir· Tuesday, 29 September 2026
- Simple Minded and Deacon Blues· Tuesday, 29 September 2026
- Noisy Nights at Drygate, Glasgow· Tuesday, 29 September 2026