
RHA AUTUMN TRAFFIC COMMISSIONER SEMINAR- KINGS LYNN
Mon 23 Nov · 18:30
Knights Hill Hotel & Spa
Venue events →
Ask AI: is it for me?
Similar events
View allAbout This Event
The RHA Autumn Traffic Commissioner Seminar will take place on 23 November 2026 at the Knights Hill Hotel & Spa in Kings Lynn. Traffic Commissioner Richard Turfitt will present a talk alongside various speakers to discuss topics related to Traffic Commissioners. The event is open free of charge for those wishing to attend the informal presentation.
Traffic Commissioner Richard Turfitt
TOPICS WILL INCLUDE:
Traffic Commissioner Mr Richard Turfitt
TTraffic Commissioners
Meet your Traffic Commissioner and listen to their presentation in an informal interview setting, responding to questions related to O’Licencing and regulatory compliance.
RHA Legal Services
Drawing on real-life cases and first-hand experience, our lawyers will explore the issues that Traffic Commissioners encounter time and time again. Topics will include the quality of PMI records, the absence of meaningful gatehouse checks, ineffective follow-up with drivers, whether inductions are genuinely taking place, the importance of regular driver training beyond Driver CPC requirements, and the management oversight expected of operators. We'll also examine what is perhaps the greatest risk to any member’s licence: compliance complacency.
RHA Insurance Services RHAIS
Delivering essential updates on the current transport insurance landscape, risk management, and broker insights for operators.
RHA Business Finance
“Margin is the new revenue”
How members can add value to their business by reviewing key cost areas including fuel, insurance, funding and fleet expenditure. By benchmarking these costs against the wider market, businesses can often uncover hidden savings, improve efficiency and strengthen profitability.here will also be table top displays from partners and associates
Copies of the presentations and an attendance certificate will be made available to all registered attendees.
PLEASE ONLY BOOK TICKETS IF YOU INTEND TO ATTEND AS BRIEFINGS ARE FREQUENTLY OVER SUBSCRIBED
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Knights Hill Hotel & Spa.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in King's Lynn
View all →
Thu, 29 Oct 2026
Placemaking & Context: Design & Planning for Historic Areas
Marriott's Warehouse
From £35

Sat, 14 Nov 2026
MURDER HOAX - The true story of Norfolk farmer Tony Martin
Marriott's Warehouse
£15

Sat, 31 Oct 2026
Information Lecture: Help and Healing on the Spiritual Path
1st Norwich Sea Scouts Hall
Free Entry

Thu, 29 Oct 2026
CPD: An Introduction to Plant Dye and Natural Modifiers
Norwich University of the Arts

Fri, 6 Nov 2026
East of England Obstetrical and Gynaecological Society Annual Meeting 2026
Bob Champion Research & Education Building
Free Entry

Sat, 7 Nov 2026
From Zero to Millions: Business & Tech Seminar | OFNC Norwich
Witard Road Baptist Church
More at Knights Hill Hotel & Spa
View all →Frequently asked questions
RHA AUTUMN TRAFFIC COMMISSIONER SEMINAR- KINGS LYNN takes place on Monday, 23 November 2026 at 18:30.
RHA AUTUMN TRAFFIC COMMISSIONER SEMINAR- KINGS LYNN is held at Knights Hill Hotel & Spa in King's Lynn (Grimston Road, King's Lynn, PE30 3HQ).
Entry to RHA AUTUMN TRAFFIC COMMISSIONER SEMINAR- KINGS LYNN is free.
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Knights Hill Hotel & Spa can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for RHA AUTUMN TRAFFIC COMMISSIONER SEMINAR- KINGS LYNN can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Editorial summaryAbout this event
The RHA Autumn Traffic Commissioner Seminar will take place on 23 November 2026 at the Knights Hill Hotel & Spa in Kings Lynn. Traffic Commissioner Richard Turfitt will present a talk alongside various speakers to discuss topics related to Traffic Commissioners. The event is open free of charge for those wishing to attend the informal presentation.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Traffic Commissioner Richard Turfitt
TOPICS WILL INCLUDE:
Traffic Commissioner Mr Richard Turfitt
TTraffic Commissioners
Meet your Traffic Commissioner and listen to their presentation in an informal interview setting, responding to questions related to O’Licencing and regulatory compliance.
RHA Legal Services
Drawing on real-life cases and first-hand experience, our lawyers will explore the issues that Traffic Commissioners encounter time and time again. Topics will include the quality of PMI records, the absence of meaningful gatehouse checks, ineffective follow-up with drivers, whether inductions are genuinely taking place, the importance of regular driver training beyond Driver CPC requirements, and the management oversight expected of operators. We'll also examine what is perhaps the greatest risk to any member’s licence: compliance complacency.
RHA Insurance Services RHAIS
Delivering essential updates on the current transport insurance landscape, risk management, and broker insights for operators.
RHA Business Finance
“Margin is the new revenue”
How members can add value to their business by reviewing key cost areas including fuel, insurance, funding and fleet expenditure. By benchmarking these costs against the wider market, businesses can often uncover hidden savings, improve efficiency and strengthen profitability.here will also be table top displays from partners and associates
Copies of the presentations and an attendance certificate will be made available to all registered attendees.
PLEASE ONLY BOOK TICKETS IF YOU INTEND TO ATTEND AS BRIEFINGS ARE FREQUENTLY OVER SUBSCRIBED
Description supplied by the event organiser.
StayStaying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Knights Hill Hotel & Spa. Searching near Grimston Road, King's Lynn, PE30 3HQ; check-in Monday, 23 November 2026.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
WhereKnights Hill Hotel & Spa
Before you goFrequently asked questions
When is RHA AUTUMN TRAFFIC COMMISSIONER SEMINAR- KINGS LYNN?
RHA AUTUMN TRAFFIC COMMISSIONER SEMINAR- KINGS LYNN takes place on Monday, 23 November 2026 at 18:30.
Where is RHA AUTUMN TRAFFIC COMMISSIONER SEMINAR- KINGS LYNN taking place?
RHA AUTUMN TRAFFIC COMMISSIONER SEMINAR- KINGS LYNN is held at Knights Hill Hotel & Spa in King's Lynn (Grimston Road, King's Lynn, PE30 3HQ).
How much are tickets for RHA AUTUMN TRAFFIC COMMISSIONER SEMINAR- KINGS LYNN?
Entry to RHA AUTUMN TRAFFIC COMMISSIONER SEMINAR- KINGS LYNN is free.
Is there anywhere to stay near RHA AUTUMN TRAFFIC COMMISSIONER SEMINAR- KINGS LYNN?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Knights Hill Hotel & Spa can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for RHA AUTUMN TRAFFIC COMMISSIONER SEMINAR- KINGS LYNN?
Tickets for RHA AUTUMN TRAFFIC COMMISSIONER SEMINAR- KINGS LYNN can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Price
Free Entry
Date
Time
Venue
Grimston Road, King's Lynn, PE30 3HQ
Secure checkout on Eventbrite — opens in a new tab
Ask AI: is it for me?
EventsList lists 222,000+ events across the UK. Tickets are sold by the venue or its authorised sellers, never by us.
Same venueMore at Knights Hill Hotel & Spa
All at this venueNot this one?Similar events in King's Lynn
View allMore things to do in King's Lynn
- Autumn at PeckoverThursday, 22 October 2026
- Autumn at Oxburgh; Everyday Histories trailFriday, 23 October 2026
- Autumn at Oxburgh; Drawing on the EstateFriday, 23 October 2026
- Autumn at OxburghFriday, 23 October 2026
- October half term funFriday, 23 October 2026
- A Regency RomanceFriday, 23 October 2026
- Bringing Esther HomeFriday, 23 October 2026
- Oxburgh Hall; Past to Present - Morning ToursFriday, 23 October 2026
- Oxburgh Hall; Past to Present - Afternoon ToursFriday, 23 October 2026
- Autumn at Oxburgh; October half termSaturday, 24 October 2026
- Bell’s Pumpkin PatchSunday, 25 October 2026
- Witch Hazel’s Magickal Market 2026Sunday, 25 October 2026
- Ruined Childhood - how public information films gave 70s kids nightmaresSunday, 25 October 2026
- King's Lynn Audio Tour: Historic GemsSunday, 25 October 2026








