Heritage Open Days weekend
Sat 19 Sept · 11:30
Date & time
215 events this weekend
What's on in Manchester →
What else is on near you
Sorted by distance, closest first →
About This Event
On Saturday 19 and Sunday 20 September Quarry Bank is taking part in England’s largest festival of history and culture – Heritage open days. Enjoy free entry to Quarry Bank’s historic buildings and garden for two days only. This year, explore daily working life for those who lived and worked at Quarry Bank. Tours for the Apprentice House will be offered at normal, with only a limited number of tickets available. Admission is free of charge.
Similar Events in Manchester
View all →
Free EntryManchester Igbo Iriji Festival 2026
Sat, 5 Sept 2026
Platt Fields Park

Ramp On The Roof
Fri, 31 Jul 2026
Depot Mayfield
Free – £355.46RADAR Festival
Fri, 31 Jul 2026
O2 Victoria Warehouse
Free EntryTeletech Festival Pre Party
Fri, 31 Jul 2026
Hidden

Teletech Festival 2026
Sat, 1 Aug 2026
Bowlers Exhibition Centre

Wax Format Outdoors: Sam Mitcham Vinyl Only All Day Long
Sat, 1 Aug 2026
The Yard Manchester
More at Quarry Bank
View all →Outdoor theatre - Romeo & Juliet and Hamlet double bill
Sat, 1 Aug 2026
Cut flower bouquet workshop 2026
Thu, 6 Aug 2026
Nature walks
Mon, 10 Aug 2026
Quarry Bank kitchen garden walk, talk and taster
Sat, 15 Aug 2026
Raddon Hill Clog Morris performance
Sun, 16 Aug 2026
Indian Summer with BVG & SHIVA: the Indian choir
Sat, 22 Aug 2026
Frequently asked questions
Heritage Open Days weekend takes place on Saturday, 19 September 2026 at 11:30. The event runs until Sunday, 20 September 2026.
Heritage Open Days weekend is held at Quarry Bank in Manchester (Styal, Wilmslow, Cheshire).
Entry to Heritage Open Days weekend is free.
Tickets for Heritage Open Days weekend can be booked via nationaltrust.org.uk using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Quarry Bank.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
Free Entry
Heritage Open Days weekend
About This Event
On Saturday 19 and Sunday 20 September Quarry Bank is taking part in England’s largest festival of history and culture – Heritage open days.
Enjoy free entry to Quarry Bank’s historic buildings and garden for two days only.
This year, explore daily working life for those who lived and worked at Quarry Bank.
Tours for the Apprentice House will be offered at normal, with only a limited number of tickets available.
Admission is free of charge.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Heritage Open Days weekend?
Heritage Open Days weekend takes place on Saturday, 19 September 2026 at 11:30. The event runs until Sunday, 20 September 2026.
Where is Heritage Open Days weekend taking place?
Heritage Open Days weekend is held at Quarry Bank in Manchester (Styal, Wilmslow, Cheshire).
How much are tickets for Heritage Open Days weekend?
Entry to Heritage Open Days weekend is free.
How do I get tickets for Heritage Open Days weekend?
Tickets for Heritage Open Days weekend can be booked via nationaltrust.org.uk using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Quarry Bank
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
Free Entry
Date
Until Sunday, 20 September 2026
Time
Secure checkout on nationaltrust.org.uk — opens in a new tab
More in Manchester
EventsList curates 113,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at Quarry Bank
View all →—
Outdoor theatre - Romeo & Juliet and Hamlet double bill
📍 Quarry Bank
—
Cut flower bouquet workshop 2026
📍 Quarry Bank
—
Nature walks
📍 Quarry Bank
—
Quarry Bank kitchen garden walk, talk and taster
📍 Quarry Bank
Raddon Hill Clog Morris performance
📍 Quarry Bank
Indian Summer with BVG & SHIVA: the Indian choir
📍 Quarry Bank
Similar Events in Manchester
View all →
FREEManchester Igbo Iriji Festival 2026
📍 Platt Fields Park

Ramp On The Roof
📍 Depot Mayfield

RADAR Festival
📍 O2 Victoria Warehouse
FREETeletech Festival Pre Party
📍 Hidden

Teletech Festival 2026
📍 Bowlers Exhibition Centre

Wax Format Outdoors: Sam Mitcham Vinyl Only All Day Long
📍 The Yard Manchester
More things to do in Manchester
- Manchester Coffee Festival 2026· Friday, 20 November 2026
- Made in Manchester - Stockport· Friday, 28 August 2026
- Louder Than Words Festival 2026: Super Early Bird & Early Bird W/End Passes· Friday, 13 November 2026
- MCR GLOW FETE 2026· Friday, 7 August 2026
- Fields Of Gold Festival 2026· Friday, 4 September 2026
- Bayfest 2026· Sunday, 30 August 2026
- Golden Days Festival Manchester with 2BABA· Saturday, 22 August 2026
- JUNCTION MCR· Saturday, 1 August 2026
- Paddock Fest 2026· Saturday, 19 September 2026
- MANCHESTER MET - MMU - OFFICIAL All Access Freshers Wristband 2026 🎟️· Sunday, 20 September 2026
- MANCHESTER MET - MMU - OFFICIAL All Access Freshers Wristband 2026 🎟️ YOUR OFFICIAL FRESHERS WRISTBAND - INCLUDES MANCHESTER'S BEST CLUBS / BIGGEST WEEKLY STUDENT BRANDS / SPECIAL GUESTS INCL DANI BABES / SCOTT VAN DER SLUIS & MUCH MORE! ⚡️· Sunday, 20 September 2026
- ULTIMATE RIFF RAFF FRESHERS 2026 ⚡️ MET ROUTE - Sold out 15 Years Running! 👕 FREE Hoodie + Huge Artist with Every Ticket!· Sunday, 20 September 2026
- F*CK ME It's Freshers - Manchester· Tuesday, 22 September 2026
- Archives - Back to the 00s & 10s Throwback Night - Manchester· Thursday, 24 September 2026