The Man with the Plan, followed by Q&A
Similar events
View all →About This Event
Following the screening, actor Neil Gore who plays 'Want' in the film will discuss the making of The Man with The Plan, from its development and production to its message as a call to action. Sands Films presents The Man with the Plan A young person discovers the Beveridge Report: she questions…What happened? What is next? A young student, Flea, played by Sophie Jenkin, discovers the 1942 Beveridge report – and its comprehensive vision for a better society. We follow Flea’s fantastical journey as it takes her amongst Beveridge’s Five Giants – Want, Disease, Squalor, Idleness, and Ignorance and the whirl of politicians, ineffective policies and missed opportunities across the decades since 1942. Based on texts and speeches by Beveridge and politicians, the film is a moving account of Beveridge’s vision, the desperate need for it today and a passionate call for action. Starring Simon Callow as William Beveridge, with Sophie Jenkin, Mark Thomas, Alan Cox, Neil Gore, Neil D'Souza, Andrew Tiernan, Hal Cruttenden, Michael Mears and the voice of Miriam Margolyes. Also, with the appearance of Sir Michael Marmot, Kate Pickett, Danny Dorling and other academics, campaigners and activists. "an urgent film for our desperate times…a full-blown exposition on why if we had done what Beveridge advocated we might be in a better place today…an important aid in our fight against poverty's predominance." - John Bird, The Big Issue Doors & fully licensed bar open from 6.45pm Bar accepts only card
Similar Events in Perth
View all →
Free EntrySupporting Social Relationships - Perth Autism Support
Wed, 24 Mar 2027
Perth Autism Support
Beyond the Canvas: A Curator Led Tour
Thu, 1 Oct 2026
Perth Art Gallery
The Wonder of Poetry
Thu, 1 Oct 2026
Strathearn Community Library
¡Vamos, Churro! Big Feelings, Little Steps With Kirsty Willow
Sat, 3 Oct 2026
AK Bell Library
Jude Kriwald: Alone Across Gola
Tue, 6 Oct 2026
NCO Centre, Beulah Conference Suite
Free – £33.22Interoception
Wed, 7 Oct 2026
Perth Autism Support
More at Strathearn Arts
View all →Karen Dunbar
Thu, 24 Sept 2026
The President's Cake
Sun, 27 Sept 2026
Sound of Scotland with The MacDonald Bros
Sat, 3 Oct 2026
Tea Dance
Sun, 4 Oct 2026
The People's National Emergency Briefing
Thu, 8 Oct 2026
FRED MACAULAY: “GOOD EVENING!”
Sat, 10 Oct 2026
Frequently asked questions
The Man with the Plan, followed by Q&A takes place on Thursday, 22 October 2026 at 19:30.
The Man with the Plan, followed by Q&A is held at Strathearn Arts in Perth (Strathearn Arts, 6 Comrie Street, Crieff, PH7 4AX).
Tickets for The Man with the Plan, followed by Q&A are priced at £10.00 - £10.00. Live prices and availability are shown on perthcityandtowns.co.uk.
Tickets for The Man with the Plan, followed by Q&A can be booked via perthcityandtowns.co.uk using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
The Man with the Plan, followed by Q&A
About This Event
Following the screening, actor Neil Gore who plays 'Want' in the film will discuss the making of The Man with The Plan, from its development and production to its message as a call to action. Sands Films presents The Man with the Plan A young person discovers the Beveridge Report: she questions…What happened? What is next? A young student, Flea, played by Sophie Jenkin, discovers the 1942 Beveridge report – and its comprehensive vision for a better society. We follow Flea’s fantastical journey as it takes her amongst Beveridge’s Five Giants – Want, Disease, Squalor, Idleness, and Ignorance and the whirl of politicians, ineffective policies and missed opportunities across the decades since 1942. Based on texts and speeches by Beveridge and politicians, the film is a moving account of Beveridge’s vision, the desperate need for it today and a passionate call for action. Starring Simon Callow as William Beveridge, with Sophie Jenkin, Mark Thomas, Alan Cox, Neil Gore, Neil D'Souza, Andrew Tiernan, Hal Cruttenden, Michael Mears and the voice of Miriam Margolyes. Also, with the appearance of Sir Michael Marmot, Kate Pickett, Danny Dorling and other academics, campaigners and activists. "an urgent film for our desperate times…a full-blown exposition on why if we had done what Beveridge advocated we might be in a better place today…an important aid in our fight against poverty's predominance." - John Bird, The Big Issue Doors & fully licensed bar open from 6.45pm Bar accepts only card
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is The Man with the Plan, followed by Q&A?
The Man with the Plan, followed by Q&A takes place on Thursday, 22 October 2026 at 19:30.
Where is The Man with the Plan, followed by Q&A taking place?
The Man with the Plan, followed by Q&A is held at Strathearn Arts in Perth (Strathearn Arts, 6 Comrie Street, Crieff, PH7 4AX).
How much are tickets for The Man with the Plan, followed by Q&A?
Tickets for The Man with the Plan, followed by Q&A are priced at £10.00 - £10.00. Live prices and availability are shown on perthcityandtowns.co.uk.
How do I get tickets for The Man with the Plan, followed by Q&A?
Tickets for The Man with the Plan, followed by Q&A can be booked via perthcityandtowns.co.uk using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Price
£10.00 - £10.00
Date
Until Thursday, 22 October 2026
Time
EventsList curates 181,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at Strathearn Arts
View all →Karen Dunbar
📍 Strathearn Arts
£28.00 - £41.00
The President's Cake
📍 Strathearn Arts
£3.00 - £10.00
Sound of Scotland with The MacDonald Bros
📍 Strathearn Arts
£24.00 - £34.00
Tea Dance
📍 Strathearn Arts
£5.00 - £5.00
The People's National Emergency Briefing
📍 Strathearn Arts
FRED MACAULAY: “GOOD EVENING!”
📍 Strathearn Arts
£21.00 - £21.00
Similar Events in Perth
View all →
FREESupporting Social Relationships - Perth Autism Support
📍 Perth Autism Support
Beyond the Canvas: A Curator Led Tour
📍 Perth Art Gallery
£12.00
The Wonder of Poetry
📍 Strathearn Community Library
£5.00
¡Vamos, Churro! Big Feelings, Little Steps With Kirsty Willow
📍 AK Bell Library
£3.00
Jude Kriwald: Alone Across Gola
📍 NCO Centre, Beulah Conference Suite
FREE - £15.00

Interoception
📍 Perth Autism Support
Free - £33.22
More things to do in Perth
- Curious Minds: James Hutton & the Scottish Enlightenment· Friday, 23 October 2026
- A Court of Midnight Celestials (ACOTAR 6 Midnight Book Launch)· Monday, 26 October 2026
- The Suez Canal Crisis: 70 Years On· Tuesday, 27 October 2026
- Heritage-led Regeneration in Perth· Wednesday, 28 October 2026
- Cremating the Dead: Bronze Age Funerary Practices in Perthshire· Wednesday, 28 October 2026
- Garden History: Through the Eyes of the Designer· Wednesday, 28 October 2026
- Curious Minds: Drink, drugs & toxic books: thrills in spectroscopic imaging· Friday, 9 October 2026
- The Dark Legacy of James VI and I: Witches, Witchcraft, and Witch-Hunters· Friday, 9 October 2026
- The Scottish Colourists: Hot off the Press!· Wednesday, 7 October 2026
- Curious Minds: Sleep: Why We Need It and Why We’re Losing It· Friday, 6 November 2026
- Killer Conversations: NM Young· Sunday, 8 November 2026
- Lise Wortley: Lessons from the Wild· Tuesday, 10 November 2026