
The Gruffalo & Stick Man Outdoor Cinema Experience at Stonor Park
Sun 13 Sept · 10:00
Date & time
17 events this weekend
What's on in Reading →
What else is on near you
Sorted by distance, closest first →
About This Event
Stonor Park is set to transform into an open-air cinema experience this September, welcoming families for a delightful afternoon of beloved animated stories. On Sunday 13 September, the stunning grounds will host a special screening of cherished adaptations of Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler's iconic creations. The programme features a magical double bill, showcasing both The Gruffalo and Stick Man. These much-loved tales will be projected onto a grand screen, promising an immersive and enchanting experience for all ages. Gates will swing open at 10am, with the captivating animations commencing soon after, ensuring ample time for guests to settle in. Attendees are encouraged to bring their own blankets and chairs to ensure maximum comfort as they relax and enjoy the show amidst the beautiful parkland. A range of ticket options are available, from complimentary entry for little ones under two years old to family tickets priced at £36.41, making it an accessible outing for many.
Similar Events in Reading
View all →
From £33.22Outdoor Cinema – Grease
Thu, 30 Jul 2026
The Swan at Streatley
£11.55G&D Outdoor Cinema
Sat, 8 Aug 2026
The George & Dragon
Outdoor Cinema with Secret Adventures at Basildon Park
Sat, 5 Sept 2026
Basildon Park
From £17.37Dirty Dancing Outdoor Cinema Experience at Stonor Park
Fri, 11 Sept 2026
Stonor Park
From £9.80Sing Outdoor Cinema Experience at Stonor park
Sat, 12 Sept 2026
Stonor Park
From £22.97Mamma Mia! Outdoor Cinema ExtrABBAganza at Stonor Park, Henley-on-Thames
Sat, 12 Sept 2026
Stonor Park
Frequently asked questions
The Gruffalo & Stick Man Outdoor Cinema Experience at Stonor Park takes place on Sunday, 13 September 2026 at 10:00.
The Gruffalo & Stick Man Outdoor Cinema Experience at Stonor Park is held at Stonor Park in Reading (Stonor Park, Henley-on-Thames, RG9 6HF).
Tickets for The Gruffalo & Stick Man Outdoor Cinema Experience at Stonor Park range from £0 to £36.41. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
Tickets for The Gruffalo & Stick Man Outdoor Cinema Experience at Stonor Park can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Stonor Park.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
Free – £36.41

The Gruffalo & Stick Man Outdoor Cinema Experience at Stonor Park
Editorial Summary
Stonor Park is set to transform into an open-air cinema experience this September, welcoming families for a delightful afternoon of beloved animated stories. On Sunday 13 September, the stunning grounds will host a special screening of cherished adaptations of Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler's iconic creations.
The programme features a magical double bill, showcasing both The Gruffalo and Stick Man. These much-loved tales will be projected onto a grand screen, promising an immersive and enchanting experience for all ages. Gates will swing open at 10am, with the captivating animations commencing soon after, ensuring ample time for guests to settle in. Attendees are encouraged to bring their own blankets and chairs to ensure maximum comfort as they relax and enjoy the show amidst the beautiful parkland. A range of ticket options are available, from complimentary entry for little ones under two years old to family tickets priced at £36.41, making it an accessible outing for many.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is The Gruffalo & Stick Man Outdoor Cinema Experience at Stonor Park?
The Gruffalo & Stick Man Outdoor Cinema Experience at Stonor Park takes place on Sunday, 13 September 2026 at 10:00.
Where is The Gruffalo & Stick Man Outdoor Cinema Experience at Stonor Park taking place?
The Gruffalo & Stick Man Outdoor Cinema Experience at Stonor Park is held at Stonor Park in Reading (Stonor Park, Henley-on-Thames, RG9 6HF).
How much are tickets for The Gruffalo & Stick Man Outdoor Cinema Experience at Stonor Park?
Tickets for The Gruffalo & Stick Man Outdoor Cinema Experience at Stonor Park range from £0 to £36.41. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
How do I get tickets for The Gruffalo & Stick Man Outdoor Cinema Experience at Stonor Park?
Tickets for The Gruffalo & Stick Man Outdoor Cinema Experience at Stonor Park can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Stonor Park
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
Free – £36.41
Date
Until Sunday, 13 September 2026
Time
More in Reading
EventsList curates 112,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
Similar Events in Reading
View all →
Outdoor Cinema – Grease
📍 The Swan at Streatley
£33.22 - £38.62

G&D Outdoor Cinema
📍 The George & Dragon
£11.55
Outdoor Cinema with Secret Adventures at Basildon Park
📍 Basildon Park

Dirty Dancing Outdoor Cinema Experience at Stonor Park
📍 Stonor Park
£17.37 - £46.49

Sing Outdoor Cinema Experience at Stonor park
📍 Stonor Park
£9.80 - £36.41

Mamma Mia! Outdoor Cinema ExtrABBAganza at Stonor Park, Henley-on-Thames
📍 Stonor Park
£22.97 - £53.21
More things to do in Reading
- Bing And His Friends Outdoor Cinema Experience at Stonor Park· Sunday, 13 September 2026
- Pride and Prejudice Outdoor Cinema at Stonor Park· Sunday, 13 September 2026
- Chiltern Wonderland 50· Saturday, 19 September 2026
- The History of Folk Horror· Monday, 7 September 2026
- Zootropolis 2· Tuesday, 25 August 2026
- IF - Relaxed Showing· Sunday, 23 August 2026
- Paddington in Peru· Tuesday, 18 August 2026
- Strange World - Relaxed Showing· Sunday, 16 August 2026
- People's Emergency Briefing· Friday, 14 August 2026
- National Emergency Briefing (Climate/Energy/Food)· Friday, 14 August 2026
- The Bad Guys 2· Tuesday, 11 August 2026
- People's Emergency Briefing in Woodley· Monday, 10 August 2026
- A Minecraft Movie· Tuesday, 4 August 2026