
Family History for Beginners Workshop
Tue 22 Sept · 01:00
Date & time
101 events this weekend
What's on in Leeds →
What else is on near you
Sorted by distance, closest first →
About This Event
Join us at Leeds Central Library for this live and interactive version of our popular Family History workshop, for a friendly introduction to key concepts and resources for complete beginners.
Similar Events in Leeds
View all →
House of Stanzas
Thu, 6 Aug 2026
Hope House

Glassy 'n' Paint
Sat, 10 Oct 2026
Archive

Learn to Crochet with Rita
Wed, 29 Jul 2026
Left Bank Leeds
Free EntryWest Yorkshire Employment Support Review Workshop
Wed, 29 Jul 2026
West Yorkshire Combined Authority

Let's Paddle! Armley
Wed, 29 Jul 2026
Skinner's Yard
Free EntryFuneral Wishes Workshop - Full Circle Funerals in Leeds
Wed, 29 Jul 2026
Full Circle Funerals Leeds
More at Leeds Central Library
View all →
Sports & Leisure, Science & Nature: Treasures Showcase
Wed, 29 Jul 2026

Cloth Cat’s Summer Music Camp (Ages 11-18) in partnership with Leeds Libraries
Mon, 3 Aug 2026

Art & Literature, Entertainment: Treasures Showcase
Wed, 5 Aug 2026
Free EntryExploring Transport Together - Family Friendly Event
Wed, 5 Aug 2026

Story Explorers
Sat, 29 Aug 2026

Leodis: 400 Years of Leeds in the Leeds Libraries Collections
Tue, 15 Sept 2026
Frequently asked questions
Family History for Beginners Workshop takes place on Tuesday, 22 September 2026 at 01:00.
Family History for Beginners Workshop is held at Leeds Central Library in Leeds (Calverley Street, Leeds, LS1 3AB, United Kingdom).
Entry to Family History for Beginners Workshop is free.
Tickets for Family History for Beginners Workshop can be booked via leedsinspired.co.uk using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Leeds Central Library.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
Free Entry

Family History for Beginners Workshop
About This Event
Join us at Leeds Central Library for this live and interactive version of our popular Family History workshop, for a friendly introduction to key concepts and resources for complete beginners.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Family History for Beginners Workshop?
Family History for Beginners Workshop takes place on Tuesday, 22 September 2026 at 01:00.
Where is Family History for Beginners Workshop taking place?
Family History for Beginners Workshop is held at Leeds Central Library in Leeds (Calverley Street, Leeds, LS1 3AB, United Kingdom).
How much are tickets for Family History for Beginners Workshop?
Entry to Family History for Beginners Workshop is free.
How do I get tickets for Family History for Beginners Workshop?
Tickets for Family History for Beginners Workshop can be booked via leedsinspired.co.uk using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Leeds Central Library
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
Free Entry
Date
Until Tuesday, 22 September 2026
Time
Secure checkout on leedsinspired.co.uk — opens in a new tab
EventsList curates 112,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at Leeds Central Library
View all →
Sports & Leisure, Science & Nature: Treasures Showcase
📍 Leeds Central Library

Cloth Cat’s Summer Music Camp (Ages 11-18) in partnership with Leeds Libraries
📍 Leeds Central Library

Art & Literature, Entertainment: Treasures Showcase
📍 Leeds Central Library
FREEExploring Transport Together - Family Friendly Event
📍 Leeds Central Library

Story Explorers
📍 Leeds Central Library

Leodis: 400 Years of Leeds in the Leeds Libraries Collections
📍 Leeds Central Library
Similar Events in Leeds
View all →
House of Stanzas
📍 Hope House

Glassy 'n' Paint
📍 Archive

Learn to Crochet with Rita
📍 Left Bank Leeds
FREEWest Yorkshire Employment Support Review Workshop
📍 West Yorkshire Combined Authority

Let's Paddle! Armley
📍 Skinner's Yard
FREEFuneral Wishes Workshop - Full Circle Funerals in Leeds
📍 Full Circle Funerals Leeds
More things to do in Leeds
- Flower Growing & Embroidery Course· Monday, 20 July 2026
- Crochet & Knit Craft Group with AJ· Wednesday, 16 December 2026
- Beginner Barista Coffee Course with 200 Degrees — Leeds· Thursday, 30 July 2026
- Intermediate Barista Coffee Course for Two with 200 Degrees — Leeds· Thursday, 30 July 2026
- Summer of Macrame 4 Week Course· Thursday, 23 July 2026
- Fused Glass Trick or Treat Pumpkin· Thursday, 15 October 2026
- Supervisor Skills Training (2 day course Leeds)· Tuesday, 4 August 2026
- Barista Course at North Star Coffee Roasters, Leeds· Thursday, 30 July 2026
- Hobbycraft Beginner's Guide to Crochet Workshop — Leeds· Thursday, 30 July 2026
- Marbling & Book Binding at Kirkstall Forge· Monday, 21 September 2026
- Make the workplace human again· Tuesday, 22 September 2026
- GORSE SCITT in-person information evening· Tuesday, 22 September 2026
- The Marketing Meetup IRL: Leeds· Tuesday, 22 September 2026
- Demystifying Agentic AI & AI Agents· Wednesday, 23 September 2026