
Tender Ready: Strengthen Your Business, Improve Your Bid Success
Wed 7 Oct · 17:00
Britannia Hotel Newcastle Airport
Venue events →
Similar events
View all →About This Event
The business seminar 'Tender Ready' will occur on 7 October at the Britannia Hotel Newcastle Airport, focusing on UK public procurement with tickets priced between £16.96 and £44.04.
£434bn is spent on UK public procurement every year. Learn how to find it, get ready for it and win it.
Tender Ready: Strengthen Your Business, Improve Your Bid Success
£434bn.
That's the gross UK public procurement spend in 2024/25, a safe, consistently paying market sitting right there. And yet most suppliers pour days, sometimes weeks, into a tender response, only to get a one line rejection email, or nothing at all. No feedback. No idea what went wrong. No way to fix it for next time.
By the time most businesses meet a tender, the spec's locked, the field's crowded and they're competing on a document instead of a relationship. They find out too late that the win was decided before the ITT even went live, by suppliers who were already in the room.
This session shows you how to find opportunities early, get in front of buyers before the requirement's fixed and make sure your business is genuinely ready to win, not just able to fill in a form and hope.
What you'll learn:
What procurement actually is: the route from public need to public contract
Where the opportunities hide: Find a Tender, Contracts Finder, buyer portals and early warning notices
Why pre engagement wins tenders: the edge proactive suppliers have over those stuck refreshing a portal and waiting
What changed under the Procurement Act 2023, and why weak evidence now gets you screened out faster than ever
Supply chain routes to market: how subcontracting and Tier 2/3 work can pay off, even while you build up to prime bids
Are you tender ready?
Winning starts long before you fill in a form. Every hour spent on a bid you were never going to win is an hour not spent on one you could. We'll cover how a consultant can help you:
Assess readiness: spot the gaps in finances, accreditations, capacity and experience before you submit, not after you're rejected
Understand requirements: break tender documents into a clear checklist, so nothing small costs you the bid
Build the evidence: gather case studies, results and KPIs that prove capability rather than claim it
Strengthen policies: make sure health and safety, quality, environmental, equality and diversity, data protection and other key policies are demonstrably in use, not just filed away
Develop a strategy: choose the tenders worth pursuing based on your strengths and chances, instead of applying to everything and hoping something sticks
Withstand due diligence: get your documentation and processes ready for scrutiny before a buyer finds the gap for you
Sharpen the response: structure submissions to show why you should win, not just why you're compliant
Stress test before submission: get an independent read that asks what would stop a buyer awarding you the contract, while there's still time to fix it, not after the outcome letter lands
Who it's for:
Businesses new to public sector bidding, and those tired of submitting good work into a black box and getting nothing back. No prior procurement knowledge needed.
Your hosts:
Dan Dowling helps businesses across the North East find, prepare for and win public sector contracts, starting long before the tender lands.
Linda Lowther owns Advice 4 Business North East. With a strong background in retail and corporate management, Linda blends staff development, business strategy and sales to help business owners get what they really want from their business: a better work/life balance, a more productive team and improved profits.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Similar Events in Newcastle upon Tyne
View all →
Free EntryRIBA NE EDI x Komfort Partitioning Call in North East: Allyship
Wed, 9 Sept 2026
Farrell Centre
Free EntryBusiness NOT as usual : People's Emergency Briefing
Thu, 17 Sept 2026
The Catalyst

BIPC Presents: The Business of Writing
Tue, 22 Sept 2026
The Word, National Centre for the Written Word
£10Autumn/Winter Fashion Showcase
Sat, 26 Sept 2026
John Lewis Newcastle
From £14The Science of Trauma & The Body
Mon, 7 Sept 2026
Dance City
Free EntryTechy Tea Party
Thu, 3 Sept 2026
Room 5, Level 4, Newcastle City Library
More at Britannia Hotel Newcastle Airport
View all →Frequently asked questions
Tender Ready: Strengthen Your Business, Improve Your Bid Success takes place on Wednesday, 7 October 2026 at 17:00.
Tender Ready: Strengthen Your Business, Improve Your Bid Success is held at Britannia Hotel Newcastle Airport in Newcastle upon Tyne (A696, Ponteland, NE13 8DJ).
Tickets for Tender Ready: Strengthen Your Business, Improve Your Bid Success range from £16.96 to £44.04. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
Tickets for Tender Ready: Strengthen Your Business, Improve Your Bid Success can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Britannia Hotel Newcastle Airport.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link

Tender Ready: Strengthen Your Business, Improve Your Bid Success
Editorial Summary
The business seminar 'Tender Ready' will occur on 7 October at the Britannia Hotel Newcastle Airport, focusing on UK public procurement with tickets priced between £16.96 and £44.04.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Organiser’s full description
£434bn is spent on UK public procurement every year. Learn how to find it, get ready for it and win it.
Tender Ready: Strengthen Your Business, Improve Your Bid Success
£434bn.
That's the gross UK public procurement spend in 2024/25, a safe, consistently paying market sitting right there. And yet most suppliers pour days, sometimes weeks, into a tender response, only to get a one line rejection email, or nothing at all. No feedback. No idea what went wrong. No way to fix it for next time.
By the time most businesses meet a tender, the spec's locked, the field's crowded and they're competing on a document instead of a relationship. They find out too late that the win was decided before the ITT even went live, by suppliers who were already in the room.
This session shows you how to find opportunities early, get in front of buyers before the requirement's fixed and make sure your business is genuinely ready to win, not just able to fill in a form and hope.
What you'll learn:
What procurement actually is: the route from public need to public contract
Where the opportunities hide: Find a Tender, Contracts Finder, buyer portals and early warning notices
Why pre engagement wins tenders: the edge proactive suppliers have over those stuck refreshing a portal and waiting
What changed under the Procurement Act 2023, and why weak evidence now gets you screened out faster than ever
Supply chain routes to market: how subcontracting and Tier 2/3 work can pay off, even while you build up to prime bids
Are you tender ready?
Winning starts long before you fill in a form. Every hour spent on a bid you were never going to win is an hour not spent on one you could. We'll cover how a consultant can help you:
Assess readiness: spot the gaps in finances, accreditations, capacity and experience before you submit, not after you're rejected
Understand requirements: break tender documents into a clear checklist, so nothing small costs you the bid
Build the evidence: gather case studies, results and KPIs that prove capability rather than claim it
Strengthen policies: make sure health and safety, quality, environmental, equality and diversity, data protection and other key policies are demonstrably in use, not just filed away
Develop a strategy: choose the tenders worth pursuing based on your strengths and chances, instead of applying to everything and hoping something sticks
Withstand due diligence: get your documentation and processes ready for scrutiny before a buyer finds the gap for you
Sharpen the response: structure submissions to show why you should win, not just why you're compliant
Stress test before submission: get an independent read that asks what would stop a buyer awarding you the contract, while there's still time to fix it, not after the outcome letter lands
Who it's for:
Businesses new to public sector bidding, and those tired of submitting good work into a black box and getting nothing back. No prior procurement knowledge needed.
Your hosts:
Dan Dowling helps businesses across the North East find, prepare for and win public sector contracts, starting long before the tender lands.
Linda Lowther owns Advice 4 Business North East. With a strong background in retail and corporate management, Linda blends staff development, business strategy and sales to help business owners get what they really want from their business: a better work/life balance, a more productive team and improved profits.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Tender Ready: Strengthen Your Business, Improve Your Bid Success?
Tender Ready: Strengthen Your Business, Improve Your Bid Success takes place on Wednesday, 7 October 2026 at 17:00.
Where is Tender Ready: Strengthen Your Business, Improve Your Bid Success taking place?
Tender Ready: Strengthen Your Business, Improve Your Bid Success is held at Britannia Hotel Newcastle Airport in Newcastle upon Tyne (A696, Ponteland, NE13 8DJ).
How much are tickets for Tender Ready: Strengthen Your Business, Improve Your Bid Success?
Tickets for Tender Ready: Strengthen Your Business, Improve Your Bid Success range from £16.96 to £44.04. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
How do I get tickets for Tender Ready: Strengthen Your Business, Improve Your Bid Success?
Tickets for Tender Ready: Strengthen Your Business, Improve Your Bid Success can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Britannia Hotel Newcastle Airport
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Tickets from
£16.96
Date
Until Wednesday, 7 October 2026
Time
More in Newcastle upon Tyne
EventsList curates 160,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at Britannia Hotel Newcastle Airport
View all →Similar Events in Newcastle upon Tyne
View all →
FREERIBA NE EDI x Komfort Partitioning Call in North East: Allyship
📍 Farrell Centre
FREEBusiness NOT as usual : People's Emergency Briefing
📍 The Catalyst

BIPC Presents: The Business of Writing
📍 The Word, National Centre for the Written Word

Autumn/Winter Fashion Showcase
📍 John Lewis Newcastle
£10.00

The Science of Trauma & The Body
📍 Dance City
£14.00 - £33.00
FREETechy Tea Party
📍 Room 5, Level 4, Newcastle City Library
More things to do in Newcastle upon Tyne
- 'Lady Hale' With the Law On Our Side' - F2F· Tuesday, 22 September 2026
- ACOTAR #6: Midnight Collection - Newcastle· Tuesday, 27 October 2026
- Evening With Paul Gascoigne· Wednesday, 24 March 2027
- Terry Deary presents A History of the World in Ten Wars - Newcastle· Tuesday, 6 October 2026
- Mark Thornton· Tuesday, 6 October 2026
- Explore Lifelong Learning FREE taster - Season One 2026-27· Monday, 5 October 2026
- Greg Koch Q&A· Sunday, 11 October 2026
- Let’s Talk About Prosperity· Friday, 2 October 2026
- QI in a day: Newcastle· Wednesday, 14 October 2026
- Obstetric Medicine Study Day· Wednesday, 30 September 2026
- North East Miners' Memorials | By Ken Smith· Monday, 28 September 2026
- Food, Pregnancy & me: Findings and Recommendations Showcase· Monday, 28 September 2026
- ICorr North East Technical Talk· Thursday, 24 September 2026
- A-level History Early Tudors Study Day in Newcastle-Upon Tyne· Thursday, 24 September 2026



