
Surgery in Lancashire and South Cumbria Conference(SILASC) 2026
Wed 14 Oct · 08:30
Barton Manor Hotel & Spa
Venue events →
Similar events
View all →About This Event
The 2026 Surgery in Lancashire and South Cumbria Conference (SILASC) will be held on October 14 at Barton Manor Hotel & Spa in Salisbury. Organised by The BRIDGES Group in partnership with the ELHT DERI team, this event promises a comprehensive programme of engaging speakers. The conference commences at 8:30 am and admission is priced at £35 per attendee.
The BRIDGES Group in collaboration with the ELHT DERI team is proud to host the 2026 Surgery in Lancashire and South Cumbria Conference.
Join us at Barton Manor Hotel and Spa this October as we showcase the exciting and innovative surgical work that is currently being undertaken cross the Lancashire and South Cumbria Region.
The conference will include abstract presentations/videos highlighting best practice, research and advances within surgery plus a variety of guest speakers.
This year will also see the return of the 'Surgical Sandpit' whereby researchers are invited to submit and present a research project proposal with the winner of the category being granted a financial award to help develop and support a pilot study within surgical cancer research. There will also be a progress update on projects from previous winners of the award.
This is a great opportunity to network with Peers, Industry sponsors, Research Leads and Integrated Care Leads.
The aims of the conference are to:
- Highlight regional research and innovation in surgery
- Provide a platform for learning from regional experiences
- Foster collaboration between regional hospital trusts, universities and stakeholders
- Create the opportunity for networking
- Better understand the regional resources and infrastructure for research development
The target audience are those involved in surgery and research across Lancashire and South Cumbria including but not limited to:
- Surgical Resident Doctors and Consultants
- Integrated Care Teams
- Research and Development Teams
- Allied Healthcare Professionals
- University Academics
- Clinical education leads
- Hospital Management Teams
The conference will be followed by a networking reception in the evening.
Further information on the agenda and details of how to submit a proposal for the Surgical Sandpit can be found on the ELHT BRIDGES website;
https://www.surgicalbridges.co.uk/
Additional information will be provided upon registration however if you have any questions please email: bridges@elht.nhs.uk
Agenda to follow.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Similar Events in Preston
View all →
The AI Stack: the reality
Wed, 23 Sept 2026
Chorley Strawberry Fields Digital Hub

The Montized Weekender
Sat, 29 Aug 2026
Hopworks Brewery
From £4.95FETE Presents: RTK Tarantino & Jack Hackney
Fri, 11 Sept 2026
Chew's Yard
From £9BackScape presents: S.I.S
Sat, 10 Oct 2026
Chew's Yard
From £15MC Devvo
Fri, 13 Nov 2026
The Ferret
£30Fawlty Towers Christmas Weekend
Sat, 21 Nov 2026
Barton Manor Hotel And Spa
More at Barton Manor Hotel & Spa
View all →Frequently asked questions
Surgery in Lancashire and South Cumbria Conference(SILASC) 2026 takes place on Wednesday, 14 October 2026 at 08:30.
Surgery in Lancashire and South Cumbria Conference(SILASC) 2026 is held at Barton Manor Hotel & Spa in Preston (746-768 Garstang Road, Barton, PR3 5AA).
Tickets for Surgery in Lancashire and South Cumbria Conference(SILASC) 2026 are priced at £35. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
Tickets for Surgery in Lancashire and South Cumbria Conference(SILASC) 2026 can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Barton Manor Hotel & Spa.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link

Surgery in Lancashire and South Cumbria Conference(SILASC) 2026
Editorial Summary
The 2026 Surgery in Lancashire and South Cumbria Conference (SILASC) will be held on October 14 at Barton Manor Hotel & Spa in Salisbury. Organised by The BRIDGES Group in partnership with the ELHT DERI team, this event promises a comprehensive programme of engaging speakers. The conference commences at 8:30 am and admission is priced at £35 per attendee.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Organiser’s full description
The BRIDGES Group in collaboration with the ELHT DERI team is proud to host the 2026 Surgery in Lancashire and South Cumbria Conference.
Join us at Barton Manor Hotel and Spa this October as we showcase the exciting and innovative surgical work that is currently being undertaken cross the Lancashire and South Cumbria Region.
The conference will include abstract presentations/videos highlighting best practice, research and advances within surgery plus a variety of guest speakers.
This year will also see the return of the 'Surgical Sandpit' whereby researchers are invited to submit and present a research project proposal with the winner of the category being granted a financial award to help develop and support a pilot study within surgical cancer research. There will also be a progress update on projects from previous winners of the award.
This is a great opportunity to network with Peers, Industry sponsors, Research Leads and Integrated Care Leads.
The aims of the conference are to:
- Highlight regional research and innovation in surgery
- Provide a platform for learning from regional experiences
- Foster collaboration between regional hospital trusts, universities and stakeholders
- Create the opportunity for networking
- Better understand the regional resources and infrastructure for research development
The target audience are those involved in surgery and research across Lancashire and South Cumbria including but not limited to:
- Surgical Resident Doctors and Consultants
- Integrated Care Teams
- Research and Development Teams
- Allied Healthcare Professionals
- University Academics
- Clinical education leads
- Hospital Management Teams
The conference will be followed by a networking reception in the evening.
Further information on the agenda and details of how to submit a proposal for the Surgical Sandpit can be found on the ELHT BRIDGES website;
https://www.surgicalbridges.co.uk/
Additional information will be provided upon registration however if you have any questions please email: bridges@elht.nhs.uk
Agenda to follow.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
📍 Venue
Barton Manor Hotel & Spa746-768 Garstang Road, Barton, PR3 5AA
Preston Rural, Preston
Get Directions →❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Surgery in Lancashire and South Cumbria Conference(SILASC) 2026?
Surgery in Lancashire and South Cumbria Conference(SILASC) 2026 takes place on Wednesday, 14 October 2026 at 08:30.
Where is Surgery in Lancashire and South Cumbria Conference(SILASC) 2026 taking place?
Surgery in Lancashire and South Cumbria Conference(SILASC) 2026 is held at Barton Manor Hotel & Spa in Preston (746-768 Garstang Road, Barton, PR3 5AA).
How much are tickets for Surgery in Lancashire and South Cumbria Conference(SILASC) 2026?
Tickets for Surgery in Lancashire and South Cumbria Conference(SILASC) 2026 are priced at £35. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
How do I get tickets for Surgery in Lancashire and South Cumbria Conference(SILASC) 2026?
Tickets for Surgery in Lancashire and South Cumbria Conference(SILASC) 2026 can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Barton Manor Hotel & Spa
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Price
£35
Date
Until Wednesday, 14 October 2026
Time
EventsList curates 156,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at Barton Manor Hotel & Spa
View all →Similar Events in Preston
View all →
The AI Stack: the reality
📍 Chorley Strawberry Fields Digital Hub

The Montized Weekender
📍 Hopworks Brewery

—
FETE Presents: RTK Tarantino & Jack Hackney
📍 Chew's Yard
From £4.95

—
BackScape presents: S.I.S
📍 Chew's Yard
From £9.00

MC Devvo
📍 The Ferret
From £15.00

—
Fawlty Towers Christmas Weekend
📍 Barton Manor Hotel And Spa
From £30.00
More things to do in Preston
- Ub40 Tribute· Monday, 22 June 2026
- Rolldeep Bank Holiday· Monday, 22 June 2026
- Pond Dipping at Brockholes Nature Reserve· Tuesday, 21 July 2026
- First Aid at Work (FAW) Course - Preston· Monday, 24 August 2026
- Shout Network South Ribble Tuesday Morning Group· Tuesday, 25 August 2026
- NCT Breastfeeding and Infant Feeding Support Group· Tuesday, 25 August 2026
- LEGO® Kit Building Sessions· Tuesday, 25 August 2026
- Sketchbook Stories with Angelica Vanesse· Tuesday, 25 August 2026
- Unified Dating - Meet Singles in Preston· Tuesday, 25 August 2026
- Kneecap (2024, cert 15, 105 mins)· Tuesday, 25 August 2026
- LEGO® Stop Motion Club· Wednesday, 26 August 2026
- One Night Revival Spa Break with Dinner, Prosecco and Treatments for Two at the 4* Barton Manor Hotel & Spa· Wednesday, 26 August 2026
- One Night Lancashire Spa Break with Dinner and Treatment for Two at the 4* Barton Manor Hotel & Spa· Wednesday, 26 August 2026
- Childrens Storybook Themed Steam Train Trip for Two Adults and Two Children — Preston· Wednesday, 26 August 2026

