
Therapeutic Art
Similar events
View all →About This Event
Therapeutic art workshops are being held at the Tesco Extra Community Workshop in Barnsley. These sessions provide a calm space for participants to create and connect. The workshops run on Thursdays from 10:15 to 12:15.
Therapeutic art workshops in a calm, friendly space. Relax, create and connect. Thursdays 10:15–12:15 at Tesco Stairfoot, Barnsley.
Therapeutic Art Workshops – Thursdays | 10:15 AM – 12:15 PM
Various dates throughout 2026
📍 Tesco Extra Community Room, Stairfoot, Barnsley
Take time out for yourself and join our friendly, supportive therapeutic art workshops designed to nurture wellbeing, reduce stress, and encourage creative expression.
Held in a calm and welcoming environment, these small group sessions (up to 12 people) offer a chance to slow down, connect with others, and explore creativity—no experience needed.
Each session gently guides you through mindful, nature-inspired or seasonal art activities, focusing on relaxation, self-expression, and enjoyment rather than perfection.
✨ What to expect:
A relaxed, non-judgemental space
Simple guided creative activities
Opportunities to unwind and connect
Free tea & coffee available
These workshops are ideal for anyone looking to support their mental wellbeing, try something new, or simply take a mindful pause in their week.
All materials provided. Just bring yourself.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Similar Events in Wakefield
View all →
£17Contemplating Gratitude & Blessings- A Creative Workshop
Wed, 26 Aug 2026
Westgate Art Studios
£136.14Absolute Beginners Sewing Course
Fri, 4 Sept 2026
Unit 4 Horbury Business Complex
£10.87Amazelab - Home Education Workshop - Catapults and Parachutes
Tue, 8 Sept 2026
Library @ the Lightbox
£30Origami Crane Jar Decoration
Sun, 20 Sept 2026
A Touch of Craft Yorkshire
£38The Jesmonite Funky Mix & Match Workshop in OSSETT, WAKEFIELD by Objectify
Sun, 27 Sept 2026
A Touch of Craft Yorkshire
£54.88Happy Hare Sewing Retreat 2026
Sat, 17 Oct 2026
Holiday Inn
More at Tesco Extra - Community Workshop
View all →Frequently asked questions
Therapeutic Art takes place on Thursday, 15 October 2026 at 10:15.
Therapeutic Art is held at Tesco Extra - Community Workshop in Wakefield (Wombwell Lane, Barnsley, S70 3NS).
Entry to Therapeutic Art is free.
Tickets for Therapeutic Art can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Tesco Extra - Community Workshop.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link

Therapeutic Art
Editorial Summary
Therapeutic art workshops are being held at the Tesco Extra Community Workshop in Barnsley. These sessions provide a calm space for participants to create and connect. The workshops run on Thursdays from 10:15 to 12:15.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Organiser’s full description
Therapeutic art workshops in a calm, friendly space. Relax, create and connect. Thursdays 10:15–12:15 at Tesco Stairfoot, Barnsley.
Therapeutic Art Workshops – Thursdays | 10:15 AM – 12:15 PM
Various dates throughout 2026
📍 Tesco Extra Community Room, Stairfoot, Barnsley
Take time out for yourself and join our friendly, supportive therapeutic art workshops designed to nurture wellbeing, reduce stress, and encourage creative expression.
Held in a calm and welcoming environment, these small group sessions (up to 12 people) offer a chance to slow down, connect with others, and explore creativity—no experience needed.
Each session gently guides you through mindful, nature-inspired or seasonal art activities, focusing on relaxation, self-expression, and enjoyment rather than perfection.
✨ What to expect:
A relaxed, non-judgemental space
Simple guided creative activities
Opportunities to unwind and connect
Free tea & coffee available
These workshops are ideal for anyone looking to support their mental wellbeing, try something new, or simply take a mindful pause in their week.
All materials provided. Just bring yourself.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
📍 Venue
Tesco Extra - Community WorkshopWombwell Lane, Barnsley, S70 3NS
Stairfoot, Wakefield
Get Directions →❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Therapeutic Art?
Therapeutic Art takes place on Thursday, 15 October 2026 at 10:15.
Where is Therapeutic Art taking place?
Therapeutic Art is held at Tesco Extra - Community Workshop in Wakefield (Wombwell Lane, Barnsley, S70 3NS).
How much are tickets for Therapeutic Art?
Entry to Therapeutic Art is free.
How do I get tickets for Therapeutic Art?
Tickets for Therapeutic Art can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Tesco Extra - Community Workshop
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Price
Free Entry
Date
Until Thursday, 15 October 2026
Time
More in Wakefield
EventsList curates 156,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at Tesco Extra - Community Workshop
View all →Similar Events in Wakefield
View all →
Contemplating Gratitude & Blessings- A Creative Workshop
📍 Westgate Art Studios
£17.00

—
Absolute Beginners Sewing Course
📍 Unit 4 Horbury Business Complex
£136.14

Amazelab - Home Education Workshop - Catapults and Parachutes
📍 Library @ the Lightbox
£10.87

Origami Crane Jar Decoration
📍 A Touch of Craft Yorkshire
£30.00

The Jesmonite Funky Mix & Match Workshop in OSSETT, WAKEFIELD by Objectify
📍 A Touch of Craft Yorkshire
£38.00

—
Happy Hare Sewing Retreat 2026
📍 Holiday Inn
£54.88
More things to do in Wakefield
- Kings Head Pollington Country Music Event· Saturday, 29 August 2026
- The Jesmonite Make Your Own Gifts Workshop in Ossett, Wakefield· Tuesday, 3 November 2026
- Introduction to watercolour - sunny skies, sun rise, meadows & mountains· Sunday, 6 September 2026
- FB Antenatal Course - 6 Session Course Stanley Family Hub (Nov/Dec 2026)· Saturday, 7 November 2026
- The GEO Problem: Why AI is not recommending you - and how to change that· Wednesday, 14 October 2026
- Beginners Upholstery Course: Make a footstool in a day. October 17th.· Saturday, 17 October 2026
- Origami Fairy Lights (ATOCY, morning)· Sunday, 18 October 2026
- Papercut Lantern Workshop (ATOCY, afternoon)· Sunday, 18 October 2026
- Mosaic Decorations at Lakeside Arts Centre· Wednesday, 21 October 2026
- ASIST - Suicide Prevention 2 day Training Course· Tuesday, 6 October 2026
- Cyanotype & Macramé - Fryston Community Centre· Thursday, 29 October 2026
- Time to Scrat! Apple Pressing· Friday, 30 October 2026
- First Aid for Parents, Parents to be and Grandparents· Monday, 28 September 2026
- First Aid at Work Requalification Course - Wakefield· Monday, 28 September 2026

