
Focus Town Tour: Bath Place
Sat 29 Aug · 11:00
The Museum of Somerset
Venue events →
Similar events
View all →About This Event
The Focus Town Tour: Bath Place is a one-hour guided tour exploring the historic Bath Place in Taunton, taking place at The Museum of Somerset in Wells in August 2026. The tour focuses on the area's medieval significance and costs £3.50.
A concise one hour tour with a focus on the historically significant Bath Place within Taunton.
From the Middle Ages, Bath Place was the main thoroughfare to the west of the town until Corporation Street was cut in 1894. The street was straightened and widened in the 18th century and most of the current buildings date from this era.
A walk through Bath Place will give a glimpse of Taunton's fascinating Social History including the beginnings of adult education.
These focus tours are more concise and cover a smaller distance than our regular town tours, so there is less walking involved. This may suit visitors with less mobility.
The tour will start at the Museum of Somerset and will last approximately one hour.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Weather on the day
Drizzle · 18°C
Feels like 16°C · Chance of rain 75% · Wind 22 km/h
Rain very likely — waterproofs, not just a brolly.
Forecast from Open-Meteo, updated 2 hours ago. Accuracy drops beyond a few days out.
Similar Events in Wells
View all →
From £10.80Haynes Motor Museum
Thu, 27 Aug 2026
Haynes Motor Museum
£25Divine Light
Tue, 6 Oct 2026
Wells Cathedral

Heritage Day at Parade House
Sat, 12 Sept 2026
Parade House
Free EntryHistory of Stoney Littleton Long Barrow and its Landscape
Tue, 15 Sept 2026
Stoney Littleton Long Barrow
Heritage Open Days at Dyrham Park
Thu, 17 Sept 2026
Dyrham Park
Free EntryHeritage Open Days at Prior Park
Fri, 18 Sept 2026
Prior Park Landscape Garden
Frequently asked questions
Focus Town Tour: Bath Place takes place on Saturday, 29 August 2026 at 11:00.
Focus Town Tour: Bath Place is held at The Museum of Somerset in Wells (Castle Green, Taunton, TA1 4AA).
Tickets for Focus Town Tour: Bath Place are priced at £3.50. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
Tickets for Focus Town Tour: Bath Place can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of The Museum of Somerset.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link

Editorial Summary
The Focus Town Tour: Bath Place is a one-hour guided tour exploring the historic Bath Place in Taunton, taking place at The Museum of Somerset in Wells in August 2026. The tour focuses on the area's medieval significance and costs £3.50.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Organiser’s full description
A concise one hour tour with a focus on the historically significant Bath Place within Taunton.
From the Middle Ages, Bath Place was the main thoroughfare to the west of the town until Corporation Street was cut in 1894. The street was straightened and widened in the 18th century and most of the current buildings date from this era.
A walk through Bath Place will give a glimpse of Taunton's fascinating Social History including the beginnings of adult education.
These focus tours are more concise and cover a smaller distance than our regular town tours, so there is less walking involved. This may suit visitors with less mobility.
The tour will start at the Museum of Somerset and will last approximately one hour.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Focus Town Tour: Bath Place?
Focus Town Tour: Bath Place takes place on Saturday, 29 August 2026 at 11:00.
Where is Focus Town Tour: Bath Place taking place?
Focus Town Tour: Bath Place is held at The Museum of Somerset in Wells (Castle Green, Taunton, TA1 4AA).
How much are tickets for Focus Town Tour: Bath Place?
Tickets for Focus Town Tour: Bath Place are priced at £3.50. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
How do I get tickets for Focus Town Tour: Bath Place?
Tickets for Focus Town Tour: Bath Place can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of The Museum of Somerset
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Price
£3.50
Date
Until Saturday, 29 August 2026
Time
Weather
feels like 16°C · chance of rain 75% · wind 22 km/h
EventsList curates 158,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
Similar Events in Wells
View all →
Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Haynes Motor Museum
📍 Haynes Motor Museum
From £10.80

Divine Light
📍 Wells Cathedral
£25.00

Heritage Day at Parade House
📍 Parade House
FREEHistory of Stoney Littleton Long Barrow and its Landscape
📍 Stoney Littleton Long Barrow
—
Heritage Open Days at Dyrham Park
📍 Dyrham Park
FREE—
Heritage Open Days at Prior Park
📍 Prior Park Landscape Garden
More things to do in Wells
- Wookey Hole· Thursday, 6 August 2026
- Summer Lawn Games (Summer Holidays)· Wednesday, 26 August 2026
- Garden games· Wednesday, 26 August 2026
- Summer of Play at Lytes Cary Manor· Wednesday, 26 August 2026
- Guided Group Walk Cancelled 12 Aug due to forecasted high temperatures· Wednesday, 26 August 2026
- Free Junior Fishing Club | Summerhayes Juniors· Wednesday, 26 August 2026
- Young Chamber @ Somerset Boat Centre· Wednesday, 26 August 2026
- Drop-in wood crafting and paper making sessions· Thursday, 27 August 2026
- Croquet on the lawn· Thursday, 27 August 2026
- Free Skincare Consultations | LUSH Taunton· Thursday, 27 August 2026
- Drop-in Soft Archery (Summer Holidays)· Thursday, 27 August 2026
- Adventure Caving Experience for Two at Wookey Hole· Friday, 28 August 2026
- Children's Storybook Themed Steam Train Day Out for Two Adults and One Child — Wells· Friday, 28 August 2026
- Kayaking Experience for Two at Wall Eden Farm· Friday, 28 August 2026