
Chakradance™ Coming Home to Self ✨
Fri 23 Oct · 14:00
Piddinghoe Village Hall
Venue events →
12°C · 71% rain
Rain very likely — waterproofs, not just a brolly.
Ask AI: is it for me?
Similar events
View allAbout This Event
Chakradance™ is a therapeutic movement experience designed for self-discovery and healing through dance. Participants will engage in a guided dance journey, moving to music that resonates with the energy of each chakra. The session aims to enhance awareness of the body-soul connection and does not require prior dance experience.
Chakradance™ is a moving meditation, a spiritual dance journey of self discovery and healing through balancing the chakras
CHAKRADANCE™
COMING HOME TO YOUR TRUE SELF ✨
Chakradance™ is a therapeutic movement modality, a form of nourishment for your true Self – your soul. Moving to music specifically composed to resonate with the frequency of each chakra, you are guided into your own inner dance of release and re-connection. A feeling of coming home.
A dynamic form of dance meditation, Chakradance™ aids in both self-discovery and balancing energy. No dance qualification or prior knowledge of the chakra system is necessary. Chakradance™ is a complete workout for body, mind and spirit and, offering similar benefits as yoga, increases awareness of the body soul connection.
Guided by uniquely composed music resonating to each of the 7 major chakras - the energy centres which serve as gateways for vital life force energy from the subtle bodies to enter the physical body - Chakradance™ participants are taken on a spiritual dance journey. The experience is akin to a 'waking dream’ in Jungian psychology. Participants close their eyes and through guided visualisations and archetypes, immerse into their inner world.
Chakradance™ focuses on personal experience and balancing individual chakras. Indicators of imbalance may often present. As the music’s vibrations affect you, different issues relating to that chakra may surface, allowing the opportunity for exploration and to experience the related emotional charge. Your body is truly an archive for all the things you have experienced in life. Chakradance™ enables you to access these emotions, forgotten memories and feelings and allow them to move through, thus releasing their hold. This beautiful flow ultimately leads you on a journey of healing.
These experiences can then be integrated into your everyday life, through the creative mandala art exercise following the dance and ongoing personal reflection outside class. Participants simply require a willingness to enter their inner worlds with lightness and a smile and will be held in a sacred and contained safe space with whatever arises.
Chakradance™ is, at its heart, a journey into the beauty that resides in us all.
A journey into love.
The body is the vehicle, consciousness the driver, yoga is the path, the chakras are the map [Anodea Judith]
LOCATION
Piddinghoe Village Hall, Piddinghoe, BN9 9AS
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Piddinghoe Village Hall.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in Brighton
View all →
Thu, 22 Oct 2026
Qi Gong
Brighton & Hove Methodist Church

Sat, 24 Oct 2026
Reiki 1 Course - Self-Healing
Beechwood Hall & Rural Park
£109.05

Sun, 25 Oct 2026
USUI REIKI LEVEL 2 – OKUDEN (SECOND DEGREE) LOW-COST ONE-DAY REIKI WORKSHOP
Essex Place Community Centre
From £205.34

Fri, 30 Oct 2026
Brighton Kirtan with Gratia and Michelle
Jing Institute of Massage and Complementary Medicine
£16.96

Sat, 31 Oct 2026
Reiki level I
Osprey House
£163.22

Fri, 6 Nov 2026
Reiki 2 Training - 6th November 2026
The Unity Centre
£325
Frequently asked questions
Chakradance™ Coming Home to Self ✨ takes place on Friday, 23 October 2026 at 14:00.
Chakradance™ Coming Home to Self ✨ is held at Piddinghoe Village Hall in Brighton (The Street, Piddinghoe, BN9 9AS).
Tickets for Chakradance™ Coming Home to Self ✨ are priced at £16.96. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
The forecast for Chakradance™ Coming Home to Self ✨ is Light rain · 12°C. Rain very likely — waterproofs, not just a brolly.
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Piddinghoe Village Hall can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for Chakradance™ Coming Home to Self ✨ can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Editorial summaryAbout this event
Chakradance™ is a therapeutic movement experience designed for self-discovery and healing through dance. Participants will engage in a guided dance journey, moving to music that resonates with the energy of each chakra. The session aims to enhance awareness of the body-soul connection and does not require prior dance experience.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Chakradance™ is a moving meditation, a spiritual dance journey of self discovery and healing through balancing the chakras
CHAKRADANCE™
COMING HOME TO YOUR TRUE SELF ✨
Chakradance™ is a therapeutic movement modality, a form of nourishment for your true Self – your soul. Moving to music specifically composed to resonate with the frequency of each chakra, you are guided into your own inner dance of release and re-connection. A feeling of coming home.
A dynamic form of dance meditation, Chakradance™ aids in both self-discovery and balancing energy. No dance qualification or prior knowledge of the chakra system is necessary. Chakradance™ is a complete workout for body, mind and spirit and, offering similar benefits as yoga, increases awareness of the body soul connection.
Guided by uniquely composed music resonating to each of the 7 major chakras - the energy centres which serve as gateways for vital life force energy from the subtle bodies to enter the physical body - Chakradance™ participants are taken on a spiritual dance journey. The experience is akin to a 'waking dream’ in Jungian psychology. Participants close their eyes and through guided visualisations and archetypes, immerse into their inner world.
Chakradance™ focuses on personal experience and balancing individual chakras. Indicators of imbalance may often present. As the music’s vibrations affect you, different issues relating to that chakra may surface, allowing the opportunity for exploration and to experience the related emotional charge. Your body is truly an archive for all the things you have experienced in life. Chakradance™ enables you to access these emotions, forgotten memories and feelings and allow them to move through, thus releasing their hold. This beautiful flow ultimately leads you on a journey of healing.
These experiences can then be integrated into your everyday life, through the creative mandala art exercise following the dance and ongoing personal reflection outside class. Participants simply require a willingness to enter their inner worlds with lightness and a smile and will be held in a sacred and contained safe space with whatever arises.
Chakradance™ is, at its heart, a journey into the beauty that resides in us all.
A journey into love.
The body is the vehicle, consciousness the driver, yoga is the path, the chakras are the map [Anodea Judith]
LOCATION
Piddinghoe Village Hall, Piddinghoe, BN9 9AS
Description supplied by the event organiser.
StayStaying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Piddinghoe Village Hall. Searching near The Street, Piddinghoe, BN9 9AS; check-in Friday, 23 October 2026.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
WherePiddinghoe Village Hall
Before you goFrequently asked questions
When is Chakradance™ Coming Home to Self ✨?
Chakradance™ Coming Home to Self ✨ takes place on Friday, 23 October 2026 at 14:00.
Where is Chakradance™ Coming Home to Self ✨ taking place?
Chakradance™ Coming Home to Self ✨ is held at Piddinghoe Village Hall in Brighton (The Street, Piddinghoe, BN9 9AS).
How much are tickets for Chakradance™ Coming Home to Self ✨?
Tickets for Chakradance™ Coming Home to Self ✨ are priced at £16.96. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
What will the weather be like at Chakradance™ Coming Home to Self ✨?
The forecast for Chakradance™ Coming Home to Self ✨ is Light rain · 12°C. Rain very likely — waterproofs, not just a brolly.
Is there anywhere to stay near Chakradance™ Coming Home to Self ✨?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Piddinghoe Village Hall can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for Chakradance™ Coming Home to Self ✨?
Tickets for Chakradance™ Coming Home to Self ✨ can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Price
£16.96
Date
Time
Weather
feels like 4°C · chance of rain 71% · wind 56 km/h
Venue
The Street, Piddinghoe, BN9 9AS
Secure checkout on Eventbrite — opens in a new tab
Ask AI: is it for me?
EventsList lists 223,000+ events across the UK. Tickets are sold by the venue or its authorised sellers, never by us.
Not this one?Similar events in Brighton
View allMore things to do in Brighton
- Atomic Kirtan- Thursday 29th October UNITARIAN CHURCHThursday, 29 October 2026
- Annual Workplace Wellbeing EventWednesday, 11 November 2026
- Full Moon Fire Ceremony, Monday October 26th @ 7.30 pm, 2026.Monday, 26 October 2026
- Floating Sound BathSaturday, 24 October 2026
- Cacao & Sound Immersion at Brighton Bed CentreSaturday, 21 November 2026
- Family Nature & Wellbeing Activity WalkThursday, 29 October 2026
- Friday Evening DEEPLY Relaxing Gong & Sound Bath.Lewes. from £15Friday, 23 October 2026
- Practicing Pre-Trial Therapy: Training for TherapistsSaturday, 7 November 2026
- Sound Bath for WellbingSaturday, 7 November 2026
- Amplify Her Brighton Coffee Meeting for Women in the Music IndustryFriday, 23 October 2026
- PILATES SOCIETY — FRIDAY FEELINGFriday, 23 October 2026
- Practical Feminine Skills & Sound BathFriday, 23 October 2026
- The Healing House - Hampe Ñawasi: The Body as a Healing HouseFriday, 23 October 2026
- Slimming WorldFriday, 23 October 2026





