
Projection Mapping Workshop
Thu 24 Sept · 15:00
Leeds Beckett University
Venue events →
17°C · 0% rain
Similar events
View all →About This Event
The Projection Mapping Workshop is set for 24 September 2026 at Leeds Beckett University. This practical workshop will focus on techniques for aligning and shaping projected images onto various surfaces and objects. Attendance is free.
A practical workshop exploring how projected images can be aligned and shaped for physical surfaces, objects and environments.
Projection mapping is about making light fit real-world surfaces. In this hands-on workshop, you will explore how projected images can be aligned and shaped for physical shapes, objects and environments.
About this event
This practical workshop introduces the core ideas behind projection mapping: light, surface, content and alignment. You will learn how projectors turn digital images into real-world experiences, and how mapping techniques can be used to fit visuals onto walls, objects, artwork, stage sets and geometric forms.
The session will take place at Leeds Beckett Knowledge Exchange on Thursday 24 September 2026, 3:00pm - 6:30pm. The workshop is hosted by Daniel Brown, creative technologist with a background in projection, virtual reality, immersive video and interactive environments.
Across the afternoon, you will move between short explanations, demonstrations and practical group activities. You will look at how projection mapping works, how surfaces can be skewed and aligned, how structured-light scanning can help software understand a surface, and how real-world projection setups need to be planned.
The workshop is designed for beginners, but it will also be useful for people who already work with digital media and want to better understand projection, installation planning and spatial content.
What you will learn
During the workshop, you will:
Learn the basics of projection mapping - Understand how projected images can be aligned, masked, skewed and mapped onto physical surfaces.
Explore skewing and surface alignment - Use simple mapping tools to adjust digital surfaces so they fit objects, corners, panels and geometric forms.
See structured-light scanning in action - Learn how projected light patterns can be used to read the shape and detail of a surface.
Think about projection logistics - Plan projector position, throw distance, brightness, cabling, power, safety and audience viewpoint.
Work through a practical group challenge - Test ideas, make decisions, solve problems and discuss how projection can transform a space.
Who is this for?
This workshop is suitable for:
Visual artists and designers
Filmmakers, animators and motion designers
Students and educators
Creative technologists
People interested in installation, performance, events or immersive media
Anyone curious about how projection mapping works in practice
No experience with projection-mapping software is required. The workshop will be beginner-friendly, practical and collaborative. The focus is on learning the process, trying things out and understanding how projection mapping works in real spaces. There is no requirement to bring your own laptops - all necessary hardware and software is provided.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Leeds Beckett University.
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in Leeds
View all →
Free EntryKnit & Crochet Group
Mon, 21 Sept 2026
Meanwood Community Centre
£160Latte Art Workshop for Two with 200 Degrees — Leeds
Tue, 22 Sept 2026
Leeds
£29Hobbycraft Beginner's Guide to Crochet Workshop — Leeds
Tue, 22 Sept 2026
Leeds
£28Hobbycraft One to One Sewing Workshop — Leeds
Tue, 22 Sept 2026
Leeds
£28Hobbycraft One to One Crochet Workshop — Leeds
Tue, 22 Sept 2026
Leeds
£80Latte Art Workshop with 200 Degrees — Leeds
Tue, 22 Sept 2026
Leeds
More at Leeds Beckett University
View all →Frequently asked questions
Projection Mapping Workshop takes place on Thursday, 24 September 2026 at 15:00.
Projection Mapping Workshop is held at Leeds Beckett University in Leeds (The Knowledge Exchange, Leeds, LS1 3HE).
Entry to Projection Mapping Workshop is free.
The forecast for Projection Mapping Workshop is Partly cloudy · 17°C.
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Leeds Beckett University can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for Projection Mapping Workshop can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.

Projection Mapping Workshop
Editorial Summary
The Projection Mapping Workshop is set for 24 September 2026 at Leeds Beckett University. This practical workshop will focus on techniques for aligning and shaping projected images onto various surfaces and objects. Attendance is free.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Organiser’s full description
A practical workshop exploring how projected images can be aligned and shaped for physical surfaces, objects and environments.
Projection mapping is about making light fit real-world surfaces. In this hands-on workshop, you will explore how projected images can be aligned and shaped for physical shapes, objects and environments.
About this event
This practical workshop introduces the core ideas behind projection mapping: light, surface, content and alignment. You will learn how projectors turn digital images into real-world experiences, and how mapping techniques can be used to fit visuals onto walls, objects, artwork, stage sets and geometric forms.
The session will take place at Leeds Beckett Knowledge Exchange on Thursday 24 September 2026, 3:00pm - 6:30pm. The workshop is hosted by Daniel Brown, creative technologist with a background in projection, virtual reality, immersive video and interactive environments.
Across the afternoon, you will move between short explanations, demonstrations and practical group activities. You will look at how projection mapping works, how surfaces can be skewed and aligned, how structured-light scanning can help software understand a surface, and how real-world projection setups need to be planned.
The workshop is designed for beginners, but it will also be useful for people who already work with digital media and want to better understand projection, installation planning and spatial content.
What you will learn
During the workshop, you will:
Learn the basics of projection mapping - Understand how projected images can be aligned, masked, skewed and mapped onto physical surfaces.
Explore skewing and surface alignment - Use simple mapping tools to adjust digital surfaces so they fit objects, corners, panels and geometric forms.
See structured-light scanning in action - Learn how projected light patterns can be used to read the shape and detail of a surface.
Think about projection logistics - Plan projector position, throw distance, brightness, cabling, power, safety and audience viewpoint.
Work through a practical group challenge - Test ideas, make decisions, solve problems and discuss how projection can transform a space.
Who is this for?
This workshop is suitable for:
Visual artists and designers
Filmmakers, animators and motion designers
Students and educators
Creative technologists
People interested in installation, performance, events or immersive media
Anyone curious about how projection mapping works in practice
No experience with projection-mapping software is required. The workshop will be beginner-friendly, practical and collaborative. The focus is on learning the process, trying things out and understanding how projection mapping works in real spaces. There is no requirement to bring your own laptops - all necessary hardware and software is provided.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
📍 Venue
Leeds Beckett UniversityThe Knowledge Exchange, Leeds, LS1 3HE
Woodhouse, Leeds
Get Directions →❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Projection Mapping Workshop?
Projection Mapping Workshop takes place on Thursday, 24 September 2026 at 15:00.
Where is Projection Mapping Workshop taking place?
Projection Mapping Workshop is held at Leeds Beckett University in Leeds (The Knowledge Exchange, Leeds, LS1 3HE).
How much are tickets for Projection Mapping Workshop?
Entry to Projection Mapping Workshop is free.
What will the weather be like at Projection Mapping Workshop?
The forecast for Projection Mapping Workshop is Partly cloudy · 17°C.
Is there anywhere to stay near Projection Mapping Workshop?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of Leeds Beckett University can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for Projection Mapping Workshop?
Tickets for Projection Mapping Workshop can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Leeds Beckett University
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Price
Free Entry
Date
Until Thursday, 24 September 2026
Time
Weather
feels like 14°C · chance of rain 0% · wind 10 km/h
EventsList curates 174,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at Leeds Beckett University
View all →
FREEGlobal Village Welcome Session - City Campus
📍 Leeds Beckett University
FREERetail Institute Briefing Conference 2026
📍 Leeds Beckett University

Yonaka
📍 Leeds Beckett University
From £198.82

Yaelokre
📍 Leeds Beckett University
From £162.67

Against the Current
📍 Leeds Beckett University
From £234.97

The Rifles
📍 Leeds Beckett University
From £210.87
Similar Events in Leeds
View all →
FREEKnit & Crochet Group
📍 Meanwood Community Centre

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Latte Art Workshop for Two with 200 Degrees — Leeds
📍 Leeds
From £160

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Hobbycraft Beginner's Guide to Crochet Workshop — Leeds
📍 Leeds
From £29

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Hobbycraft One to One Sewing Workshop — Leeds
📍 Leeds
From £28

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Hobbycraft One to One Crochet Workshop — Leeds
📍 Leeds
From £28

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Latte Art Workshop with 200 Degrees — Leeds
📍 Leeds
From £80
More things to do in Leeds
- Fused Glass Trick or Treat Pumpkin· Thursday, 15 October 2026
- Hobbycraft Traditional Christmas Wreath Making Workshop — Leeds· Tuesday, 22 September 2026
- Christmas Wreath making Workshop experience in Leeds· Sunday, 29 November 2026
- Personal Safety & Self-Defence Training· Wednesday, 18 November 2026
- Wreath making· Wednesday, 25 November 2026
- Simon on the Streets - Wreath Making Workshop· Wednesday, 25 November 2026
- Glassy 'n' Paint· Saturday, 10 October 2026
- THE BIG NORTH STYLING CHALLENGE: Leeds (Oxfam, Headingley)· Thursday, 24 September 2026
- Beautiful Thing· Sunday, 6 September 2026
- AI Governance: From Principles to Practice· Thursday, 24 September 2026
- Baby Remember My Name, FAME! Personal branding for CEOs/Founders x LDF· Thursday, 24 September 2026
- Paint and Sip - Cherry Era | The Alchemist - Greek Street· Thursday, 24 September 2026
- Jesmonite Coaster Workshop· Thursday, 24 September 2026
- Kirkstall Crafty Social· Thursday, 24 September 2026





