
North Star x Semilla Colombia Cupping
Sat 26 Sept · 15:00
North Star Coffee Shop (Great George St)
Venue events →
19°C · 0% rain
Similar events
View all →About This Event
Come and learn about Monkaaba, the incredible producer group behind all of the beautiful Colombian coffee we purchase at NS* Don't miss out on the rare opportunity to slurp your way through the best of this year's Colombian harvest including the official Slurp Fest coffee of 2026! Our Coffee Programme Manager, James, will be joined by Rachel Beebe of Semilla Coffee to explain how they are assisting smallholders in building an alternative way of working that finally works FOR producers - not against them. Come on down, sample some tasty, impactful coffees and tick NS* Great George Street off the Slurp Fest coffee trail while you're at it!
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of North Star Coffee Shop (Great George St).
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Similar Events in Leeds
View all →
Free EntryAI Governance: From Principles to Practice
Thu, 24 Sept 2026
Leeds Trinity University City Campus
Free EntryBaby Remember My Name, FAME! Personal branding for CEOs/Founders x LDF
Thu, 24 Sept 2026
ThreeTenSeven
£35.37Paint and Sip - Cherry Era | The Alchemist - Greek Street
Thu, 24 Sept 2026
The Alchemist Greek Street
£32Jesmonite Coaster Workshop
Thu, 24 Sept 2026
Chirpy
£25Introduction to Shamanism & The Shamanic Journey - Evening Workshop
Thu, 24 Sept 2026
BEAT - Belonging, Empowering & Thriving
From £6.13Kirkstall Crafty Social
Thu, 24 Sept 2026
Melodie 71
Frequently asked questions
North Star x Semilla Colombia Cupping takes place on Saturday, 26 September 2026 at 15:00.
North Star x Semilla Colombia Cupping is held at North Star Coffee Shop (Great George St) in Leeds (59 Great George Street, Leeds, LS1 3BB).
Entry to North Star x Semilla Colombia Cupping is free.
The forecast for North Star x Semilla Colombia Cupping is Overcast · 19°C.
Yes — hotels within walking distance of North Star Coffee Shop (Great George St) can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
Tickets for North Star x Semilla Colombia Cupping can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.

North Star x Semilla Colombia Cupping
About This Event
Come and learn about Monkaaba, the incredible producer group behind all of the beautiful Colombian coffee we purchase at NS*
Don't miss out on the rare opportunity to slurp your way through the best of this year's Colombian harvest including the official Slurp Fest coffee of 2026!
Our Coffee Programme Manager, James, will be joined by Rachel Beebe of Semilla Coffee to explain how they are assisting smallholders in building an alternative way of working that finally works FOR producers - not against them.
Come on down, sample some tasty, impactful coffees and tick NS* Great George Street off the Slurp Fest coffee trail while you're at it!
📍 Venue
North Star Coffee Shop (Great George St)59 Great George Street, Leeds, LS1 3BB
Get Directions →❓ Frequently asked questions
When is North Star x Semilla Colombia Cupping?
North Star x Semilla Colombia Cupping takes place on Saturday, 26 September 2026 at 15:00.
Where is North Star x Semilla Colombia Cupping taking place?
North Star x Semilla Colombia Cupping is held at North Star Coffee Shop (Great George St) in Leeds (59 Great George Street, Leeds, LS1 3BB).
How much are tickets for North Star x Semilla Colombia Cupping?
Entry to North Star x Semilla Colombia Cupping is free.
What will the weather be like at North Star x Semilla Colombia Cupping?
The forecast for North Star x Semilla Colombia Cupping is Overcast · 19°C.
Is there anywhere to stay near North Star x Semilla Colombia Cupping?
Yes — hotels within walking distance of North Star Coffee Shop (Great George St) can be compared using the accommodation search further down this page.
How do I get tickets for North Star x Semilla Colombia Cupping?
Tickets for North Star x Semilla Colombia Cupping can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of North Star Coffee Shop (Great George St)
Ad · Stay22 affiliate link
Price
Free Entry
Date
Until Saturday, 26 September 2026
Time
Weather
feels like 17°C · chance of rain 0% · wind 17 km/h
EventsList curates 181,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
Similar Events in Leeds
View all →
FREEAI Governance: From Principles to Practice
📍 Leeds Trinity University City Campus
SOLD OUTBaby Remember My Name, FAME! Personal branding for CEOs/Founders x LDF
📍 ThreeTenSeven
Sold out at source
SOLD OUTPaint and Sip - Cherry Era | The Alchemist - Greek Street
📍 The Alchemist Greek Street
Sold out at source

Jesmonite Coaster Workshop
📍 Chirpy
£32.00

Introduction to Shamanism & The Shamanic Journey - Evening Workshop
📍 BEAT - Belonging, Empowering & Thriving
£25.00

Kirkstall Crafty Social
📍 Melodie 71
£6.13 - £10.46
More things to do in Leeds
- Hobbycraft Traditional Christmas Wreath Making Workshop — Leeds· Saturday, 26 September 2026
- Fused Glass Trick or Treat Pumpkin· Thursday, 15 October 2026
- Wreath making· Wednesday, 25 November 2026
- Personal Safety & Self-Defence Training· Wednesday, 18 November 2026
- Simon on the Streets - Wreath Making Workshop· Wednesday, 25 November 2026
- Glassy 'n' Paint· Saturday, 10 October 2026
- Beautiful Thing· Sunday, 6 September 2026
- Sushi Making Class with Welcome Drink for an Adult and Child at YO! Sushi School — Leeds· Saturday, 26 September 2026
- Christmas Wreath making Workshop experience in Leeds· Saturday, 28 November 2026
- Sculpt and Sip | Northern Market· Saturday, 26 September 2026
- Bench Press Masterclass· Saturday, 26 September 2026
- Score It Like a Buyer: A Blind Coffee Cupping· Saturday, 26 September 2026
- 4 Hour Course· Saturday, 26 September 2026
- A taste of Melbourne's coffee scene!· Saturday, 26 September 2026